DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ariya Chindamporn
dc.contributor.author: Thida Thaweephon
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Grauate School
dc.date.issued: 2003
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741738358
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: To perform the strain variation study and minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of antifungal drugs among Candida spp. isolated from the oral cavity of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-positive patients with oral candidiasis, the yeast isolates from oral swab of 98 patients were recruited. Two single colonies from homogeneous phenotype on Sabouraud dextrose agar and all heterogeneous colonies were selected. All cultures were identified by morphological and biochemical examinations. The electrophoretic karyotyping were assessed by pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE). Two isolates of Candida albicans with identical karyotype from individual were further characterized by restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) using Smai restriction enzyme with Southern hybridization using RPS 102 specific probe. The MIC of antifungal drugs: amphotericin B, fluconazole, itraconazole, ketoconazole and 5-flucytosine against the mixed population of species and strains in individual were determined by Etest. The result showed that totally 197 isolates from 98 HIV-infected patients was selected. Based on the phenotypic pattern, the cultures from 91 cases illustrated homogeneous morphology and 7 cases showed heterogeneous type. C. albicans (180 isolates from 90 cases) and C. glabrata (2 isolates from 1 case) were identified from individual in the homogeneous type. In contrast, the mixed population of C. albicans with 1-2 different species of Candida in oral cavity from individual were found in heterogeneous type (7 cases). Those species were C. glabrata (217 cases), C. tropicalis (217 cases), C. krusei (117 case), and C. rugosa (1/7 case). One out of the seven cases illustrated C. albicans in combination with C. glabrata and C. tropicalis. Due to electrophoretic karyotype study, 101 C. albicans karyotypes, 4 C. glabrata karyotypes, 3 C. tropicalis karyotypes and 1 karyotype of each C. krusei and C. rugosa were found. Fifty-eight patients (59%) and thirty­ three patients (34%) were harbored two different and two identical karyotypes, respectively, in individual. All the identical karyotypes were identified as C. albicans except one which was C. glabrata. These C. albicans isolates (64 isolates/32 cases) were verified for the strain identity by PFGE and Sma I RFLP with RPS hybridization. The result showed that the isolates from 30 cases demonstrated the identical of both karyotypic and RPS hybridization profiles whereas two cases was difference. All the mixed population isolates in both species level and chromosomal level were used to determine the MIC. It is of interesting that all the non-albicans demonstrated the less susceptible to at least one or more kinds of antifungal drugs. Most of C. albicans isolates were susceptible to all five antifungal agents, except four isolates were resistant to fluconazole and itraconazole. No difference in antifungal susceptibility profile between two isolates in each individual were exhibited. In conclusion, PFGE and RFLP with hybridization is the useful method to show genetic heterogeneity within oral isolates. The mixed population of both species level and chromosomal level were found. The trend of resistant strains of non-albicans species and no correlation between antifungal susceptibility profile and genotypic profile were revealed.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยได้ศึกษาความหลากหลายของสายพันธุ์และหาค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุด (MIC) ของยาต้านเชื้อราต่อ Candida spp ที่แยกได้จากช่องปากของผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อไวรัสเอชไอวีและเป็นโรค oral candidiasis จำนวน 98 ราย การเลือกโคโลนีบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ SDA จะสุ่มเลือกยีนส์จำนวน 2 โคโลนีหากโคโลนีมีลักษณะเหมือนกัน และเลือกทุกโคโลยีสำหรับโคโลนีแตกต่างกัน จากนั้นทำการจัดจำแนกสปีซีส์โดยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและทางชีวเคมีศึกษารูปแบบของโครโมโซมด้วยวิธี pulse-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) C. albicans 2 isolates ที่มาจากผู้ป่วยรายเดียวกันและมีรูปแบบของโครโมโซมแบบเดียวกัน จะนำมาวิเคราะห์ต่อด้วย RFLP โดนใช้เอมไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ Sma I และ Southern hybridization ด้วย RPS102 probe ซึ่งมีความจำเพาะต่อ C. albicans และศึกษาหาค่า MIC ของ amphotericin B. 5-flucytosine, fluconazole, itraconazole และ ketoconazole ต่อ Candida สปีชีร์ต่างๆ และ C. albicans ที่มีรูปแบบของโครโมโซมต่างกันที่พบอยู่น่วมกันในผู้ป่วยรายเดียวกัน โดยวิธี Etest ผลการทดลองพบว่าแยกเชื้อได้ทั้งหมด 197 isolate จากผู้ป่วย 98 ราย โดยมี 91 ราย ที่แต่ละรายลักษณะโคโลนีเหมือนกันหมด และ 7 ราย ที่พบลักษณะโคโลนีที่แตกต่างกัน ในกลุ่มที่ลักษณะโคโลนีเหมือนกันหมดพบ c. albicans (180 isolate/90 ราย) และ C. glabrata (2 isolate/1 ราย) ขณะที่ในกลุ่มที่มีลักษณะโคโลนีแตกต่างกันพบการติดเชื้อร่วมกันระหว่าง C. albicans กับ C. glabrata (2 ราย) C. albicans กับ C. tropicalis (2 ราย) C. albicans กับ C. krusei (1 ราย) C. albicans กับ C. rugosa (1 ราย) และมี 1 ราย พบการติดเชื้อร่วมกัน 3 สปีชีร์ ได้แก่ C. albicans, C. glabrata และ C. tropicalis ผลจากการศึกษารูปแบบของโครโมโซมแสดงให้เห็นว่า C. albicans, C. glabrata และ C. tropicalis มีจำนวนรูปแบบของโครโมโซม 101, 4 และ 3 รูปแบบตามลำดับ และ C. krusei กับ C. rugosa แต่ละชนิดมี 1 รูปแบบ ผู้ป่วย 58 ราย (ร้อยละ 59) และ 33 ราย (ร้อยละ 34) ซึ่งในแต่ละรายมีเชื้อ 2 isolates ที่มีรูปแบบของโครโมโซมต่างกันและเหมือนกัน ตามลำดับ โดยในรายที่มีรูปแบบของโครโมโซมเหมือนกันเชื้อทั้งหมดเป็น C. albicans ยกเว้น 1 รายที่เป็น C. glabrata นำ C. albicans เหล่านี้ไปยืนยันด้วยวิธี RFLP และ Southern hybridization พบว่าเชื้อในผู้ป่วย 30 ราย แต่ละรายมีรูปแบบของดครโมโซมและรูปแบบของการ hybridize ด้วย RPS เหมือนกัน ขณะที่ใน 2 ราย พบว่า C. albicans ทั้ง 2 isolates มีรูปแบบของการ hybridize ด้วย RPS แตกต่างกัน เชื้อจากรายที่มีการติดเชื้อร่วมกันระหว่างต่างสปีชีร์และจากรายที่มีรูปแบบโครโมโซมของ C. albicans 2 แบบ จะนำมาหาค่า MIC เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่ากลุ่ม non-albicans ทั้งหมดมีความไวรับต่อยาต้านเชื้อรา 1 หรือมากกว่า 1 ชนิด น้อยกว่า C. albicans ส่วนมาก C. albicans จะมีความไวรับต่อยาต้านเชื้อราทั้ง 5 ชนิด ยกเว้น 4 isolates ซึ่งมีความต้านทานต่อ fluconazole และ itraconazole การศึกษานี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างของรูปแบบความไวรับต่อยาต้านเชื้อราระหว่าง C. albicans 2 isolates ในผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย โดยสรุป PFGE และ RFLP ตามด้วยวิธีการ hybridize เป็นวิธีที่มีประโยชน์ในการแสดงความหลากหลายของเชื้อ Candida ในช่องปาก พบการติดเชื้อร่วมกันของเชื้อต่างสปีชีร์และต่างสายพันธุ์ในผู้ป่วยรายเดียวกัน พบแนวโน้มในการดื้อต่อยาต้านเชื้อราของกลุ่ม non-albicans และไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบความไวรับต่อยาและรูปแบบของยีน
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Molecular epidemiology and antifungal susceptibility of Candida strains isolated from oral cavity of HIV-positive patients at king Chulalongkorn memorial hospitalen
dc.title.alternative: ระบาดวิทยาระดับโมเลกุลและความไวรับต่อยาต้านเชื้อราของ Candida ที่แยกจากช่องปากของผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสเอชไอวีในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)es
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen