https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35853
Title: | Effects of agricultural land use on the transport of cadmium in Mae Tao Creek, Thailand |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินทางการเกษตรต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของแคดเมียมในห้วยแม่ตาว ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Thananporn Thamjedsada |
Advisors: | Pichet Chaiwiwatworakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | ของเสียทางการเกษตร -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม -- ไทย -- ตาก มลพิษทางการเกษตร -- ไทย -- ตาก ห้วยแม่ตาว Agricultural wastes -- Environmental aspects -- Thailand -- Tak Agricultural pollution -- Thailand -- Tak Cadmium Mae Tao Creek |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | At the Mae Tao subcatchment high cadmium concentrations in environmental samples have been found i.e. soil in paddy fields absorbing water from the Mae Tao Creek, sediment in the Mae Tao Creek and rice. So, the government has established an implementation plan to solve the problems of cadmium contamination such as collecting and purchasing the contaminated rice and destroy it, establishment of the sugarcane plantation for ethanol production, construction of dams for development of water resources. This research concentrated on the effects of the change of agricultural land usage and the hydraulic structure on cadmium transport via suspended sediment and bed load in the Mae Tao Creek. The cadmium concentrations of suspended sediment, bed load and grain size distribution of bed load along the Mae Tao Creek were gathered from field observations conducted from the dry and wet seasons. MIKE SHE coupled with MIKE 11 was applied to determine the time series of hydrodynamics (water depth and water discharge), which was calibrated with the measured water depth. Sediment transport was consequently computed by inputting the simulated hydrodynamics into the sediment transport module in MIKE 11. Eventually, the sediment transport data was simulated by the model and observed cadmium concentrations were used to obtain the cadmium transport in the Mae Tao Creek. From the results, cadmium contaminated via sediment transport in the Mae Tao Creek is mainly generated in the wet season, and was dominated by suspended sediment transport. From May 2011 to February 2012, the amount of cadmium transported out of the Mae Tao Creek was approximately 16.33 kg in the wet season with 16.20 kg and in the dry season with 0.13 kg. As substitution of rice in current agricultural land use to sugarcane plantation leaded to a decrease of accumulated sediment both suspended sediment and bed load. However, the small change sediment slightly affected the cadmium; the land use change was a small area when compared to the whole study area. The assessment of hydraulic structure responses on cadmium transport in the Mae Tao Creek indicated that the cadmium transport through weir location for case without weir and with weir in the period May 2011 to February 2012 are 18.06 kg and 12.86 kg, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | ลุ่มน้ำแม่ตาว เป็นบริเวณที่พบการปนเปื้อนของแคดเมียม เช่น ดินในแปลงนาที่ใช้น้ำจากลำห้วยแม่ตาว ดินตะกอนในห้วยแม่ตาว และข้าว จากปัญหาดังกล่าว ทำให้รัฐบาลดำเนินแก้ไขปัญหา โดยการรับซื้อและเผาทำลายข้าวเปลือกที่ปนเปื้อน การส่งเสริมการปลูกอ้อยเพื่อผลิตเอทานอล การสนับสนุนแหล่งน้ำเพื่อการเกษตรกรรม งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่มเน้นศึกษาผลกระทบของการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินทางการเกษตรและการก่อสร้างฝายในลำห้วยแม่ตาวต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของแคดเมียมในห้วยแม่ตาว แคดเมียมในตะกอนแขวนลอยและตะกอนท้องน้ำ และขนาดของตะกอนท้องน้ำถูกสำรวจตลอดห้วยแม่ตาว ทั้งในฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้ง แบบจำลอง MIKE SHE ควบคู่กับ MIKE 11 ถูกนำมาใช้คำนวณระดับน้ำและอัตราการไหลในลำน้ำ โดยนำระดับน้ำที่บันทึกรายวันในห้วยแม่ตาวมาใช้ในการปรับเทียบแบบจำลอง หลังจากนั้นการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนจึงถูกคำนวณต่อยอดจากแบบจำลองชลศาสตร์ สุดท้ายจึงนำผลคำนวณการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนจากการจำลองและปริมาณแคดเมียมที่ตรวจวัดมาคำนวณการเคลื่อนที่ของแคดเมียมไปพร้อมกับตะกอนในห้วยแม่ตาว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตะกอนที่บริเวณท้ายน้ำส่วนใหญ่เคลื่อนที่มาในฤดูฝน โดยมีตะกอนแขวนลอยเป็นกระบวนการสำคัญ ปริมาณแคดเมียมที่เคลื่อนที่ผ่านไปทางบริเวณท้ายน้ำของลำห้วยในช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2554 ถึงกุมภาพันธ์ 2555 มีค่าเท่ากับ 16.33 กิโลกรัม โดยเกิดขึ้นในฤดูฝนเป็นจำนวน 16.20 กิโลกรัม และในฤดูแล้งเป็นจำนวน 0.13 กิโลกรัม จากการศึกษาการทดแทนการปลูกข้าวด้วยการปลูกอ้อยในการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินทางการเกษตร พบว่าตะกอนสะสมทั้งตะกอนแขวนลอยและตะกอนท้องน้ำมีปริมาณลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากพื้นที่การเกษตรที่เปลี่ยนมาเป็นปลูกอ้อยมีจำนวนน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับพื้นที่เกษตรทั้งหมด จึงทำให้มีผลต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของแคดเมียมในปริมาณน้อยเช่นกัน และการศึกษาผลของการก่อสร้างฝายในลำห้วยแม่ตาวต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของแคดเมียมในห้วยแม่ตาว พบว่า การติดตั้งฝายบริเวณท้ายน้ำ ระหว่างสถานี MT 02 และสถานี MT 03 ส่งผลให้การเคลื่อนที่ของแคดเมียมที่ผ่านฝายมีปริมาณลดลง โดยที่ตำแหน่งที่ติดตั้งฝายเดิมมีการเคลื่อนที่ของแคดเมียมผ่านไปเท่ากับ 18.06 กิโลกรัม ลดลงเหลือ 12.86 กิโลกรัม จากอิทธิพลของฝายในช่วงการศึกษาจากเดือนพฤษภาคม 2554 ถึงกุมภาพันธ์ 2555 |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35853 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1407 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1407 |
Type: | Thesis |