Title: ภาพตายตัวของตัวละครต่าง ๆ ในภาพยนตร์ไทย
Other Titles: Stereotypes of characters in Thai films
Authors: ปิยะศักดิ์ ชมจันทร์
Advisors: ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2549
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาพตายตัวของตัวละครต่าง ๆ ในภาพยนตร์ไทย เพื่อเข้าใจถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาพตายตัวของตัวละครในภาพยนตร์ไทย และผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากภาพตายตัวในแง่การสื่อสารกับมวลชน การวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ตีความเชิงสัญรูปจากภาพยนตร์ไทยเป็นหลัก รวมถึงใช้การวิจัยเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก เพื่อประกอบการวิเคราะห์และอภิปรายผล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาพตายตัวของพระเอก ประกอบด้วย รูปร่างหน้าตาดี เสียงเราะน่าฟัง เป็นคนดี อยู่ในช่วงวัยหนุ่ม เป็นโสด มีบุคลิกที่ดูดี ภาพตายตัวของนางเอก ประกอบด้วย รูปร่างหน้าตาดี เสียงไพเราะน่าฟัง เป็นคนดี อยู่ในช่วงวัยสาว เป็นโสด เป็นสาวบริสุทธิ์, ภาพตายตัวของผู้ร้าย ประกอบด้วย เป็นคนไม่ดี มีบุคลิกไม่น่าไว้ใจ, ภาพตายตัวของตัวตามพร ตัวตามนาง ประกอบด้วย เป็นตัวตลก เป็นผู้ช่วยเหลือพระเอกนางเอก และภาพตายตัวของตัวอิจฉา ประกอบด้วย รูปร่างหน้าตาดี อยู่ในช่วงวัยสาว มีบุคลิกยั่วยวนทางเพศ มีนิสัยอิจฉาริษยา สำหรับปัจจัยทีมีอิทธิพลต่อภาพตายตัวของตัวละครในภาพยนตร์ไทย ได้แก่ จารีตการแสดงของไทยในอดีต ภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศ ระบบธุรกิจภาพยนตร์ และลักษณะบุคลิกของบุคคลในชีวิตจริง ในแง่การสื่อสารกับมวลชนภาพตายตัวถือเป็นรหัสสารเชิงเสมือนจริงซึ่งช่วยให้ผู้ส่งสารและผู้รับสารสามารถสื่อสารถึงกันได้อย่างครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract: This qualitative research is aimed at studying stereotypes of characters in Thai movies, and to understand factors that effect these stereotypes. It also aims at pointing out the effects of the stereotypes in terms of mass communication. The research is based mainly on the study of iconography in Thai movies along with document research and in-depth interview in order to analyze and discuss the results. The findings of this study are as follows. The stereotype of leading male characters includes such qualities as good appearance and pleasant voice. The characters are usually young, single men whose behavior and personality are morally good. Leading female characters normally are good-looking, good-natured, and speak with lovely voice. These girls are generally single and virgin. Bad characters are stereotyped as bad person with dishonest personality. Stereotype of leading character’s partner, “male follower/female follower”, is mostly seen through characters that are supportive and funny. Envious characters’ stereotype is generally portrayed as a beautiful young girl who is also seductive and jealous. The factors affecting these stereotypes are: Conventional Thai performance style, foreign motion pictures, business system in the movie industry, and actual characteristics of people in real life. In view of mass communications, stereotypes are considered as analogic message codes, which help promoting comprehensive communications between message senders and receivers.
Description: ทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)-- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย,2549
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การสื่อสารมวลชน
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41492
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.601
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.601
Type: Thesis