https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44548
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Channarong Banmonkol | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Khamphasith Inthoulath | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis proposed 2 models for simulating flashover of 1-4 disc suspension insulator strings under lightning impulse voltage, based on integration method and leader progression method. The voltage-time characteristics of insulator strings under 1.2/50 μs standard impulse voltage and 4.8/54.8 μs non-standard impulse voltage of both positive and negative polarities are simulated and compared with laboratory measurements. It is found that the model based on leader progression method with the proposed parameters can provide good results. The proposed model can also be applied to predict the critical flashover voltage of insulator strings with good accuracy. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการจำลองการวาบไฟของพวงลูกถ้วยแขวนจำนวน 1-4 ลูกเนื่องจากแรงดันอิมพัลส์ฟ้าผ่า ด้วยวิธีการอินเกรตและวิธีการเคลื่อนที่ของลีดเดอร์ โดยการจำลองหาลักษณะสมบัติแรงดัน-เวลาของการวาบไฟของพวงลูกถ้วยแขวน เปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการ พบว่าการใช้วิธีการเคลื่อนที่ของลีดเดอร์ด้วยพารามิเตอร์ที่นำเสนอสามารถจำลองลักษณะสมบัติแรงดัน-เวลาของการวาบไฟของพวงลูกถ้วยได้ใกล้เคียงกับผลที่ได้จากการทดลองทั้งในกรณีแรงดันอิมพัลส์มาตรฐานรูปคลื่น 1.2/50 μs และแรงดันอิมพัลส์รูปคลื่น 4.8/54.8 μs ทั้งขั้วบวกและลบ นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองที่นำเสนอยังสามารถนำไปใช้ในการประเมินค่าแรงดันวาบไฟวิกฤตของพวงลูกถ้วยแขวนได้อีกด้วย. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.67 | - |
dc.subject | Breakdown (Electricity) | |
dc.subject | Breakdown voltage | |
dc.subject | Electric insulators and insulation | |
dc.subject | เบรกดาวน์ | |
dc.subject | แรงดันเบรกดาวน์ | |
dc.subject | ฉนวนไฟฟ้า | |
dc.title | A SIMULATION OF BREAKDOWN CHARACTERISTICS OF SUSPENSION INSULATORS UNDER LIGHTNING IMPULSE VOLTAGES | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การจำลองคุณลักษณะการเบรกดาวน์ของลูกถ้วยแขวนภายใต้แรงดันอิมพัลส์ฟ้าผ่า | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | channarong.b@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.67 | - |