https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52772
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Varong Pavarajarn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Napaporn Chancharoenlap | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Photocatalytic degradation of isoproturon (N,N-dimethyl-N-[4-(1- methylethyl) phenyl] urea), which is one of phenylurea herbicides often found contaminating ground and surface waters, was investigated by using commercial titanium dioxide, commercial zinc oxide and synthesized zinc oxide as photocatalysts. The synthesized zinc oxide was synthesized by sol-gel method. In the process, 10-ppm of isoproturon in aqueous solution was conducted in a batch photo-reactor with 6 UV-A lamps. The solution was periodically sampled to monitor the concentration of isoproturon by using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). The decrease of total organic carbon (TOC) as a result of mineralization of isoproturon was also observed. In addition, identification degradation intermediates was detected through liquid chromatography with mass spectroscopy (LC-MS/MS). Studies of adsorption isotherms were used to describe the adsorption of isoproturon on surface of the photocatalysts. It was found that adsorption behavior of isoproturon on titanium dioxide and zinc oxide are different. Comparing between commercial titanium dioxide and commercial zinc oxide, the degradation performance on the commercial zinc oxide is much higher than that on the commercial titanium dioxide, although commercial zinc oxide has much lower surface area while the difference of photocatalytic efficiency of commercial and synthesized zinc oxide are different may come from the different of isoproturon adsorption on catalyst which may result from the rearrangement of Zn+ and O- on surface are different. Moreover, intermediates formed by the reaction on different photocatalysts and various pH of solution are also different. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การย่อยสลายสารกำจัดวัชพืชไอโซโพรทูรอนซึ่งจัดเป็นสารกำจัดวัชพืชในกลุ่มฟีนิลยูเรียที่มักพบปนเปื้อนในแหล่งน้ำด้วยแสงได้ถูกศึกษาโดยใช้ทั้งไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่มีในท้องตลาดและซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซลเจลเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในกระบวนการการย่อยสลายทำการศึกษาการย่อยสลายไอโซโพรทูรอนที่ความเข้มข้น 10 ppm ภายใต้แสงจากหลอดไฟ UV-A 6 หลอดในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ โดยเก็บสารละลายตัวอย่างขึ้นมาเป็นระยะๆ เพื่อวัดความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไอโซโพรทูรอนที่เปลี่ยนแปลงด้วยเครื่องโครมาโทกราฟีชนิดของเหลว ทั้งยังศึกษาการลดลงของปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์รวมซึ่งเป็นผลของการย่อยสลายไอโซโพรทูรอน นอกจากนี้การระบุสารตัวกลางที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องโครมาโทกราฟี ชนิดของเหลวและแมสสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ การศึกษาไอโซเทอร์มของการดูดซับเพื่ออธิบายการดูดซับของสารไอโซโพรทูรอนบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าพฤติกรรมการดูดซับของสารไอโซโพรทูรอนบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และซิงค์ออกไซด์แตกต่างกัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่มีในท้องตลาด ประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายของซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่มีในท้องตลาดมีค่ามากกว่าไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีในท้องตลาด แม้ว่าซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่มีในท้องตลาดมีพื้นที่ผิวที่ต่ำกว่ามาก ในขณะที่ความแตกต่างของประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายของซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่มีในท้องตลาดและที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมีความแตกต่างอาจเป็นผลมาจากการดูดซับของไอโซโพรทูรอนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ต่างกันเนื่องมาจากการจัดเรียงตัวของ Zn+ กับ O- ที่พื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองต่างกัน นอกจากนี้สารตัวกลางที่เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาเมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกันและมีค่า pH ต่างๆของสารละลายพบว่าให้สารตัวกลางที่แตกต่างกัน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1803 | - |
dc.subject | Pesticides -- Biodegradation | en_US |
dc.subject | Titanium dioxide | en_US |
dc.subject | zinc oxide | en_US |
dc.subject | ยากำจัดศัตรูพืช -- การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ | en_US |
dc.subject | ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.subject | สังกะสีออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.title | Photodegradation of isoproturon on titanium dioxide and zinc oxide | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การย่อยสลายไอโซโพรทูรอนด้วยแสงบนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และซิงค์ออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Varong.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1803 | - |