https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44426
Title: | EFFECT OF DOSE AND DURATION OF DPTA NONOate TREATMENT ON HUMAN LUNG CANCER STEM CELL PHENOTYPE INDUCTION |
Other Titles: | ผลของขนาดและระยะเวลาในการให้ DPTA NONOate ต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดฟีโนไทป์ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ |
Authors: | Nuttida Yongsanguanchai |
Advisors: | Pithi Chanvorachote Apiwat Mutirangura |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | pithi.c@chula.ac.th Apiwat.M@Chula.ac.th,apiwat.mutirangura@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Nitric oxide Stem cells Lungs -- Cancer Aldehyde dehydrogenase CD antigens ไนตริกออกไซด์ สเต็มเซลล์ ปอด -- มะเร็ง |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Tremendous advances have been made in the treatment of cancers during the past decades, but success rate among cancer patients is still dismal, largely due to problems associated with chemo/radio-resistance and relapse. Emerging evidence has indicated that cancer stem cells (CSCs) are behind the resistance and recurrence problems, but our understanding of their regulation is limited. Rapid reversible changes of CSC-like cells within tumors may result from the effect of biological mediators found in tumor microenvironment. This research showed how nitric oxide (NO), a key cellular modulator whose level is elevated in many tumors, affect CSC-like phenotypes of human non-small-cell lung carcinoma (NSCLC) H292 and H460 cells. Exposure of NO gradually altered the cell morphology towards mesenchymal stem-like shape. NO exposure promoted CSC-like phenotype indicated by increased expression of known CSC markers, CD133 and ALDH1A1, in the exposed cells. These effects of NO on stemness were reversible after cessation of the NO treatment for 7 days. Furthermore, such effect was reproducible using another NO-donor, SNAP. Importantly, inhibition of NO by the known NO scavenger PTIO strongly inhibited cellular CSC-like phenotype. Lastly, this research unveiled the underlying mechanism of NO action through the activation of caveolin-1 (Cav-1), which is up regulated by NO and is responsible for the aggressive behavior of the cells. These findings indicate a novel role of NO in CSC regulation and its importance in aggressive cancer behaviors through Cav-1 up regulation. |
Other Abstract: | แม้การรักษาโรคมะเร็งได้มีความก้าวหน้าและพัฒนาเป็นอย่างมากในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา อัตราความสำเร็จในการรักษาหมู่ผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งยังคงไม่เป็นที่น่าพอใจเนืองจากปัญหาที่พบในเคมี บำบัดและการกำเริบของโรคมะเร็ง งานวิจัยที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็ง (Cancer Stem Cell) อยู่เบื้องหลังปัญหาการดื้อยาและการกลับมาของโรค แต่ความเข้าใจในการควบคุม และ พฤติกรรมของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งในปัจจุบันยังคงจำกัด การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารทางชีวภาพที่พบในสภาวะแวดล้อมของก้อนมะเร็งอาจส่งผลกระทบเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งหรือเซลล์มะเร็งให้มี stemness เพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลงได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าไนตริกออกไซด์ (NO) สารชีวภาพที่มีความสำคัญต่อการส่งสัญญาณระหว่างเซลล์นั้นมีระดับเพิ่มขึ้นในก้อนมะเร็ง จึงสามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดฟีโนไทป์ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ เซลล์H292 และ เซลล์H460 ผลของการสัมผัสสารไนตริกออกไซด์ในระยะเวลายาวส่งผลให้ลักษณะรูปร่างของเซลล์มะเร็งค่อย ๆ เปลี่ยนแปลงไปคล้ายกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งมากขึ้น การสัมผัสสารไนตริก ออกไซด์ในระยะเวลายาวเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดฟีโนไทป์ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็ง โดยการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีน marker CD133 และ ALDH1A1 ในเซลล์ที่สัมผัสไนตริกออกไซด์ ผลกระทบเหล่านี้สามารถย้อนกลับได้เมื่อหยุดให้สารไนตริกออกไซด์เป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน นอกจากนี้ผลกระทบดังกล่าวสามารถทำซ้ำได้อีกโดยใช้สารให้ไนตริกออกไซด์อีกชนิตหนึ่งคือ SNAP และที่สำคัญผลทั้งหมดสามารถถูกยับยั้งเมื่อให้สาร PTIO ที่จะไปจับกับไนตริกออกไซด์ในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ สุดท้ายการวิจัยครั้งนี้เปิดตัวกลไกของไนตริกออกไซด์ในการกระตุ้นการทำงานของโปรตีน caveolin -1 (Cav -1) ให้เพิ่มขึ้น และ อยู่เบื้องหลังพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของเซลล์มะเร็ง รวมถึงความต้านทานการตายแบบ อะนอยคิส การเจริญเติบโตอาณานิคม พฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งและการรุกราน การค้นพบนี้แสดงให้เห็นบทบาทใหม่ของไนตริกออกไซด์ในการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดฟีโนไทป์ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งและความสำคัญของสารต่อพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าว ของเซลล์มะเร็งผ่านการ กระตุ้นโปรตีน Cav -1 |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44426 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.43 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.43 |
Type: | Thesis |