Title: Nitridation of aluminium alloys and aisi H13 tool steel by inductive coupled rf plasma
Other Titles: การไนไตรเดชันของอลูมิเนียมอัลลอยด์และเหล็ก H13 โดยพลาสมาจากการควบคุมแปลงเหนี่ยวนำคลื่น
Authors: Jiraporn Pongsopa
Advisors: Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong
Patama Visuttipitukul
Other author: Gradaute Schools
Advisor's Email: Boonchoat.P@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Aluminum alloys
Nitrides
Aluminum nitride
โลหะผสมอะลูมินัม
อะลูมิเนียมไนไตรด์
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: RF-ICP plasma nitriding is used to improve surface property by producing a nitride layer on the specimen. The main aim of this work is to form the nitride layer on the surface of Al alloy and AISI H13 by RF-ICP plasma nitriding with the treatment temperature lower than 350 oC. The specimens were plasma nitrided at different treatment times while the rf-power, working pressure and treatment temperature were kept constant. After plasma nitriding, the nitride layers including AlN, FeN were present in the aluminium alloy sample and H13 sample, respectively, as detected by X-ray diffraction analysis. In the case of the Al alloy, the hardness of the nitrided sample is difficult to measure because of the thin layer of nitride on the sample surface and high roughness. Moreover, the thick AlN did not form when we varied the parameters including the type of gas sputtering, treatment time, and gas pressure. Therefore, we can conclude that rf plasma nitriding is not suitable for aluminium alloys. On the contrary, in the rf plasma nitriding of H13, the thickness of the nitride layer reaching more than 150 µm was achieved for 20 hours with the hardness as high as 1072 HV.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวกับ การพัฒนาสมบัติของพื้นผิว โดยการผลิตชั้นไนไตรด์บนอลูมิเนียมอัลลอยด์ 2011 และเหล็กกล้าเครื่องมือ H13 ด้วยการไนไตรเดชันโดยใช้ระบบพลาสมาแบบคลื่นความถี่วิทยุจากการควบคุมแปลงเหนี่ยวนำคลื่น ซึ่งจุดประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือการเกิดชั้นไนไตรด์บบผิวของอลูมิเนียมอัลลอยด์ 2011 และเหล็กกล้าเครื่องมือ H13 โดยการไนไตรเดชันด้วยพลาสมาจากการควบคุมแปลงเหนี่ยวนำคลื่น ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 350C ภายใต้สภาวะพลาสมาที่กำลังไฟฟ้า ความดัน อุณหภูมิ และเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่ามีการเกิดชั้นอลูมิเนียมไนไตรด์ (AIN) บนชิ้นงานอลูมิเนียมอัลลอยด์ 2011 และ เหล็กไนไตรด์ (FeN) บนชิ้นงานเหล็กกล้าเครื่องมือ H13 โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน สำหรับการไนไตรเดชันบนอลูมิเนียมอัลลอยด์ 2011 เกิดชั้นไนไตรด์ที่บางมากและมีความหยาบสูง ทำให้ไม่สามารถวัดความหนาและความแข็งของชิ้นงานได้ ในขณะที่ชิ้นงานเหล็กกล้าเครื่องมือ H13 ที่ผ่านกระบวนการเดียวกันสามารถเกิดชั้นไนไตรด์ที่มีความหนามากกว่า 150 um และ มีความแข็งเพิ่มขึ้น 1072 HV ที่ระยะเวลาไนไตรเดชัน 20 ชั่วโมง
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Nanoscience and Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33201
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.796
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.796
Type: Thesis