https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34519
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Udomsilp Pinsook | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ardwarong Jantamas | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | We study density of states of electrons in weak Gaussian potential model distributed randomly in the two dimensional system by the variational path integral method. The Fourier transform of Green function is separated into two parts, each part can be described as two dimensional systems with different energy range. We found the new variational method to combine two parts of the density of states with continuous and smooth slope. We observed that the frequency of the system from this method does not differ much from the other methods, and we also discussed the shifting of the Fermi-level by the impurity effect. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาความหนาแน่นของสถานะของอิเล็กตรอนในแบบจำลองศักย์แบบเกาส์เซียนที่กระจายตัวอย่างสุ่มในระบบสองมิติด้วยวิธีอินทิเกรตตามวิถีแบบแปรผัน การแปลงแบบฟูเรียร์ของฟังก์ชันกรีนได้แยกออกเป็นสองส่วนโดยที่แต่ละส่วนสามารถใช้บรรยายระบบสองมิติได้ในช่วงพลังงานที่แตกต่างกัน ผู้วิจัยได้พบวิธีการแปรผันแบบใหม่ที่สามารถรวมผลความหนาแน่นของสถานะทั้งสองส่วนให้เชื่อมกันอย่างต่อเนื่องและราบเรียบ ผู้วิจัยได้สังเกตพบว่าความถี่ของระบบที่ได้จากวิธีนี้ไม่แตกต่างจากวิธีการอื่นๆมากนักและยังได้อภิปรายถึงระดับพลังงานเฟอร์มีที่เป็นผลมาจากสารเจือ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.822 | - |
dc.subject | Electron distribution | en_US |
dc.subject | Electrons | en_US |
dc.subject | Fourier transformations | en_US |
dc.subject | Semiconductors | en_US |
dc.subject | ความหนาแน่นของอิเล็กตรอน | en_US |
dc.subject | อิเล็กตรอน | en_US |
dc.subject | การแปลงแบบฟูเรียร์ | en_US |
dc.subject | สารกึ่งตัวนำ | en_US |
dc.title | Density of states of electrons in weak random potential in two dimensions | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ความหนาแน่นของสถานะของอิเล็กตรอนในศักย์อย่างอ่อนแบบสุ่มในสองมิติ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Physics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Udomsilp.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.822 | - |