https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27396
Title: | Hydrogen production via sorption enhanced biogas steam reforming using nickel-based catalysts |
Other Titles: | การผลิตไฮโดรเจนผ่านปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงแก๊ซชีวภาพด้วยไอน้ำ ที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับโดยใช้นิกเกิลเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
Authors: | Janewit Phromprasit |
Advisors: | Suttichai Assabumrungrat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hydrogen Catalytic reforming Biogas Nickel catalysts Adsorption Methane Carbon dioxide ไฮโดรเจน รีฟอร์มมิงด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ก๊าซชีวภาพ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิล การดูดซับ มีเธน คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Hydrogen production via sorption enhanced biogas steam reforming is a process that combines CO₂ adsorption and hydrogen production in one unit operation. CaO is selected as an adsorbent because it has the highest stoichiometric adsorption capacity (78.6%) when compared with Li₂ZrO₃, K-Li₂ZrO₃, Na₂ZrO₃ and Li4SiO₄. CO₂ adsorption tests of CaO were carried out at different temperatures (450, 500, 550 and 600°C). The CO₂ sorption results showed the highest adsorption capacity at 600°C (0.2849 gCO₂/gCaO). In addition, the effect of steam in the feed of the CO₂ sorption process was considered. The results indicated that CO₂ sorption with the presence of steam (0.6724 gCO₂/gCaO) was higher than that without steam effect because steam can increase adsorption capacity by increasing CaO porosity. Four types of bed arrangement for sorption enhanced biogas steam reforming at S/C of 3, CH4/CO₂ of 1.5, reaction temperature of 600 °C and atmospheric pressure were performed. The results exhibited that bed arrangement type II (12.5 wt.% Ni/Al₂O₃ mixed with CaO) offered the highest improvement of CH₄ conversion (93% with CO₂ sorption effect and 80% without CO₂ sorption effect) and of purity of hydrogen product (97.3% with CO₂ sorption effect and 60% without CO₂ sorption effect). It was clear that when a lower reaction temperature of 500 °C was tested, the higher improvement of CH₄ conversion was increased (91.2% with CO₂ sorption effect and 27% without CO₂ sorption effect). Furthermore, when the catalyst was loaded on adsorbent as support (12.5 wt.% Ni/CaO and 5.4 wt.% Ni/CaO), the deactivation was observed. |
Other Abstract: | การผลิตไฮโดรเจนผ่านปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงแก๊ซชีวภาพด้วยไอน้ำที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับคือ กระบวนการที่รวมกระบวนการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กับกระบวนการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเข้าด้วยกัน แคลเซียมออกไซด์ถูกเลือกมาเป็นตัวดูดซับเพราะว่ามีความจุการดูดซับสูงสุด (ร้อยละ 78.6) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ Li₂ZrO₃, K-Li₂ZrO₃, Na₂ZrO₃ และ Li₄SiO₄ การทดลองการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้แคลเซียมออกไซด์ถูกดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิที่แตกต่างกัน (450, 500, 550 และ 600 องศาเซลเซียส) ผลการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แสดงค่าความจุการดูดซับที่มากที่สุดที่ 600 องศาเซลเซียส (0.2849 กรัมของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อกรัมของแคลเซียมออกไซด์) นอกจากนี้ ผลของไอน้ำในสายป้อนของกระบวนการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จึงถูกพิจารณา ผลการทดลองพบว่าการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่มีไอน้ำในสายป้อน (0.6724 กรัมของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อกรัมของแคลเซียมออกไซด์) มีค่ามากกว่าไม่มีไอน้ำในสายป้อน เพราะไอน้ำสามารถเพิ่มความจุในการดูดซับโดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของรูพรุนของแคลเซียมออกไซด์ สี่แบบของการจัดเรียงเบดถูกดำเนินการโดยปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงแก๊สชีวภาพด้วยไอน้ำที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับ ที่ไอน้ำต่อคาร์บอนเท่ากับ 3 มีเทนต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เท่ากับ 1.5 อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 600 องศาเซลเซียส และที่ความดันบรรยากาศ ผลการทดลองพบว่า การจัดเรียงเบดแบบที่ 2 (นิกเกิล ร้อยละ 12.5 โดยน้ำหนัก บนอลูมิน่า ผสมกับแคลเซียมออกไซด์) แสดงค่าการแปรผันของมีเทนเพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 93 ด้วยผลของการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และร้อยละ 80 ไม่มีผลของการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์) และความบริสุทธิ์ของผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สไฮโดรเจน (ร้อยละ 97.3 ด้วยผลของการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และร้อยละ 60 ไม่มีผลของการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์) เป็นที่ชัดเจนว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาต่ำเท่ากับ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ถูกทำการทดลอง ค่าการแปรผันของมีเทนจะถูกทำให้มีค่ามากขึ้น (ร้อยละ 91.2 ด้วยผลของการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และร้อยละ 27 ไม่มีผลของการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์) นอกจากนี้ เมื่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเติมบนตัวดูดซับที่เป็นตัวรองรับ (นิกเกิล ร้อยละ 12.5 โดยน้ำหนัก บนแคลเซียมออกไซด์ และนิกเกิล ร้อยละ 5.4 โดยน้ำหนัก บนแคลเซียมออกไซด์) จะพบการเสื่อมสภาพเกิดขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27396 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1761 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1761 |
Type: | Thesis |