https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12078
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.author | Absornsuda Siripong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The Landsat data in 3 periods: which are during the El Nino years (1993, 1994,1997 and 2002); the La Nina years (1988, 1998 and 2000); and Normal year (1989, 1996 and 1999), are classified for landuse types and by NDVI (Normalised Difference Vegatation Index), We found that during El Nino years, the rainfall anomalies are minus (less than normal), the air temperature anomalies are plus (hotter than normal), Tapi river dischange anomalies are minus, and NDVI’s are lower than normal (less growing vegetations). During La Nina years, the rainfall anomalies are plus (higher than normal), the air temperature anomalies are minus (colder than normal), the Tapi river dischange anomalies are plus, and NDVI’s are higher than normal (much growing vegetations). In 1998, first half of the year was El Nino, and last half of the year was La Nina. However, we used the data on 27 April 1998, which is in the El Nino period, so it received the impact of El Nino. For fisheries statistics at Surat Thani during El Nino years, the quantity of fish catch and the yields of aquacultures (shrimp and fish) were higher than average. During the La Nina years the same parameters were lower than average the areas of shrimp ponds have been increased with the increasing population. The population of Surat Thani has been increased every year. During the El Nino years, the areas of natural and mangroves were decreased, while during the El Nina years, the areas were increased. El Nino caused higher frequency of tropical cyclone. La Nina also caused tropical cyclone but lesser than El Nino linkage. The linkage of ENSO on MSL is not very clear owing to the small quantity of data. During La Nina years, MSLs show plus and minus anomalies for one each year. However, we may conclude that El Nino causes higher MLS than mean value. El Nino caused lower river runoff than normal. La Nina caused higher runoff than normal. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ข้อมูลจากดาวเทียมแลนด์แสท ใน 3 ช่วงเวลา คือ ปีต่างๆที่เกิดเอลนินโญ (1993, 1994, 1997 และ 2002) ปีทีเกิด ลานินญา (1988, 1998, และ 2000) และปีปกติ (1989, 1996, และ1999) ได้ถูกนำมาทำการจำแนกการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและด้วย NDVI แล้วนำมาเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบของปรากฏการณ์ทั้งสอง เทียบกับปีปกติ ที่มีต่อการเจริญเติบโตของพืชพันธุ์ เราพบว่า ในช่วงเอลนินโญ ซึ่งฝนแล้งกว่าปกติ อุณหภูมิอากาศร้อนกว่าปกติ การไหลของแม่น้ำตาปีน้อยกว่าปกติ NDVI แสดงถึงการเจริญเติบโตของพืชพันธุ์มีน้อยกว่าปีปกติ ส่วนในปีที่เกิดลานินญา ฝนตกมากกว่าปกติ อุณหภูมิอากาศเย็นกว่าปกติ การไหลของแม่น้ำตาปีมากกว่าปกติ ค่าNDVI แสดงถึงการเจริญเติบโตที่มากกว่าปีปกติ สำหรับปี 1998 ครึ่งปีแรกเกิดเอลนินโญ ส่วนครึ่งปีหลังเกิดลานินญา แต่ข้อมูลใช้วันที่ 27 เมษายน 1998 ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงของการเกิดเอลนินโญ จึงได้รับผลกระทบของเอลนินโญ ในด้านการประมงและการเพาะเลี้ยง ระหว่างปีที่เกิด เอลนินโญ ปริมาณและผลผลิตของการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งและปลาสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ย ระหว่างปี ลานินญา มันมีค่าต่ำกว่าเฉลี่ย พื้นที่ของบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้งเพิ่มตามการเพิ่มของจำนวนนประชากร ประชากรของสุราษฏร์ธานีเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี ระหว่างปีเอลนินโญ พื้นที่ของป่าธรรมชาติและป่าชายเลนลดลง ในขณะที่ปีลานินญาพื้นที่เพิ่มขึ้น เอลนินโญเพิ่มความถี่ของพายุหมุนเขตร้อน ส่วนลานินญาแสดงถึงการเชื่อมโยงกับพายุน้อยกว่าเอลนินโญ การเชื่อมโยงของเอลนินโญต่อระดับน้ำทะเลปานกลางไม่ชัดเจน เนื่องจากข้อมูลที่ได้มีเพียงไม่กี่ปี อย่างไรก็ตาม ระหว่างปีลานินญา ระดับน้ำทะเลแสดงออกทั้งค่าบวกและลบอย่างละค่าแ ต่เราอาจสรุปได้ว่า เอลนินโญทำให้ระดับน้ำทะเลลสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ย เอลนินโญยังทำให้น้ำท่าของแม่น้ำตาปีน้อยกว่าปกติ ในขณะที่ในปีลานินญามันมีค่าสูงกว่าปกติ | en |
dc.description.sponsorship | Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | El Nino Current -- Effect of environment on | en |
dc.subject | La Nina Current -- Effect of environment on | en |
dc.subject | Natural resources -- Thailand -- Surat Thani | en |
dc.subject | Ban Don Bay | en |
dc.title | The linkage of EI Nino and La Nina on the environment and resources at Ban Don Bay and Surat Thani : final research report | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเชื่อมโยงของปรากฏการณ์แอลนินโญและลานินญาต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและทรัพยากรของอ่าวบ้านดอนและสุราษฎร์ธานี | en |
dc.type | Technical Report | es |
dc.email.author | No information provided | - |