DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pin-Chawee Vejjanukroh-
dc.contributor.author: Supawin Watcharamul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746342142-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996en
dc.description.abstract: Two of 123 strains of the thermophilic cellulolytic bacteria were selected and named C23 and C73.The fermentation products of cellulose were acetate j and carbon dioxide. Three of 147 strains of the thermophilic methanogens were selected and named M38, M47, and M48. They all utilized carbon dioxide and acetate as substrates for methane production. The fermentation of pure cellulose by thermophilic cellulolytic bacteria in the absence and presence of thermophilic methanogens was studied. In the monoculture, millimoles of products per gram of cellulose fermented were : acetate, 0.523-0.605; and carbon dioxide, 10.8-13.8. In the coculture of cellulose fermentation, the amounts of volatile fatty acids (acetate, propionate, and butyrate) were determined. Acetate was the only volatile fatty acid found. Acetate and carbon dioxide contents decreased whereas substantial amounts of methane were produced (4.73-6.54 mmol/g cellulose). In the fermentation of paper waste, the monocultures of the thermophilic cellulolytic bacteria strain C23 and C73 produced 1.04-1.16 mmol acetate/g paper waste and 10.95-13.40 mmol carbon dioxide/g paper waste. In the presence of thermophilic methanogens, acetate and carbon dioxide decreased in all six coculture combinations, and methane was formed at 4.97-6.73 mmol/g paper waste. Among the six combinations for biogas production, the coculture of thermophilic cellulolytic bacteria strain C23 and thermophilic methanogen strain M4 8 produced the highest amount of methane. The pair would be suitable for further investigations in paper waste treatment for biogas production.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: แบคทีเรียชอบร้อนที่ย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสจำนวน 2 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งคัดเลือกมาจาก 123 สายพันธุ์ ได้นำมาใช้ ในการทดลอง โดยให้ชื่อสายพันธุ์ว่า C23 และ C73 พบว่าทั้งสองสายพันธุ์เมื่อย่อยเซลลูโลสแล้วจะได้อะซิเตทและแก๊ส คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ แบคทีเรียชอบร้อนที่สร้างแก๊สมีเธนจำนวน 3 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งคัดเลือกมาจาก 147 สายพันธุ์ ได้นำมาใช้ในการทดลอง โดยให้ชื่อสายพันธุ์ว่า M38 M47 และ M48 พบว่า ทั้งสามสายพันธุ์สามารถใช้แก๊สคาร์บอนได- ออกไซด์และอะชิเตทเป็นสารเริ่มต้นในการผลิตแก๊สมีเธน แบคทีเรียชอบร้อนทั้งหมดได้นำมาใช้ทดลองผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพจากเซลลูโลสบริสุทธิ์ ในโมโนคัลเจอร์พบว่า สารที่เกิดจากการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสบริสุทธิ์ต่อหนึ่งกรัมของ เซลลูโลสมีดังต่อไปนี้ อะซิเตท 0.523-0.605 มิลลิโมล และแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 10.8-13.8 มิลลิโมล ส่วนการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสโดยโคคัลเจอร์ ได้ทำการหาปริมาณกรดไขมันที่ระเหยได้ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ อะซิเตท โพรไพโอเนท และบิวทิเรท พบว่า อะซิเตทเป็นกรดไขมันที่ระเหยได้ชนิดเดียวที่พบ ปริมาณของอะซิเตทและแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีปริมาณลดลง ส่วนแก๊สมีเธนจะเกิดขึ้นจำนวน 4.73-6.54 มิลลิโมล ในการทดลองผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพจากขยะกระดาษแบคทีเรียชอบร้อนที่ย่อยสลายเซลลูโลส สายพันธุ์ C23 และ C73 ผลิตอะซิเตท 1.04-1.16 มิลลิโมลต่อขยะกระดาษหนึ่งกรัม และแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 10.95-13.40 มิลลิโมลต่อขยะกระดาษหนึ่งกรัม จากนั้นนำมาโคคัลเจอร์กับแบคทีเรีย ชอบร้อนที่สร้างแก๊สมีเธน พบว่าปริมาณของอะซิเตทและแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีปริมาณลดลงทั้งหกคู่ ปริมาณแก๊สมีเธนจะค่อยๆ เกิดขึ้นจำนวน 4.97-6.73 มิลลิโมลต่อขยะกระดาษหนึ่งกรัม จากโคคัลแอร์ทั้งหมดหกคู่พบว่า คู่ของแบคทีเรียชอบร้อนที่ย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสสายพันธุ์ C23 และแบคทีเรียชอบร้อนที่สร้างแก๊สมีเธนสายพันธุ์ M48 สามารถผลิตแก๊สมีเธนได้ปริมาณสูงที่สุด แบคทีเรียคู่นี้จึงน่าจะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการบำบัดขยะกระดาษเพื่อผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพต่อไป-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Biogas production from paper waste by thermophilic bacterial cocultureen
dc.title.alternative: การผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพจากขยะกระดาษโดยแบคทีเรียคู่ชนิดชอบร้อนen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Science (Inter-Department)es
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen