https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11247
Title: | Chemical constituents of Alstonia Rostrata stem bark |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเปลือกต้นน่องขาว |
Authors: | Patcharaporn Kositthanasarn |
Advisors: | Nijsiri Ruangrungsi Prasat Kittakoop |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Nijsiri.Ru@Chula.ac.th prasat@biotec.or.th |
Subjects: | Chemical Constituents Bark Botanical chemistry Alstonia Rostrata |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Chemical investigation of Alstonia rostrata Fischer led to the isolation of six indole alkaloids. The structure determination of these compounds was accomplished by spectroscopicanalyses (UV, IR MS and NMR) and by comparison with previously reported data of known compounds. The stem bark of Alstonia rostrata Fischer provided three known compounds: echitamidine, echitamine, undolifoline and three new compounds: 17-carboxyl-N(4)-chloromethylechitamidine, N(4)-chloromethyl echitamidine, 6,7-seco-N(4)-chloromethylangustilobine B. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาพฤกษเคมีของเปลือกต้นน่องขาว สามารถแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสิ่งสกัด ซึ่งเป็นสารใน กลุ่มอินโดลแอลคาลอยด์ได้ 6 ชนิด การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารประกอบที่แยกได้ด้วยการ วิเคราะห์เชิงสเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับสารที่ทราบโครงสร้าง แล้วพบว่าสารที่แยกได้จากเปลือกต้นน่องขาวเป็นสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 3 ชนิด คือ echitamidine, echitamine, undolifoline และป็นสารใหม่ 3 ชนิด คือ 17-carboxyl-N(4)-chloromethylechitamidine, N)4)-chloromethylechitamidine, 6,7-seco-N(4)-chloromethylangustilobine B |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11247 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1621 |
ISBN: | 9741434979 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1621 |
Type: | Thesis |