Title: การปรับผิวผ้าฝ้ายเคลือบไคโตซานด้วยโซเดียมไนไตรต์เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการย้อมสีรีแอกทีฟ
Other Titles: Surface treatment of chitosan coated cotton fabric with sodium nitrite to enhance reactive dyeability
Authors: เสรณี ศรีสุข
Advisors: กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: kawee@sc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: ผ้าฝ้าย
ไคโตแซน
อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ
สีย้อมและการย้อมสี
โซเดียมไนไตรต์
Issue Date: 2551
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: สารโซเดียมไนไตรต์ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการทำอินซิทูดีพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันไคโตซานที่เคลือบอยู่บนผิวผ้าฝ้ายเพื่อย่อยฟิล์มเคลือบไคโตซานออก โดยจุดประสงค์ในการแก้ไขปัญหาการย้อมผิวผ้า และปัญหาความกระด้างของผ้าเนื่องจากฟิล์มเคลือบ การเคลือบไคโตซานบนผ้าฝ้ายได้อาศัยวิธีจุ่มบีบอัด ทำแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 นาที และทำการอบผนึกต่อที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 นาที ทำการปรับผิวผ้าฝ้ายเคลือบไคโตซานด้วยวิธีแบบแช่ที่อุณหภูมิห้องแล้วนำไปย้อมด้วยสีรีแอกทีฟ แล้วทำการวัดหาความสามารถการดูดซึมสีย้อม ความเข้มของสี และทดสอบสมบัติความคงทนของสี ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าผ้าเคลือบไคโตซานสามารถดูดสีย้อมได้มากที่สุด ส่วนผ้าที่ผ่านการปรับผิวด้วยสารโซเดียมไนไตรต์ที่ความเข้มข้นและเวลาเพิ่มขึ้นนั้นสามารถดูดซึมสีย้อมลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับผ้าเคลือบไคโตซานแต่ยังสามารถดูดสีย้อมได้สูงกว่าผ้าฝ้ายที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการเคลือบ ในขณะที่ความเข้มของสีของผ้าเคลือบและผ้าปรับผิวมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันและมีค่าสูงกว่าผ้าที่ไม่ได้เคลือบ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากหมู่อะมิโนของไคโตซานมีความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยากับสีรีแอคทีฟได้ด้วยจึงช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผนึกสีรีแอคทีฟบนเซลลูโลส ผลการทดลองพบว่าความแข็งกระด้างของผ้าฝ้ายเคลือบไคโตซานที่ผ่านการปรับผิวมีค่าลดลง สมบัติความคงทนของสี (ความคงทนต่อการขัดถู และความคงทนต่อการซัก) อยู่ในระดับเดียวกับผ้าฝ้ายที่ไม่ผ่านการเคลือบไคโตซาน ค่าความคงทนของสีต่อแสงของผ้าฝ้ายเคลือบไคโตซานต่ำที่สุด ในขณะที่ผ้าฝ้ายเคลือบที่ผ่านการปรับผิวมีค่าความคงทนของแสงดีกว่า และเมื่อพิจารณาค่าร้อยละความซีดของสี พบว่าค่าร้อยละความซีดของผ้าเคลือบที่ผ่านการปรับผิวมีอัตราลดลงตามความเข้มข้นโซเดียมไนไตรต์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งผลการทดลองที่ได้ทำให้สรุปได้ว่าข้อบกพร่องเช่นความคงทนของสีที่ลดลงและความแข็งกระด้างของผ้าอันเนื่องมาจากฟิล์มเคลือบ ไคโตซาน สามารถแก้ไขได้ด้วยการลอกเอาฟิล์มเคลือบไคโตซานบางส่วนออกจากผิวผ้าด้วยสารโซเดียมไนไตรต์ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง ไคโตซานที่เหลืออยู่บนผ้านั้นยังสามารถแสดงศักยภาพในการช่วยผนึกสีรีแอคทีฟได้ดี โดยไม่ได้ทำให้สมบัติความคงทนของสีของผ้าลดลง
Other Abstract: Sodium nitrite was employed for in-situ depolymerization of coated chitosan in order to remove chitosan film from the fabric surface, aiming at solving the problems of surface dyeing and fabric stiffness. Chitosan coated-cotton fabrics were prepared using pad-dry-cure method of which the curing temperature of 150 ◦C for 3 minutes was used. Following that, treatment of coated fabric with sodium nitrite was performed using an exhaustion method at room temperature. The resultant treated fabrics were dyed with a reactive dye and then subjected to testings including dyeability, color strength, stiffness and color fastness properties. The results showed that chitosan coated fabrics exhibited the highest %E value due to the enhancing effect of chitosan amino groups. Whilst, sodium nitrite treated-chitosan fabrics exhibited a relatively lower %E value, albiet more than %E value of untreated fabric, indicating chitosan was partially removed. In comparision, the chitosan coated fabric’s color strength(K/S value which was higher than K/S value of control fabric) was comparable to those of sodium nitrite treated fabric. The improvement in K/S value was due to the availibity of chitosan amino groups which was capable of reacting with reactive dyes. Other fabric properties were evaluated. The results showed that properties of sodium nitrite treated chitosan-coated fabrics including color fastness properties (crocking fastness and wash fastness) and fabric stiffness were found comparable to those of dyed untreated fabric (commercial dyeing). The light fastness of chitosan coated fabrics was poorest. After treatment with sodium nitrite, this property was improved. When considering the percent reduction of fading, this value decreased with an increase in the concentration of sodium nitrite. These finding results led to conclusion that problems of poorer fastness properties and stiffness arising from chitosan coating onto cotton fabric were minimized by sodium nitrite treatment due to the removal of chitosan coated film present on the fabric surface. The remaining chitosan on the fabric surface showed its ability of enhancing reactive dyeability without causing interference to fabric’s fastness properties.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30632
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1337
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1337
Type: Thesis