DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suntharee T. Chaisumritchoke-
dc.contributor.advisor: Vithaya Kulsomboon-
dc.contributor.advisor: Yupadee Sirisinsuk-
dc.contributor.author: Chootima Jamekornkul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Since there was an increasing number of ADR reports submitted from healthcare professionals to the Health Product Vigilance Center under Thai FDA, the Thai Signal Detection Program was developed to filter the potential signals. Due to a large number of disproportionate reportings (SDRs), any measures cannot be managed in time. The objective of the study is to develop a signal triage algorithm that can prioritize SDRs in order to assign in-depth assessment, further investigation or regulatory action. Multicriteria decision analysis (MCDA) was chosen to apply to the triage algorithm. The proposed triage algorithm was tested by comparing the result of triaging SDRs with those triaging by SDAWG and by individual experts. Two main steps were carried out: selection of key attributes and assignment of relative importance weight. Six selected key attributed were %serious cases, the fatal outcomes, new drugs, positive re-challenge, changes in reporting and multiple sources of reports. Then the relative importance weights were assigned by the experts to calculate the importance score of SDRs. The high score means priority for further investigation. Comparing the result of signal triaging by the signal triage algorithm with triaging by individual experts revealed the agreement of 69% whereas comparing with signal triaging by the collective judgment from SDAWG revealed the agreement of 32% since there are other factors influencing experts’ decisions such as comorbidity and multiple medication. For example, serum lipid reducing drugs were often prescribed to comorbid patients. When they experienced ADRs, more weight can be given to some specific concomitant drugs. Drug or ADRs in current interest and unfamiliar ADRs should be additionally taken in the criteria. The signal triage algorithm can enhance the efficiency of the triage method by experts because it is systematic, transparent, timely, repeatable and also developed on the scientific basis.
dc.description.abstractalternative: จากปัญหาการมีรายงานอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาจำนวนมากที่ส่งมายังศูนย์เฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยด้านผลิตภัณฑ์สุขภาพ อย. แต่ระบบตรวจจับสัญญาณความเสี่ยงฯ โดยThai Signal Detection Program ได้ผลลัพธ์เป็นคู่ยากับอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ฯ ที่อาจเป็นสัญญาณความเสี่ยงจำนวนมาก ทำให้ไม่สามารถยืนยันความสัมพันธ์ที่แท้จริงได้ภายในเวลาจำกัด การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาเครื่องมือจัดลำดับและ คัดกรองสัญญาณความเสี่ยงฯ โดยใช้การตัดสินใจแบบพหุเกณฑ์ และเปรียบเทียบการตัดสินใจเลือกสัญญาณโดยเครื่องมือกับการตัดสินใจเลือกโดยคณะทำงานตรวจจับสัญญาณอันตรายจากการใช้ยาทั้งคณะและเทียบกับคณะทำงานแต่ละท่านโดยที่การพัฒนาเครื่องมือดังกล่าวมีขั้นตอนที่สำคัญคือ การคัดเลือกเกณฑ์ และการให้ ค่าน้ำหนักสัมพัทธ์ของแต่ละเกณฑ์ พบว่าเกณฑ์ที่ได้รับคัดเลือกได้แก่ สัดส่วนรายงานที่มีความร้ายแรงของอาการ, มีผู้ป่วยเสียชีวิตจากอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ฯ, ยาใหม่,การแพ้ยาซ้ำ,การเพิ่มขึ้นของการรายงาน และจำนวนแหล่งที่ส่งรายงานตามลำดับ, การให้ค่าน้ำหนักสัมพัทธ์ของแต่ละเกณฑ์เพื่อใช้คำนวณค่าความสำคัญของคู่ยากับอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ฯโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ, เมื่อนำเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปให้คะแนนแต่ละคู่ยากับอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ คู่ยากับอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่มีค่าความสำคัญสูงหมายถึงการมีความสำคัญที่จะนำไปประเมินความสัมพันธ์เชิงลึกต่อไป การเปรียบเทียบผลการคัดเลือกสัญญาณความเสี่ยงของเครื่องมือดังกล่าวเทียบกับการจัดลำดับและคัดกรองสัญญาณความเสี่ยงฯ ของผู้เชี่ยวชาญรายบุคคลพบว่า ผลการคัดเลือกสอดคล้องกันเป็นส่วนใหญ่ถึงร้อยละ 69 ส่วนผลการตัดสินใจของคณะทำงานตรวจจับสัญญาณอันตรายจากการใช้ยาทั้งคณะพบว่า มีความสอดคล้องเพียงร้อยละ 32 เนื่องจากการตัดสินใจของผู้เชี่ยวชาญได้มีการนำปัจจัยอื่นๆ มาพิจารณาประกอบ เช่น การเป็นกลุ่มยาที่มีโรคร่วมหรือมีการใช้ยาร่วมหลายชนิด ได้แก่ ยาในกลุ่มลดไขมันในเลือด ซึ่งมักใช้ในคนไข้ที่มีโรคร่วม (Comorbidity) ทำให้อาจพิจารณาว่า อาการไม่พึงประสงค์ดังกล่าวเกิดจากยาอื่นที่ได้รับร่วม นอกจากนี้ ยังพบมีปัจจัยอื่นๆ เช่น เป็นยาและอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่อยู่ในความสนใจของสาธารณะ หรือเป็นอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ฯที่ไม่คุ้นเคยมาก่อน เครื่องมือจัดลำดับและคัดกรองสัญญาณความเสี่ยงฯ ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นจะเป็นเครื่องมือในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตัดสินใจคัดเลือกสัญญาณความเสี่ยงของผู้เชี่ยวชาญอย่างเป็นระบบ มีความโปร่งใส ลดเวลาลง ทำซ้ำได้ อยู่บนพื้นฐานของหลักการทางวิทยาศาสตร์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.310-
dc.subject: Health risk assessment
dc.subject: Drugs -- Side effects -- Thailand
dc.subject: Drug utilization -- Databases -- Thailand
dc.subject: การประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพ
dc.subject: ยา -- ผลข้างเคียง -- ฐานข้อมูล -- ไทย
dc.subject: การใช้ยา -- ฐานข้อมูล -- ไทย
dc.title: Developing signal triage algorithm for Thai national adverse drug reaction database
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาเครื่องมือในการจัดลำดับความสำคัญและคัดกรองสัญญาณความเสี่ยงจากฐานข้อมูลอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาของประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Social and Administrative Pharmacy
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Suntharee.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Vithaya.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisoryupadee.s@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.310-