https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41632
Title: | การผนึกกำลังของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ : ศึกษากรณี "สภาที่อยู่อาศัยไทย" |
Other Titles: | Interest group coalitioning : the case of the "Thai housing council" |
Authors: | สุจิตรา กิติพรพิศาล |
Advisors: | พฤทธิสาณ ชุมพล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2549 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการผนึกกำลังของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ในธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ ประกอบด้วยสมาคมอสังหาริมทรัพย์ไทย สมาคมธุรกิจบ้านจัดสรร และสมาคมอาคารชุดไทย โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาทั้งแบบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (qualitative research) ทั้งเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก อีกทั้งพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ (analytical description) ผลการศึกษาเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ว่าผลประโยชน์ของทั้งสามสมาคมได้รับผลกระทบเชิงลบจากวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจการเงิน พ.ศ.2540 เป็นเหตุให้มาผนึกกำลังกันและผลักดันนโยบาย ในการนี้ โครงสร้างโอกาสทางการเมืองช่วงรัฐบาลพ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร ทำให้“สภาที่อยู่อาศัยไทย”เป็นทางเลือกที่สามารถผลักดันเป็นนโยบายได้สำเร็จ นอกจากนั้นในการผนึกกำลังของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์กรณีของ“สภาที่อยู่อาศัยไทย”มีความสัมพันธ์กับรัฐ 2 แบบคือ 1) แบบร่วมมือ (partnership) โดยทั้งภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนต่างแลกเปลี่ยนข่าวสารข้อมูลซึ่งกันและกัน และใช้การผลักดันทางการเมืองและการระดมให้สาธารณะชนเห็นความสำคัญของ‘อสังหาริมทรัพย์’ว่าสามารถกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจที่แท้จริง (real economy) ได้ และ2) แบบควบคุม กำกับ ดูแล (regulator) ที่รัฐใช้สมาคมธุรกิจด้านอสังหาริมทรัพย์ทั้งสามและ“สภาที่อยู่อาศัยไทย”เป็นเครื่องมือในการผูกขาดของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์รายใหญ่ที่มีอยู่ในตลาดแล้ว ไม่ให้เกิดมีผู้ประกอบการอื่นเข้ามาแข่งขันได้ พิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวเป็นภาคีรัฐ-สังคมแบบกึ่งเสรีนิยม (semi-liberal corporatist) เพราะมีเพียงกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ในภาคของทุนกับรัฐเท่านั้น ไม่มีภาคแรงงาน จึงเลี่ยงไม่ได้ที่จะเป็นรัฐที่กลุ่มผลประโยชน์ในภาคทุนยึดกุม และจึงเป็นภาคีรัฐ-สังคมแบบอำนาจนิยม (authoritarian corporatist) ควบคู่กันไป เท่ากับว่าการที่กลุ่มทุนใหญ่ซึ่งกุมอำนาจรัฐเป็นภาคีกับกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ขนาดใหญ่ในภาคอสังหาริมทรัพย์โดยมีแนวโน้มที่จะผูกขาดและหลอมรวมอำนาจทั้งทางเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองให้กลายเป็นศูนย์กลางอำนาจเดียวกัน ตลอดจนได้สร้างกลไกและบริบทแวดล้อมให้สอดคล้องกับการพัฒนากลุ่มผลประโยชน์ขนาดใหญ่ เพื่อรักษาและเพิ่มพูนความได้เปรียบในการช่วงชิงการจัดสรรสิ่งที่มีคุณค่าเพื่อสังคม พิจารณาได้เป็นภาคีรัฐ-สังคมโดยรัฐที่มีทุนเป็นใหญ่นำ (capitalist state corporatist) ได้เริ่มเกิดขึ้นในกรณีดังกล่าว |
Other Abstract: | This thesis studied the coalitioning of three real estate business interest groups in Thailand to form the so-called “Thai Housing Council.” Qualitative research, involving documentary research and in-depth interviews, and analytical description were the research methods used. The study confirmed the hypothesis that the interests of the three associations were adversely affected by the financial crisis of 1997, leading to their coalitioning and pressuring for policy. In this process, the political opportunity structure that existed during the Thaksin Shinawatra government made the “Thai Housing Council” the policy choice advocated, and adopted. The study also found that interest group coalitioning in the social case involved two kinds of relationships with the state, namely a) partnership in which both the state and business mutually exchanged information and used both political pressuring and the mobilization of public opinion, about the importance of the real estate sector in stimulating the real economy, to put the advocated policy in process and b) regulation wherein the state used the three real estate associations and the “Thai Housing Council” as instruments for furthering big business’ monopolization of the real estate sector and for effectively limiting competition by other entrepreneurs. It was analyzed that such relationships made for a semi-liberal corporatist system comprising only big business and the state, without the participation of consumers or the people sector. This inevitably resulted in the state being captured by interest groups of big business, making for the simultaneous existence of authoritarian corporatism. In other words, the state dominated by big business, coalitioned with the major real estate interest groups such that there was a tendency to monopolize, fuse and centralize economic and political power. This was accompanied by the construction of instruments and the nurturing of a politico-economic context that were conducive to the further development of the said interest groups such that they held added advantages in the process of allocating values. Therefore, it can be said that in the case studied, a capitalist state corporatist system began to emerge. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 |
Degree Name: | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การปกครอง |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41632 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.538 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.538 |
Type: | Thesis |