Title: การลดแม่แบบแก้วเสียในกระบวนการผลิตเลนส์พลาสติกโดยใช้แนวคิดซิกซ์ ซิกมา
Other Titles: Glass-mold defective reduction in plastic lens manufacturing process using six sigma approach
Authors: ธีรพร เสนพรหม
Advisors: นภัสสวงศ์ โรจนโรวรรณ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: napassavong.o@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ซิกซ์ซิกมา (มาตรฐานการควบคุมคุณภาพ)
การควบคุมการผลิต
เลนส์ -- การผลิต
Issue Date: 2550
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์แนวคิดซิกซ์ ซิกมาเข้ามาใช้ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตเลนส์พลาสติก โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดของเสียจากข้อตำหนิประเภทรอยขีดข่วนของแม่แบบแก้วที่ใช้ในการผลิตเลนส์สายตาชนิดบางพิเศษ ซึ่งเป็นแม่แบบที่มีราคาสูงและไม่สามารถซ่อมแก้ไขได้เมื่อเกิดรอยตำหนิ จึงกระทบต่อต้นทุนในการผลิตเลนส์ค่อนข้างมาก การดำเนินงานวิจัยประกอบไปด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนตามระยะของซิกซ์ ซิกมา เริ่มจากระยะการนิยามปัญหาได้ทำการศึกษาสภาพปัญหา กำหนดเป้าหมายและขอบเขตของการปรับปรุง ต่อมาในระยะการวัดเพื่อกำหนดสาเหตุของปัญหา ได้วิเคราะห์ระบบการวัดสำหรับข้อมูลตามลักษณะซึ่งทำการวิเคราะห์ทั้งความถูกต้องและแม่นยำของระบบการวัด และทำการพิจารณาความสามารถของกระบวนการผลิตในปัจจุบัน จากนั้นทำการระดมสมองเพื่อหาปัจจัยนำเข้าที่อาจมีผลต่อการเกิดรอยขีดข่วนบนแม่แบบโดยใช้แผนภาพแสดงสาเหตุและผล และจัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยนำเข้าโดยใช้ตารางแสดงความสัมพันธ์ของสาเหตุและผล และการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ จากนั้นในระยะการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาได้ทำการออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อสัดส่วนของเสีย ระยะการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกระบวนการได้ทำการทดลองเพิ่มบางส่วนจากการออกแบบการทดลองก่อนหน้านี้ เพื่อให้ได้ระดับของปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้ค่าสัดส่วนของแม่แบบเสียต่ำที่สุด และระยะสุดท้ายคือระยะการติดตามควบคุม ได้ทำการทดสอบยืนยันผลเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน และจัดทำแผนควบคุมโดยประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องมือคุณภาพที่เหมาะสมในการตรวจติดตามและควบคุมทั้งปัจจัยนำเข้าและตัวแปรตอบสนองเพื่อรักษามาตรฐานหลังการปรับปรุง ผลหลังการปรับปรุง พบว่าสัดส่วนของแม่แบบเสียลดลงจาก 0.25% หรือ 2,512 PPM เหลือ 0.083% หรือ 826 PPM ซึ่งมีค่าลดลง 66.8% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสัดส่วนของแม่แบบเสียก่อนการปรับปรุง โดยระดับซิกมาของกระบวนการได้ปรับปรุงจาก 4.31 เป็น 4.65 และจากปริมาณการผลิตที่พยากรณ์ไว้ พบว่าจะสามารถลดมูลค่าความสูญเสียรวมได้เท่ากับ 2,398,621 บาทต่อปี
Other Abstract: This thesis applies Six Sigma approach for improving plastic lens production with the aim to reduce proportion of defectives due to scratch of glass mold. In high index lens production, an expensive glass mold used is often scratched and unable to be reworked. Therefore, it considerably raises production cost. The thesis follows Six Sigma’s main five study stages. Firstly, in the Define phase, the problem and objective of the project are identified. Secondly, in the Measure phase, an attribute measurement system is assessed for accuracy and precision by performing an attribute agreement analysis and process capability of the process is determined. Then, the potential causes for the scratching problems are brainstormed by developing Cause and Effect Diagram. After that, the Key Process Input Variables (KPIVs) is prioritized and identified by applying Cause and Effect Matrix and Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA). Next, in the Analysis phase, the Design of Experiment (DOE) is applied to test significance of factors affecting the problem. In the Improvement phase, the most suitable factor levels that offer the smallest number of defectives are discovered by adding partial experiments of the Alternate Fraction. Finally, in the Control phase, it employs the chosen levels in a pilot production for a month to confirm the expected result. Furthermore, to maintain standards of the improved production process, a control plan, which applies proper quality tools to monitor and control both KPIVs and responses, is additionally organized. As a result, it is observed that the defective rate is decreased from 0.25% or 2,512 PPM to 0.083% or 826 PPM and the Sigma Level is improved from 4.31 to 4.65. In addition, according to the production forecast, the improvement can possibly save the company the production cost up to 2,398,621 baht annually.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21895
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1230
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1230
Type: Thesis