https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26978
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suchinda Malaivijitnond | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | kingkaew Wattanasirmkit | - |
dc.contributor.author | A-ngun Ketsuwan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Grauate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741740395 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to investigate the effects of powder suspension of Butea superba Roxb. (BS) on sex hormone levels and reproductive organs in adult normal female, adult normal male, bilateral ovariectomized (OVX) and bilateral orchidectomized (ODX) rats. Three groups of rats were given the powder of BS at doses of 10, 50 and 250 mg/kg.BW/day for 30 days by gastric gavages. Distilled water (DW) and testosterone propionate (TP) were used as negative and positive control groups, respectively. The blood collections were done every 15 days or 3 estrous cycles for FSH, LH, T and E2 assays. The results showed that serum T levels and the weights of seminal vesicle were significantly increased after administration of 250 mg/kg.BW/day of BS in normal male rats, but not in ODX rats. There was no change on the histology of testis, epididymis and seminal vesicle in both normal and ODX male rats. The administration of BS in cyclic and OVX female rats showed no difference in E2 levels, and the uterine and ovarian weights. But the group given 250 mg/kg.BW/day of BS showed the histological change of uterus in both cyclic and OVX female rats; the endometrial thickness and the number of uterine glands were increased. It can conclude that the administration of BS at a dose of 250 mg/kg.BW/day has a direct effect on reproductive organs in both normal and castrated rats, except the ODX male rats. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของกวาวเครือแดงต่อระดับฮอร์โมนเพศและอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ในหาหนูแรทเพศเมียโตเต็มวัยปกติ เพศผู้โตเต็มวัยปกติ เพศเมียที่ตัดรังไข่ และเพศผู้ที่ตัดรังไข่ ในการทดลองแบ่ง หนูออก!ปีน 5 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 หรือกลุ่มควบคุมทางลบ ให้น้ำกลั่นทางปากปริมาตร 0.7 มล./ตัว/วัน กลุ่มที่ 2, 3 และ 4 ให้ผงกวาวเครือแดงแขวนลอยในน้ำกลั่น ทางปาก ปริมาตร 0.7 มล. ในปริมาณ 10, 50 และ 250 มก/กก นน. ตัว/วัน ตามลำดับ และกลุ่มที่ 5 หรือกลุ่มควบคุมทางบวก ให้สารเทสโทสเตอโรนโปรปิโอเนต ขนาด 600 ไมโครกรัม/100 กรัม นน. ตัว/วัน นาน 30 วัน ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากหัวใจ ทุกๆ 15 วัน หรือ ทุกๆ 3 รอบวงอีสตรัส เพื่อนำไปหาค่าฮอร์โมน LH, FSH, T และ E2 จากการทดลอง พบว่าระดับ T และน้ำหนักอัณฑะในหนูแรทเพศผู้ปกติที่ไดรับกวาวเครือแดงขนาด 250 มก/กก.นน/วัน มี ค่าเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวในหนูแรทเพศผู้ที่ตัดอัณฑะ ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลกายวิภาคของอัณฑะ epididymis และ seminal vesicle ทั้งในหนูแรทเพศผู้ปกติและที่ตัดอัณฑะ ในหนูแรทเพศเมียปกติและที่ตัดรังไข่พบว่าระดับ E2 และน้ำหนักรังไข่และมดลูกไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อไต้รับ กวาวเครือแดงในขนาดต่างๆ แต่พบว่าการให้กวาวเครือแดงขนาด 250 มก/กก นน.ตัว/วัน ทำให้เกิดการ เปลี่ยนแปลงที่ระดับเนื้อเยื่อของมดลูกโดยทำให้ชั้น endometrium หนาตัวขึ้นและจำนวน uterine gland เพิ่มขึ้น จากการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่ากวาวเครือแดงในขนาด 250 มก/กก.นน.ตัว/วัน มีผลโดยตรงต่อ อวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ทั้งในหนูปกติและหนูที่ลูกทำหมัน ยกเว้นในหนูเพศผู้ที่ตัดอัณฑะออกทั้ง 2 ข้าง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | The effects of Red Kwao Krua (Butea superba Roxb.) on sex hormone levels and reproductive organ in adult female and male rats | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของกวาวเครือแดง(Butea superba Roxb.) ต่อระดับฮอร์โมนเพศและอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ในหนูแรทเพศเมียและเพศผู้โตเต็มวัย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Physiology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |