Title: การใช้โหราศาสตร์เป็นวิถีทางในการเผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนา
Other Titles: Astrology as a means of dissemination of buddhism
Authors: อชิรพจณิชา พลายนาค
Advisors: ปรีชา ช้างขวัญยืน
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Preecha.C@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ศาสนา -- การศึกษาและการสอน
พุทธศาสนา -- การศึกษาและการสอน
พุทธศาสนา -- การเผยแผ่
โหราศาสตร์เชิงพุทธศาสนา
Religion -- Study and teaching
Buddhism -- Study and teaching
Buddhism -- Missions
Buddhist astrology
Issue Date: 2553
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: โหราศาสตร์ไทยมีประวัติความเป็นมาที่ยาวนานและมีมาก่อนที่พระพุทธศาสนาจะเกิดขึ้น ในคัมภีร์ทางพระพุทธศาสนานิกายเถรวาทปรากฏเรื่องเกี่ยวกับโหราศาสตร์อยู่หลายแห่งและในสมัยพุทธกาลก็มีการศึกษาเรื่องเกี่ยวกับดวงดาว การทำนายมหาปุริสลักษณะและการทำนายฝัน แสดงให้เห็นว่าพระพุทธศาสนายอมรับความมีอยู่ของโหราศาสตร์ในฐานะเป็นศาสตร์แขนงหนึ่ง แต่พระพุทธศาสนาถือว่าพระสงฆ์ไม่ควรนำโหราศาสตร์มาใช้ ดังมีพุทธบัญญัติชัดเจนมิให้ภิกษุเกี่ยวข้องกับโหราศาสตร์ เพราะไม่เหมาะกับชีวิตของสมณเพศ ในส่วนของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพระพุทธศาสนากับโหราศาสตร์พบว่ามาหลักธรรมทางพระพุทธศาสนาที่เกี่ยวข้อง คือ นิยาม ๕ กรรมกับการให้ผลของกรรม อีกทั้งเรื่องความเพียร และการมีเสรีภาพในการกระทำของมนุษย์ เหล่านี้ล้วนส่งผลและมีอิทธิพลต่อการดำเนินชีวิตของมนุษย์มากกว่าอิทธิพลจากอำนาจของดวงดาว จากการศึกษาพบว่าพระสงฆ์ที่ใช้โหราศาสตร์สามารถช่วยเหลือชาวบ้านที่มีความทุกข์ได้แต่ควรใช้โหราศาสตร์ในฐานะเครื่องมือชักจูงไม่ใช่เป็นจุดหมายหลัก แม้ว่าการกระทำเช่นนี้จะผิดหลักพระธรรมวินัย แต่หากเพื่อประโยชน์สุขที่จะเกิดขึ้นแก่สังคมและผู้คนหมู่มาก พระสงฆ์บางรูปก็เห็นว่าควรทำ เพราะพุทธบริษัท ๔ โดยเฉพาะอุบาสกอุบาสิกา ซึ่งเป็นคนส่วนมากของสังคมหากชักจูงพวกเขาเหล่านั้นให้มีความรู้ความเข้าใจในหลักธรรมที่ถูกต้องแล้วก็ย่อมจะเป็นกำลังสำคัญในการปกป้องและทำนุบำรุงพระพุทธศาสนาให้สืบทอดต่อไปได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract: Thai astrology has long history which goes back to the time before the birth of Buddhism. Stories related to astrology are evident in many parts of the Doctrine of Buddhism of the Theravada Sect. During the time of the Lord Buddha, there were studies about stars, predictions of the characteristics of the Great Man and predictions of dreams. This shows that Buddhism acknowledged the existence of astrology as a branch of knowledge. However, Buddhism took it as inappropriate for Buddhist monks to use astrology, as it was clearly stated by the Lord Buddha, forbidding Buddhist monks to be involved with astrology since it was not appropriate to the ascetic life. In terms of the relationship between Buddhism and astrology, it has been founded that there are Buddhist Teachings involved-- the five aspects of natural law Karma Definitions and its consequences, as well as perseverance and freedom in human actions, which all affect the way of life of human beings more than the power of stars. The study has found that Buddhist monks are able to help people from suffering by using astrology as a persuasive tool, not as the main aim. Although doing so may be in conflict with the Buddhist Teachings, it is done because it may contribute to the happiness of a large number of people and society. Some Buddhist monks consider that it is appropriate to use astrology because the four assemblies of Buddhism, especially male and female devotees, who are the majority of society, will be able to play a significant role in protecting and promoting Buddhism in the future if they are taught to understand the correct Principle of the Buddhist Doctrine.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553
Degree Name: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พุทธศาสน์ศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32158
URI: http://doi.org/ 10.14457/CU.the.2010.348
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.348
Type: Thesis