DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pongsak phongprayoon-
dc.contributor.advisor: Bundit chaisilbul-
dc.contributor.author: Sonchawan Ac-Kagosol-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn Univesity. Faculty of Science-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9740304737-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn Univesity, 2001en
dc.description.abstract: The study of petroleum geology of the Songkhla basin by used of well and geophysical data explains subsurface geology, geological structure, and basin evolution with additionally preliminary petroleum potential assessment. The Songkhla basin formed an elongate N-S trending and is a half-graben bounded to the west by the major extensional fault controlling the basin development and sedimentation. The Tertiary sedimentary sequence in the Songkhla basin is almost entirely non-marine sediments of alluvial fan dominated in the west while lacustrine and fluvial deposited from central to the east with occasionally marine transgression. The maximum thickness of accumulation is approximately 3,500 meters. The proposed stratigraphy is subdivided into 5 formation, namely: SK-1, SK-2, SK-3, SK-4, and SK-5 Formation in ascending order. From geochemical study, most of source are dark organic rich lacustrine claystone or shale. The source rock materials contain organic Type I/II/III kerogens that have a high potential for oil and gas generation. The source rock below 2,000 meters are mature enough to generate hydrocarbon. The sandstone reservoir are in the SK-1, SK-2 and SK-3 Formation and interbeded claystone or shale act as seal at the same time. Most hydrocarbon accumulations are in structural traps. As the results, the Songkhla basin is proven to possess some potential for oil generation.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาธรณีวิทยาปิโตรเลียมของแอ่งสงขลาในอ่าวไทย โดยศึกษาจากข้อมูลหลุมเจาะ และธรณีฟิสิกส์ สามารถอธิบายธรณีวิทยาใต้ผิวดิน, ธรณีโครงสร้าง, วิวัฒนาการของการเกิดแอ่ง พร้อมทั้งประเมินศักยภาพปิโตรเลียมเบื้องต้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แอ่งสงขลาเกิดในยุคเทอร์เชียรีมีลักษณะเป็นฮาร์พกราเบน วางตัวในแนวเหนือ-ใต้ มีรอยเลื่อนปกติเกิดขึ้นทางด้านตะวันตก ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยควบคุมพัฒนาการของแอ่งรวมถึงการสะสมตัวของตะกอนภายในแอ่ง ตะกอนส่วนใหญ่สะสมตัวแบบเนินตะกอนรูปพัด แบบทะเลสาบและแบบแม่น้ำพา ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลของทะเลเกี่ยวข้องเป็นครั้งคราว ความหนาสูงสุดของตะกอนประมาณ 3,500 เมตร ในที่นี้ได้จัดแบ่งลำดับชั้นหินของตะกอนยุคเทอร์เชียรีออกเป็น 5 หมวดหินเรียงจากล่างขึ้นบนดังนี้ หมวดหิน SK-1, SK-2, SK-3, SK-4 และ SK-5 นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์ธรณีเคมีพบว่าหินต้นกำเนิดปิโตรเลียมซึ่งเป็นหินโคลนหรือหิน ดินดานสีดำซึ่งมีปริมาณอินทรีย์วัตถุสูง ส่วนมากสะสมตัวอยู่ในสภาวะแวดล้อมแบบทะเลสาบ โดยประเภทของอินทรีย์วัตถุประกอบด้วย ชนิดที่ 1, 2, และ 3 ซึ่งมีศักยภาพสูงที่จะให้น้ำมันและก๊าซ หินต้นกำเนิดปิโตรเลียมอยู่ในระดับความลึกมากกว่า 2,000 เมตร สามารถเริ่มให้ปิโตรเลียมออกมา ส่วนหินกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมเป็นหินทรายอยู่ในหมวดหิน SK-1, SK-2, และ SK-3 ซึ่งมีชั้นหินโคลนหรือหินดินดานแทรกสลับซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นหินปิดกั้นในเวลา เดียวกันปิโตรเลียมสะสมในภายในโครงสร้างกักเก็บของแอ่ง ดังนั้นแอ่งสงขลาจึงเป็นแอ่งที่น่าจะมีศักยภาพในการให้กำเนิดปิโตรเลียมen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Univesityen
dc.subject: Petroleum -- Geology -- Thailanden
dc.title: Petroleum geology of the Songkhla basin in the gulf of Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: ธรณีวิทยาปิโตรเลียมของแอ่งสงขลาในอ่าวไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Geologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Univesityen
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-