Title: การผนึกสีย้อมธรรมชาติจากดอกคำฝอย Carthamus tinctorius และขมิ้นชัน Curcuma longa บนผ้าฝ้ายด้วยกรดพอลิคาร์บอซิลิก
Other Titles: Fixation of natural dyes from safflower Carthamus tinctorius and turmeric Curcuma longa onto cotton fabric using polycarboxylic acids
Authors: ผุสดี แซ่ลิ่ม
Advisors: กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Kawee.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: สีย้อมจากพืช
คำฝอย (พืช)
ขมิ้นชัน
ผ้าฝ้าย
กรดโพลิคาร์บอซิลิก
Issue Date: 2546
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ได้ทำการศึกษาวิธีการผนึกสีย้อมธรรมชาติสกัดจากดอกคำฝอยและขมิ้นลงบนผ้าฝ้าย โดยอาศัยสารเชื่อมขวางเป็นตัวผนึก กรรมวิธีการย้อมและการผนึกสีจะอาศัยวิธีการย้อมแบบจุ่มอัด และทำการผนึกสีโดยวิธีการอบที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 160-180 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 นาที กรรมวิธีการย้อมที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสีสกัดจากขมิ้นคือย้อมสีก่อนแล้วทำการอบผนึกด้วยสารเชื่อมขวาง เนื่องจากสีไม่ละลายในสารละลายของสารเชื่อมขวาง ในขณะที่กรรมวิธีการย้อมสีสกัดจากดอกคำฝอยสามารถรวมสีย้อมกับสารเชื่อมขวางไว้ในขั้นตอนเดียว สารเชื่อมขวางที่ใช้คือสารผสมของกรด 2-ฟอสโฟโน-บิวเทน-1,2,4-ไตรคาร์บอซิลิก กับโซเดียมไฮโปฟอสไฟด์ ซึ่งสามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยากับเซลลูโลสเกิดเป็นโครงสร้างร่างแห สีย้อมจึงถูกกักขังไว้ภายในโครงสร้างร่างแ ช่วยทำให้สีย้อมมีความคงทนต่อการซักเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับการย้อมแบบดั้งเดิมที่อาศัยสารมอร์แดนท์เป็นสารช่วยติดสี โดยอุณหภูมิการผนึกสีที่เหมาะสมคือ 170 องศาเซลเซียส และใช้เวลาในการผนึกสี 3 นาที
Other Abstract: Study of fixation of natural dyes extract from safflower and cucumin onto cotton fabric by using cross-linking agent was carried out. The dye extracts were applied onto cotton fabric using padding technique and the fixation were performed in hot air oven at temperature between 160-180 ํC for 3 minutes. Due to insolubility of curcumin in cross-linking agent solution, suitable dyeing process for curcumin was required two steps; dyeing and then crosslinker fixation. While suitable dyeing process for safflower was all -in-one method. 2-phosphono-butane-1,2,4-tricarboxylic acid and sodium hypophosphite, as a catalyst underwent crosslinking reaction with cellulose at high temperature treatment. The cross-linking agent was capable of forming cross-linked network with cellulose. As a result, the cross-link acted as a barrier preventing the dye molecule to diffuse out during washing. The results, showed that significant improvement in washing fastness could be achieved comparable to conventional method like mordant fixation. From this study, suitable fixation temperature was 175 ํC in 3 minutes.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11040
ISBN: 9741737742
Type: Thesis