https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43976
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chanathip Pharino | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Piyanuch Sueb | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | en_US |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | |
dc.coverage.spatial | Bangkok | |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | An increase in the amount of household hazardous waste (HHW) is one of the waste management problems in Bangkok. Currently there is no specific policy to address this concern. The amount and characteristic as well as understanding the overview for current management flow of household hazardous waste are fundamental data required planning an effective waste management strategy. The objective of this study is to develop mass flow analysis (MFA) of household hazardous waste management in Bangkok, to investigate whether income, residential type and education level have any influence to amount of household hazardous waste generation rate and to suggest recommendation for future improvement. Research methodology for this research used questionnaires and interviews those involved in waste management systems. From questionnaire analysis indicated that in 2013 approximately 0.26% of total waste stream consists of HHW. The total amount of household hazardous waste generated was 9,374.88 tons or 1.033±0.82 Kg/capita/year. Fraction composition of household hazardous waste was classified in seven different categories. Percentage of each fraction is following; chemical container (25.8%), self-care product (29.83%), light bulb (29.21%), and battery (10.48%), expired cosmetic (1.63%), expired medicine (0.71%), and office supplies (2.34%). From the MFA diagram total amount of household hazardous waste generation is about 584 tons (6.23%) of household hazardous waste was sent to incineration and recycle while, other 8,790.88 tons (93.77%) still mixed together with municipal solid waste to landfill. The weak point of management system is waste segregation. The result of analyzed the influence of HHW generation rate found that different income range give an influence to generation rate. High income range is the largest generator per capita. Different type of residential is influence to amount of household hazardous waste generation rate while, level of education do not have effects. The results obtained from this research can be used as a policy analyst in the appropriate household hazardous waste management in the future. Improving HHW segregation behavior should be prioritized as first concern. Environmental program should be established in school to enhance children awareness about environmental problem including waste management problem preparing for changes HHW management system in the future. Drop off center should be provided for every community. HHW separated bin should be provided in other area outside community. The collection process should be done once a week. HHW should be keeping in storage building in transfer station before sending of proper treatment. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การจัดการปัญหาการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณขยะมูลฝอยอันตรายจากชุมชนในกรุงเทพมหานครปัจจุบันยังไม่มีนโยบายการแก้ปัญหาเฉพาะไว้รองรับ ภาพรวมของการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยอันตรายจากชุมชนที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบันสามารถใช้เป็นความรู้พื้นฐานสำหรับการวางแผนการจัดการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในอนาคต การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแผนภาพการวิเคราะห์กระแสการไหลของขยะมูลฝอยอันตรายจากชุมชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร และ ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการเกิดขยะมูลฝอยอันตราย เหล่านี้ รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์และเสนอแนะนโยบายสำหรับจัดการขยะอันตรายจากชุมชนในอนาคต การดำเนินงานวิจัยในใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบการจัดการขยะต่างๆ ในเกรุงเทพมหานคร จากการวิเคราะห์และรวบรวมข้อมูลพบว่าอัตราการเกิดของขยะมูลฝอยอันตรายในกรุงเทพมหานครคิดเป็น 0.26% ของปริมาณขยะทั้งหมด ในปี 2556 พบว่ามีปริมาณขยะมูลฝอยอันตรายจากชุมชนทั้งหมดเป็น 9,374.88 ตันหรือคิดเฉลี่ยเป็น 1.033 ±0.82 กิโลกรับ/คน/ปี จากการศึกษายังพบอีกว่าขยะมูลฝอยอันตรายจากชุมชนในกรุงเทพมหานครซึ่งเป็นสังคมเมืองสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ บรรจุภัณฑ์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ทีมีส่วนประกอบเป็นสารเคมี เช่นน้ำยาล้างห้องน้ำ น้ำยาถูพื้น เป็นต้น (25.8%) บรรจุบรรณของผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงร่างกาย (29.83%) หลอดไฟ (29.21%) แบตเตอรี่ (10.48%) เครื่องสำอาง (1.63%) ยาหมดอายุ (0.71%) และขยะที่เป็นอุปกรณ์สำนักงานเช่น ปากกา น้ำยาลบคำผิด แผ่นซีดี เป็นต้น (2.34%) จากการวิเคราะห์กระแสการไหลของขยะมูลฝอยอันตรายจากชุมชนพบว่าจากจำนวนขยะอันตรายทั้งหมด มีส่วนที่ได้รับการบำบัดอย่างถูกต้องคิดเป็นประมาณ 6.23% หรือ 584 ตันจากปริมาณขยะมูลฝอยอันตรายจากชุมชน ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นปริมาณที่น้อยมาก ส่วนขยะอันตรายจากชุมชนที่เหลือ 8,790.88 ตันหรือคิดเป็น 93.77% ถูกส่งไปยังหลุมฝังกลบรวมกับขยะอื่นๆ จุดที่ควรปรับปรุงแก้ไขของระบบการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยอันตรายในกรุงเทพมหานครคือควรมีการแยกขยะมาจากแหล่งกำเนิดซึ่งจะทำให้มีการจัดเก็บรวมรวมขยะอันตรายได้มากขึ้น ผลการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการเกิดของขยะมูลฝอยอันตรายจากชุมชน พบว่า รายได้มีผลต่อปริมาณการเกิดขยะมูลฝอยอันตรายโดยกลุ่มที่มีรายได้มากที่สุดเป็นกลุ่มที่มีอัตราการบริโภคและอัตราการเกิดขยะมูลฝอยอันตรายมากที่สุด ชนิดของที่พักอาศัยพบว่ามีผลต่ออัตราการเกิดขยะเช่นกัน ส่วนระดับการศึกษาไม่มีผลต่ออัตราการเกิดขยะมูลฝอยอันตรายจากชุมชน จากผลที่ได้รับจากการวิจัยสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลในประกอบการวิเคราะห์นโยบายที่เหมาะสมการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยอันตรายจากชุมชนในอนาคต นโยบายที่ควรเริ่มเป็นอันดับแรกคือการรณรงค์ให้มีการแยกขยะมูลฝอยอันตรายจากชุมชนออกจากขยะทั่วไป ควรเพิ่มหลักสูตรสิ่งแวดล้อมในบทเรียนเพื่อปลูกฝังให้เยาวชนตระหนักถึงปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมรวมถึงปัญหาการจัดการขยะเพื่อเตรียมพร้อมสำหรับระบบการจัดการขยะที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงในอนาคต นอกจากนี้แต่ละชุมชนควรมีศูนย์รับทิ้งขยะมูลฝอยอันตราย และควรมีถังขยะอันตรายแยกออกจากถังขยะชนิดอื่นๆ ซึ่งควรมีการจัดเก็บสัปดาห์ละครั้งโดยนำไปเก็บไว้ที่สถานีขนถ่ายขยะก่อนการนำไปจัดการอย่างถูกวิธี | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1447 | - |
dc.subject | Refuse and refuse disposal -- Thailand -- Bangkok | |
dc.subject | Hazardous wastes | |
dc.subject | การกำจัดขยะ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ | |
dc.subject | ของเสียอันตราย | |
dc.subject | การคัดแยกขยะ | |
dc.title | MASS FLOW ANALYSIS AND FACTOR INFLUENCING HOUSEHOLD HAZARDOUS WASTE GENERATION IN BANGKOK | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์ กระแสการไหลและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราการเกิดของขยะมูลฝอยอันตราย จากชุมชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | nuknick.p@gmail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1447 | - |