https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48375
Title: | Effect of solvent strength on the chromatographic behavior of certain phenolic compounds in reversed phase high performance liquid chromatography |
Other Titles: | ผลของความแรงตัวทำละลายต่อพฤติกรรมโครมาโทรกราฟี ของสารประกอบฟีนอลิกบางชนิดในรีเวิร์สเฟส ไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี |
Authors: | Somsak Sirichai |
Advisors: | Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti Surapote Wongyai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | rvithaya@netserv.Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | ตัวทำละลาย โครมาโตกราฟี ฟีนอลส์ |
Issue Date: | 1995 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The effects resulting from differences between sample solvent and mobile phase composition on chromatographic behavior of paracetamol, phenol, methylparaben, ethylparaben and propylparaben at 20° to 35℃ on reversed-phase high-performance liquid chromatography were investigated. Two columns used in this study were LiChrosorb RP-8 (10 µm, 4.6 mm I.D. x 25 cm.) and LiChrosorb RP-18 (10 µm, 4.6 mm I.D. x 25 cm.) with methanol/water (60:40, v/v) as mobile phase. The number of theoretical plates (N) for the studied compounds increased as the % (v/v) water in dissolving solvent increased and reached maximum value after 40% (v/v) water concentration. The effect of sample solvent strength was enhanced at higher temperature. At O to 40 % (v/v) water in dissolving solvent, the number of theoretical plates varied with the solvent polarity index(Pi) as a second-degree polynomial function, i.e., N = A0+A1Pi+A2Pi2 at all temperature studied. The retention time of each compound was not affected by the solvent strength. The proposed mechanisms of peak distortion and peak compression occurring from this effect are discussed. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้ศึกษาผลของความแตกต่างของความแรงระหว่างตัวทำละลายสำหรับสารตัวอย่างและตัวชะต่อพฤติกรรมทางโครมาโทกราฟีของกลุ่มสารพวกฟีนอล คือ พาราเซตมอล ฟีนอล เมธิลพาราเบน เอธิลพาราเบน และโพรพิลพาราเบน บนคอลัมน์ชนิดรีเวิร์สเฟสไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิคโครมาโทกราฟีที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 200 ถึง 350 ซ. คอลัมน์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้แก่ LiChrosorb RP-8 และ LiChrosorb RP-18 โดยมีขนาดอนุภาค 10 ไมโครเมตร ซึ่งบรรจุอยู่ในคอลัมน์ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางภายใน 4.6 มม. และยาว 25 ซม. โดยที่องค์ประกอบของตัวชะ คือ เมธานอลและน้ำ ในอัตราส่วน 60 ต่อ 40 (โดยปริมาตร) จากการศึกษาพบว่า จำนวนเพลตตามทฤษฎี (the number of theoretical plates , N) เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำในตัวทำละลายสารตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้น และมีค่ามากที่สุดเมื่อความเข้มข้นของน้ำในตัวทำละลายมากกว่า 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และพบว่า ผลที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากความแรงของตัวทำละลายจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น จากการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณน้ำในตัวทำละลายสารตัวอย่างทำให้จำนวนเพลตตามทฤษฎีเพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง N กับ polarity index (Pi) ของตัวทำละลาย เป็นฟังกัชันโพลีโนเมียล องศาสอง ตามสมการ N = A0 + A1Pi + A2Pi2 ของทุกอุณหภูมิที่ศึกษา สำหรับรีเทนชันไทม์ (retention time) ของสารที่ศึกษาจะไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามความแรงของตัวทำละลาย พร้อมกันนี้ได้อธิบายผลอันเกิดจากความแรงของตัวละลายนี้ในรูปแบบของการเกิด peak distortion และ peak compression |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48375 |
ISBN: | 9746328921 |
Type: | Thesis |