DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: เทียนฉาย กีระนันทน์
dc.contributor.author: วนิดา สุเมธานนท์
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
dc.date.issued: 2527
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745632988
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527en
dc.description.abstract: เนื่องจาก กรุงเทพมหานครเป็นเมืองที่สำคัญยิ่งทั้งทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและประชากรของประเทศไทย ในปัจจุบันพบว่า ขณะที่ระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศกำลังเจริญรุดหน้านั้นการเจริญพันธุ์ของประชากรกลับลดลง ซึ่งการลดลงดังกล่าวเชื่อว่าเป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลของระบบเศรษฐกิจ อย่างไรก็ดี แม้อัตราการเจริญพันธุ์ของประชากรจะลดลงแต่อัตราดังกล่าวก็ยังสูงอยู่และจะส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินงานในด้านต่างๆ ของรัฐ อาทิเช่น การลงทุน การเก็บภาษีอากรและการจ้างงาน เป็นต้น ดังนั้น การศึกษาถึงการเจริญพันธุ์จึงนับเป็นสิ่งสำคัญและน่าจะเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่ง และด้วยการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นไปในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ การศึกษาจึงเน้นเฉพาะในเรื่องอุปสงค์ต่อบุตรของชาวกรุงเทพมหานครเท่านั้นด้วยเหตุนี้ วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิเคราะห์จึงมุ่งจะประยุกต์ทฤษฎีว่าด้วยการบริโภคและการผลิตในครัวเรือนอธิบายถึงพฤติกรรมของอุปสงค์ต่อบุตรทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพและดูถึงการทดแทนกันระหว่างปริมาณและคุณภาพของบุตรในครัวเรือนต่างๆ โดยจะศึกษากับข้อมูลของโครงการวิจัย สภาวะทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และประชากรของชาวกรุงเทพมหานคร และใช้วิธีทางเศรษฐมิติอย่างง่ายแบบordinary least squares regression เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ แล้วทำการประเมินผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS ในการวิเคราะห์ครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษารายละเอียดถึงอุปสงค์ต่อบุตรโดยแบ่งกรุงเทพมหานครออกเป็นเขตย่อยๆ 3 เขต คือ เขตเมือง เขตต่อเมือง และเขตชานเมือง ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงในจำนวนบุตรของครัวเรือนจะแปรผันตามอายุของแม่และภูมิลำเนาเดิมของหัวหน้าครัวเรือน แต่จะแปรผันกลับกับอัตราค่าจ้างของแม่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ขณะที่อัตราค่าจ้างของพ่อและรายได้ของครอบครัวจะไม่มีบทบาทเลย คุณภาพของบุตรจะแปรผันตามอายุของแม่และอัตราค่าจ้างของพ่ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ขณะที่รายได้ของครอบครัว อัตราค่าจ้างของแม่และภูมิลำเนาเดิมของหัวหน้าครัวเรือนจะไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงถึงคุณภาพของบุตรแต่ประการใด อย่างไรก็ดี ตัวแปรอิสระทั้งหมดของแบบจำลองนั้นสามารถอธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุปสงค์ต่อบุตรในเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพของบุตรได้เพียงร้อยละ 14.48 และ15.40 เท่านั้น เมื่อวิเคราะห์ในรายเขตจะพบว่า เขตเมืองเป็นเขตที่แบบจำลองที่กำหนดสามารถอธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงถึงจำนวนบุตรได้น้อยที่สุด โดยจำนวนบุตรจะแปรผันตามอายุของแม่และภูมิลำเนาเดิมของหัวหน้าครัวเรือนขณะที่ตัวแปรอิสระอื่นๆ จะไม่มีบทบาทสำคัญแต่ประการใด ส่วนคุณภาพของบุตรของครัวเรือนในเขตนี้ปรากฏว่า แบบจำลองที่กำหนดสามารถอธิบายได้ดีขึ้น แต่ก็มีอายุของแม่เป็นตัวแปรอิสระ เพียงตัวเดียวที่แสดงบทบาทอย่างสำคัญต่อคุณภาพของบุตร ดังนั้นจึงจะเห็นได้ว่าพฤติกรรมการเจริญพันธุ์ของครัวเรือนในเขตเมืองจะถูกกำหนดด้วยปัจจัยอื่นๆ นอกเหนือปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นส่วนใหญ่ สำหรับในเขตต่อเมือง แบบจำลองที่กำหนดจะสามารถอธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพของบุตรได้ดีที่สุดโดยเปรียบเทียบ กล่าวคือ จำนวนบุตรจะแปรผันตามอายุของแม่ และหลังจากลดตัวแปรคุมทั้งหมดแล้วอัตราค่าจ้างของแม่จะแสดงบทบาทอย่างสำคัญในเชิงค่าเสียโอกาสมากขึ้น ส่วนคุณภาพของบุตร จะแปรผันตามอัตราค่าจ้างของพ่อและภูมิลำเนาเดิมของหัวหน้าครัวเรือนแต่จะแปรผันกลับกับอัตราค่าจ้างของแม่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และในเขตสุดท้ายคือ เขตชานเมือง พบว่า ตัวแปรอิสระทั้งหมดของแบบจำลองไม่สามารถอธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพของบุตรได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเลย ทั้งนี้ รายได้ของครอบครัวจะเป็นตัวแปรอิสระเพียงตัวเดียวเท่านั้นที่มีบทบาทต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเชิงคุณภาพของบุตรของครัวเรือนในเขตชานเมือง ในลำดับสุดท้ายของการวิเคราะห์ ได้พิจารณาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของการบริโภคทดแทนกันระหว่างจำนวนบุตรและคุณภาพของบุตรในครัวเรือนต่างๆ ปรากฏว่า ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่แน่ชัดระหว่างระดับรายได้ของครัวเรือนกับจำนวนบุตรโดยเฉลี่ยของครัวเรือนและระหว่างจำนวนบุตรโดยเฉลี่ยและจำนวนปีการศึกษาโดยเฉลี่ยของบุตรคนโต (เป็นตัวแทนถึงคุณภาพของบุตร) แต่พบว่าจำนวนปีการศึกษาโดยเฉลี่ยของบุตรคนโตจะแปรผันตามรายได้ของครัวเรือน โดยสรุป ผลการวิเคราะห์ชี้ให้เห็นว่า พฤติกรรมการตัดสินใจในอุปสงค์ต่อบุตรของครัวเรือนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจไม่มากนัก ฉะนั้นการศึกษาถึงการเจริญพันธุ์ในครั้งต่อไปควรจะนำปัจจัยอื่นๆ เช่น ปัจจัยทางประชากรและสังคม เป็นต้น เข้ามาวิเคราะห์ร่วมด้วย
dc.description.abstractalternative: The fluctuations of the population growth affect economic development considerably in the areas of government expenditures, tax imposition structure, investment, employment and so forth. While the rate of economic growth increases rapidly, the fertility rate of population relatively decreases. However, the fertility rate was considered to be at a higher level than expected. Therefore, the study of the demand for children in both quantity and quality of population in Bangkok is essential for government planning and for the interested public. The objective of this study are as follow :- a) to apply Theory of Consumption and Production of Household or in other words “New Home economics Model” in explaining economic behavior of demand for children, in both quantity and quality, of household in Bangkok; b) to study consumption substitution between quantity and quality of children in various households. c) to study the demand for children of household in Bangkok by dividing the areas studied into 3 sub-area, i.e. urban area, periphery and suburban area in order to analyse the difference in fertility behavior of population among these three sub-areas. The study is divided into 5 chapters : Chapter 1 explains the general background relating to problem studies, objectives and scope of the study. Chapter 2 investigates the review of literatures. Chapter 3 studies the general characteristics of the population in Bangkok with regard to age, sex, education, occupation, income and fertility. Chapter 4 presents and Economic Model and analyses the variables which are supposed to explain the change of quantity and quality of children of household. Since children are non-tradable goods and produced by households, the market price could, therefore, not adhere to children. In production of children, the main factors in producing children are household income and time input (leisure) of household mumbers. Hence, the price of children, in this respect, appears to be in the form of “shadow price” The statistical tool employed in the study is Ordinary Least Squares Analysis which is performed on samples derived from the Project for Bangkok Survey by Dr. Thienchay Kiranandana and others, published by Chulalongkorn Unviersity in 1983. The general characteristics of the samples are of wife aging 35-49 years old, residing with her husband and having at least 1 child. Chapter 5 summarizes the main findings of the study and present recommendations based on these findings. The main findings can be summarized as follows :- When considering samples of total zones in Bangkok, the variables which influence the change in the number of children of households significantly are mother’s age, original domicile of household head and mother’s wages. The variables of father’s wages and family income play very small role in the change of the number of children. Although the variables, i.e., father’s wages and mother’s age affect the quality of children, the less important variables found are family income, mother’s wages and original domicile of household head. In summing up, all independent variables in the model explain the change in number and quality of children of households at 14.48 and 15.40 per cent respectively. a) Urban area. The independent variables in the model under urban area explain the change in the number of children of households at 11.86 percent. The ability of explanation is very small and insignificant. however, demand for children, in quantity, of this area show that mother’s age and original domicile of household head plays a vital role in the variation of the number of children of households, while other and independent variables are found to be less important. As for the case of the demand for children, in quality, the model shows that the independent variables explain the change of number of children at 17.23 per cent with a 90 per cent statistical significance. It is interesting to note that in the model the mother’s age, the only independent variable, plays an important role in determining the quality of children. In summing up, decision behaviour on the fertility of household in the urban area depends to a great extent upon factors other than economic factors. In other words, the economic factors have very little to do with the fertility behaviors of a household. b) Periphery The model identifies that the mother’s age explains the change of number of children in this area significantly. After reducing all controlled variables in the model, it shows that mother’s wages influences the opportunity costs. Although the quality of children varies directly with father’s wages and original domicile of household head, it varies reversely with mother’s wages. In summary, the empirical results show that the New Home Economic Model give the better explanation an the demand for children of households in this category than the other two sub-areas. c) Suburban area. All independent variables in the model are shown to explain dependent variable insignificantly. From the equation of demand for children, in both quantity and quality, the family income, the only independent variable, plays a major role in the change of the quality of children of households. To sum up, decision behavior on the fertility of a household in this area depends marginally on economic factors. In addition, in order to study consumption substitution between number and quality of children of households in Bangkok, cross-tabulation of household income and average number of children of household is employed and show no clear relationship between these two variables, while the cross-tabulation of household income and average years of education of the eldest child identifies that average years of education of the eldest child varies directly with the household income. The test for the relationship between the number of children and the average years of education of the eldest child, in the same manner, show that there is no clear relevance between these two variables due to smallness of sample size.
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: อุปสงค์ต่อบุตรของชาวกรุงเทพมหานครen
dc.title.alternative: A study on the demand for children in the Bangkok metropolisen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: เศรษฐศาสตร์es
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen