DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chomnard Setisarn-
dc.contributor.author: Pornrung Katejulasriroj-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.coverage.spatial: Japan-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: To test the argument that “face” is a fundamental cause of interpersonal conflict and explore the similarities and differences of conflict resolution between Thai and Japanese MNCs participants. Additionally, the correlation between face concerns and conflict management styles of the two cultures was examined. The research explored the Face-Negotiation theory (FN) version 2 to test that “face” is an underlying assumption and/or an explanatory mechanism for conflicts in the organization. The adapted version of Rahim Organization Conflict Inventory-II (ROCI-II) was employed to test the differences and similarities of conflict management styles. There were a total of 155 returned questionnaires. Moreover, 6 out of 155 participants were purposively selected for in-depth interviews by using Personal Attitude Construct (PAC) analysis. The findings of this research illustrated that “face” is a fundamental cause of interpersonal conflict for Thai and Japanese participants. Thais rated themselves higher for all types of face concerns: self-face, other-face, and mutual-face, than Japanese. Regarding the similarities and differences of conflict resolution, Thai participants preferred using integrating, avoiding, obliging and compromising more than Japanese participants. The relationship between face concerns and conflict management style showed that the more self-face and other-face concerned the Thai participants were, the more they reported using obliging. Additionally, the more mutual-faced concerned they were, the more they reported using integrating. Whereas for Japanese participants, the more self-face concerned they were, the more they reported using dominating. Additionally, the more other-face concerned and the more mutual-face concerned they were, the more they reported using integrating. Most of the findings from the PAC analysis (interview) supported the results of the quantitative parts (questionnaire); however, the preferences in styles of conflict resolution for Thais found some differences.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพิสูจน์ว่า “หน้า” เป็นปัจจัยพื้นฐาน ทำให้เกิดความขัดแย้งระหว่างบุคคลในองค์กรหลากเชื้อชาติไทย-ญี่ปุ่น และหาความเหมือนและความต่างของวิธีแก้ไขความขัดแย้งที่คนไทยและคนญี่ปุ่นในองค์กรเลือกใช้ นอกจากนี้ยังหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวิธีแก้ไขความขัดแย้งที่เลือกใช้กับ “หน้า” โดยนำแบบสอบถามของทฤษฏีการใช้หน้าเพื่อต่อรอง เวอร์ชั่น 2 (Face-negotiation theory (FN) version 2) มาใช้เพื่อพิสูจน์ว่า “หน้า” เป็นปัจจัยทำให้เกิดความขัดแย้งระหว่างบุคคลในองค์กร และแบบสอบถามเรื่องความขัดแย้งของ Rahim Organizational Conflict Inventory-II (ROCI-II) เพื่อหาความเหมือนและความต่างของวิธีแก้ไขความขัดแย้งที่เลือกใช้ แบบสอบถาม 155 ชุดที่ได้รับคืนมา ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประมวลผล และผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์ 6 คนถูกคัดเลือกตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดเพื่อขอสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกโดยวิธี Personal Attitude Construct (PAC) ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า “หน้า” เป็นปัจจัยพื้นฐานของความขัดแย้งระหว่างบุคคลในองค์กรหลากเชื้อชาติไทย-ญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย คนไทยมีแนวโน้มคำนึงถึงหน้าในทุกๆ ปัจจัย อาทิเช่น หน้าตัวเอง หน้าผู้อื่น และหน้าเราทั้งสองคน มากกว่าคนญี่ปุ่น ความเหมือนและความต่างของวิธีแก้ไขความขัดแย้งนั้น พบว่าคนไทยมีแนวโน้มใช้วิธียอมเพื่อให้เกิดผลดีทั้งสองฝ่าย (integrating) แบบหลีกเลี่ยง (avoiding) ยอมเพื่อเอาใจอีกฝ่าย (obliging) และวิธีประนีประนอม (compromising) มากกว่าคนญี่ปุ่น ในขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง วิธีแก้ไขความขัดแย้งที่เลือกใช้กับ “หน้า” พบว่า คนไทยที่คำนึงถึงหน้าตัวเองและหน้าผู้อื่นมาก มีแนวโน้มใช้วิธี ยอมเพื่อเอาใจอีกฝ่าย (obliging) และคนไทยที่คำนึงถึงหน้าเราทั้งสองคนมาก พบว่าใช้วิธียอมเพื่อให้เกิดผลดีทั้งสองฝ่าย (integrating) ในขณะที่คนญี่ปุ่นที่คำนึงถึงหน้าตัวเอง จะเลือกใช้วิธีเอาตามความคิดตัวเองเป็นใหญ่ (dominating) และคนญี่ปุ่นที่คำนึงถึงหน้าผู้อื่นและหน้าเราทั้งสองคน มีแนวโน้มใช้วิธียอมเพื่อให้เกิดผลดีทั้งสองฝ่าย (integrating) ในการจัดการความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกโดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์แบบ PAC ส่วนใหญ่สอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถาม ยกเว้นวิธีแก้ไขความขัดแย้งที่คนไทยเลือกใช้ พบความแตกต่างเพียงบางส่วนen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1643-
dc.subject: Interpersonal conflicten
dc.subject: Conflict managementen
dc.subject: Intercultural communicationen
dc.subject: ความขัดแย้งระหว่างบุคคลen
dc.subject: การบริหารความขัดแย้งen
dc.subject: การสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรมen
dc.subject: วัฒนธรรมไทยen
dc.subject: วัฒนธรรมญี่ปุ่นen
dc.title: “Face” conflict and conflict resolution in Thai-Japanese MNCs in Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: “หน้า” กับความขัดแย้งและวิธีการแก้ไขความขัดแย้งในองค์กรหลากเชื้อชาติไทย-ญี่ปุ่น ในประเทศไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Thai Studieses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Chomnard.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1643-