https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42270
Title: | ปัจจัยและกลยุทธ์ที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้ระบบ Easy Pass ของผู้ใช้ทางพิเศษ |
Other Titles: | Factors and strategies affecting expressway user’s decision on adopting easy pass system |
Authors: | อัมพร สอสุวงศ์ |
Advisors: | เกษม ชูจารุกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Kasem.Choo@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การทางพิเศษแห่งประเทศไทย การตัดสินใจ ทางด่วน Expressway Authority of Thailand Decision making Express highways |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การทางพิเศษแห่งประเทศไทย (กทพ.) ได้ริเริ่มระบบเก็บค่าผ่านทางอัตโนมัติหรือ Easy Pass ขึ้นเพื่อช่วยให้การใช้บริการบริเวณด่านเก็บค่าผ่านทางมีความสะดวกและรวดเร็วยิ่งขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามในปัจจุบันมีผู้ใช้ระบบผ่านทางอัตโนมัติในประเทศไทยประมาณเพียงร้อยละ 35 (ข้อมูล ณ สิงหาคม 2555) ของจำนวนผู้ใช้ทางพิเศษ งานวิจัยจึงนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้ระบบ Easy Pass เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มจำนวนผู้ใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผู้วิจัยใช้เทคนิค Stated Preference (SP) โดยพิจารณาสถานการณ์สมมติภายใต้ปัจจัยหลัก 4 ตัวแปรได้แก่ตัวแปรด้านเงินมัดจำบัตร Easy Pass ตัวแปรด้านส่วนเพิ่มจากการเติมเงินค่าผ่านทาง ตัวแปรด้านการแถมเที่ยวการเดินทาง และตัวแปรด้านจุดเติมเงิน โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ขับขี่ที่ใช้ทางพิเศษจำนวน 407 ตัวอย่าง พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์ด้วยแบบจำลองโลจิตทวินาม (Binary Logit Model) และโลจิตแบบลำดับ (Ordered Logit Model) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวแปรด้านเงินมัดจำบัตร Easy Pass ตัวแปรด้านส่วนเพิ่มจากการเติมเงินค่าผ่านทาง และตัวแปรด้านการแถมเที่ยวการเดินทาง มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้ Easy Pass โดยที่ตัวแปรด้านเงินมัดจำบัตรมีค่านัยสำคัญสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ตัวแปรด้านข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และตัวแปรการเดินทาง ที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้ Easy Pass ประกอบด้วย สถานภาพโสด การจ่ายค่าผ่านทาง รายได้ต่อเดือน วัตถุประสงค์ในการเดินทาง และจำนวนผู้โดยสารในรถยนต์ จากผลวิจัยสามารถเสนอแนวทางเชิงนโยบายในการเพิ่มจำนวนผู้ใช้ Easy Pass อาทิเช่นการให้ข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับระบบ Easy Pass เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้เห็นประโยชน์ของระบบและทราบลักษณะการใช้งานเบื้องต้น การออกใบเสร็จค่าผ่านทางจากการเติมเงินเพื่อให้สามารถนำไปเบิกบริษัทได้ การเพิ่มจุดเติมเงินให้หลากหลายมากขึ้น และการออกรายการส่งเสริมการขาย เช่น การแถมเที่ยวสำหรับการเดินทาง การให้ส่วนเพิ่มการเติมเงิน เป็นต้น |
Other Abstract: | Expressway Authority of Thailand has initiated the Electronic Toll Collection system known as Easy Pass in order to enhance traveler’s convenience and efficiency at toll plazas. However, only 35 percent of express ways users have been using this automatic system at the present time (as of August 2012). This research aims to study factors affecting decision to use Easy Pass in order to boost the number of Easy Pass users. We applied Stated Preference (SP) technique by considering several scenarios under four main variables, including (1) deposit amount for Easy Pass card during first purchase, (2) extra value added from top-up payment, (3) free trips after reaching certain amount of usage, and (4) available top-up payment channels. The data were collected from 407 expressway users and analyzed using Binary Logit and Ordered Logit Models. Findings show that significant factors include the first three variables, and The deposit amount on Easy Pass card variable is found to be of highest significance. In addition, certain socioeconomic and trip characteristic variables also affect the decision to adopt Easy Pass. These variables consist of marital status, toll payment options, monthly income, trip purpose, and number of travelers in vehicle. From the results, some policies can be proposed to increase the number of Easy Pass users. For instance, providing more Easy Pass information for potential users to promote the advantages as well as basic operation of the system, creating a special invoice from top-up payment that can be reimbursed for business companies, increasing top-up channels, and promoting campaigns such as free trips and extra top-ups for Easy Pass users. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมโยธา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42270 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.951 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.951 |
Type: | Thesis |