https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26235
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์ | |
dc.contributor.author | สันติ ชุตินธรา | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | |
dc.date.issued | 2525 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745615935 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ผ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525 | en |
dc.description.abstract | อุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในปัจจุบันเป็นสาขาทางเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญสาขาหนึ่งที่ทำรายได้ให้แก่ประเทศไทยปีหนึ่ง ๆ มาก 20,000 ล้านบาทจนต้องมีการวางแผนเพื่อกำหนดนโยบายและเป้าหมายไว้ในแผนพัฒนเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติเพื่อที่จะพัฒนาและส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวให้ได้ผลและดำเนินไปในทิศทางที่ถูกต้องและเหมาะสม จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์เป็นจังหวัดหนึ่งในภาคตะวันตกที่มีทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยวอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก แต่ยังใช้ประโยชน์ได้ไม่เต็มที่ ในปัจจุบันมีเพื่อแหล่งท่องเที่ยวไม่กี่แห่งที่เป็นที่รู้จักกันและตลาดการท่องเที่ยวส่วนใหญ่มักจะเป็นตลาดภายในประเทศ การวางแผนเพื่อพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวของจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์จุงนับเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะช่วยส่งเสริมให้มีการใช้ทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยวอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เป็นการเพิ่มรายได้ให้แก่จังหวัดและภาคตะวันตก อีกทั้งช่วยสงวนเงินตราของประเทศโดยการส่งเสริมนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยให้ท่องเที่ยวในประเทศแทนการเดินทางไปต่างประเทศ ตลอดจนช่วยดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างประเทศให้เดินทางเข้ามาท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยและภาคตะวันตกซึ่งเป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งในแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมฉบับที่ 5 (พ.ศ.2525-2529) เนื้อหาสำคัญของการศึกษาเพื่อการวางแผนพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์มีอยู่ 5 ส่วนใหญ่ด้วยกัน คือ การศึกษาสภาพโดยทั่วไปทางกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจสังคมและประชากร การศึกษาตลาดการท่องเที่ยว การศึกษาทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยว การศึกษาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว และการเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว จากการศึกษาพบว่าจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์มีสภาพภูมิศาสตร์ที่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการท่องเที่ยวเป็นอย่างมาก กล่าวคือ มีชายฝั่งทะเลติดอ่าวไทยเป็นแนวยาวมากว่า 200 กม. จากเหนือสุดจรดใต้สุดของจังหวัด ทำให้มีแหล่งท่องเที่ยวประเภทธรรมชาติด้านชายหาดที่สวยงามมากมาย อย่างไรก็ดี นักท่องเที่ยวส่วนใหญ่ยังรู้จักและนิยมเที่ยวเฉพาะในแหล่งท่องเที่ยวตอนบนของจังหวัด คือหาดหัวหินเท่านั้น แหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่อยู่ใต้ลงไปจะมีนักท่องเที่ยวน้อยลงตามลำดับ นักท่องเที่ยวส่วนใหญ่เป็นนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยซึ่งในจำนวนนี้ประมาณ 60 % มาจากกรุงเทพฯโดยมีเวลาพักประมาณ 2.5 วันในวันสุดสัปดาห์ ส่วนนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างประเทศซึ่งมีประมาณ 8 % นั้นจะใช้เวลาพักนานวันกว่าคือประมาณ 7.4 วัน ในด้านทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยว จากการสำรวจพบว่ามีอยู่ถึง 33 แห่ง ส่วนใหญ่เป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวธรรมชาติประเภทชายทะเล และเมื่อประเมินค่าแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทั้งหมดจากการพิจารณาถึงความพร้อมในการรับนักท่องเที่ยวและคุณค่าในตัวเองด้านการท่องเที่ยวแล้วพบว่าแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาสูงส่วนใหญ่จะเกาะกลุ่มกันอยู่ในเขตเทศบาลหัวหินซึ่งก็สอดคล้องกับการศึกษาในด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวโดยเปรียบเทียบในด้านคุณภาพขงแหล่งที่พัก การคมนาคม ระบบน้ำประปา ไฟฟ้า โทรศัพท์ ฯลฯ สำหรับแนวทางในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวของจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ หลังจากประมวลผลจากการศึกษาในแง่ต่าง ๆ เข้าด้วยกันแล้ว ได้เสนอให้แบ่งพื้นที่ในการพัฒนาเป็น 3 ส่วนด้วยกัน คือ บริเวณตอนบนของจังหวัดซึ่งมีหาดหัวหินและเขาตะเกียบเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวหลัก บริเวณตอนกลางของจังหัดมีอ่าวประจวบและเขาช่องกระจกเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวหลัก และบริเวณตอนใต้ของจังหวัดมีอ่าวแม่รำพึงเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวหลัก โดยความสำคัญและมุ่งพัฒนาแหล่งท่องเที่ยวตอนบนเป็นอันดับแรก แหล่งท่องเที่ยวจอนกลางเป็นอันดับรอง และแหล่งท่องเที่ยวตอนล่างเป็นอันดับสุดท้าย ซึ่งในที่นี้ยังคงมุ่งให้นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยเป็นเป้าหายหลักของตลาดการท่องเที่ยวของจังหวัดและนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างประเทศเป็นเป้าหมายรอง แต่ทั้งนี้การปรับปรุงและพัฒนาจะต้องคำนึงถึงความสอดคล้องกับสภาพแวดล้อมและการอนุรักษ์ความเป็นธรรมชาติควบคู่ไปด้วยเป็นสำคัญ | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Tourism industry, earning more than 20,000 million baht a year for the country, now is an important economic sector. And in order to effectively keep its development and promotion in the right and suitable direction, its policy and target are separately formulated in the national economic and social development planning. Prachuab Khirikhan is one of the Western Region’s provinces is which there are abundance of tourism resources which are not fully exploited, deduced from present only few resorts which are well known and have a number of local tourists. Tourism development planning for Prachuab Khirikhan, therefore, is an indispensable device to efficiently promote tourism resources utilization, to augment the province’s, and at the mean time, the region’s income. Besides, it is also conceived to curb national money outflow by diverting local tourists from out-bound travelling to having a vacation in domestic tourist attractions instead, as well as to attract international travelers to make a trip in Thailand and Western Region, one of significant targets set in the Fifth National Economic and Social: Development Plan (1982-1986). Essence in this “A Study for Tourism Development Planning of Prachuab Khirikhan Province” can be divided in to 5 major parts—study of general physical, economic, social and population aspects, study of tourism market, study of tourism resources, study of basic infra-structure for tourism development and finally recommendations of tourism development guidelines. It is found out, from the study, that Prachuab Khirikhan Province”s geographical character is quite a conducive feature for tourism. Its eastern side of sea shore, stretching from north to south for more than 200 Kms., is enriched with numerous natural resorts of beautiful beaches. However, most tourists still know and are enchanted by tourist attractions in the northern part of the province, particularly Hua Hin beach. For the lower situated resorts, the number of travelers will be less. The biggest share of tourism market is local Thai holiday-makers of which 60 per cent come from Bangkok and have about 2.5days average length of stay. Foreigners, which are counted about 8 per cent of the total, will stay longer for about 7.4 days. About tourism resources, there are 33 tourist attractions, according to the field survey, of which most are natural features of beaches. And from the evaluation judged from examining the resorts’ readiness for tourists absorption and tourism value endowment, it is found out that most of tourist attractions with high development potentiality are agglomerated in Hua Hin Municipality area,where basic infra-structures for tourism development are mostly invested and developed, considered from quality of accommodation, systems of transportation, water supply, electricity, telephones, etc. After various aspects are integratedly examined, tourism development guidelines of the province are recommended that all tourist attractions be grouped into 3 zones of development which are the upper part of the province with Hua Hin beach and Khao Ta Kiap as the major resonts, the middle part with Prachuab Bay and Khao Chong Krachok as leading spots and the lower part with Ram Pung Bay as leading resort. First priority should be given to the upper part with the middle part the second and the lower part the last. About tourism market, local Thai travelers still are recommended as the main target and foreigners the minor one. And to upgrade or develop any tourist attractions, it has to give prime consideration to environmental harmony and conservation of natural character of the resorts all along. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาเพื่อวางแผนการท่องเที่ยวจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ | en |
dc.title.alternative | A study for tourism development planning of Prachuap Khiri Khan Province | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | การวางผังเมือง | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |