https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53081
Title: | ความรับผิดทางอาญาฐานสมรสซ้อน |
Other Titles: | The criminal liability of bigamy |
Authors: | ณัฐพงษ์ ตั้งสากล |
Advisors: | มัทยา จิตติรัตน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Mattaya.J@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การสมรส -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ การสมรสซ้อน -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ ความรับผิด (กฎหมาย) ความรับผิดทางอาญา Marriage -- Law and legislation Bigamy -- Law and legislation Liability (Law) Criminal liability |
Issue Date: | 2549 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ในบรรดาข้อห้ามที่อาจทำให้การสมรสเป็นโมฆะทั้งหมดนั้น การสมรสซ้อนเป็นเรื่องที่มีผู้ฝ่าฝืนมากที่สุด นำมาซึ่งความยุ่งยากและความไม่ปกติสุขในชีวิตสมรสมากมาย ครอบครัวแตกแยกไม่ปรองดอง ทำลายบรรยายความอบอุ่นในครอบครัว เกิดเป็นปัญหาการหย่าร้าง การใช้ความรุนแรงในครอบครัว เด็กที่เกิดมาขาดความรักความอบอุ่นทำให้ล่อแหลมต่อการกระทำความผิดหรือติดยาเสพย์ติด ส่งผลไปถึงสังคมและประเทศชาติ การสมรสซ้อนอาจเกิดกับชายหรือหญิงก็ได้ โดยการไปหลอกลวงผู้อื่นให้มาสมรสด้วย ทั้ง ๆ ที่ตนเองมีคู่สมรสที่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายอยู่แล้ว หรือบางกรณีคู่กรณีในการสมรสซ้อนเองก็ทราบดีว่าอีกฝ่ายมีคู่สมรสที่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายอยู่แล้ว แต่ก็ยังแย่งคู่สมรสของผู้อื่นโดยขาดจิตสำนึก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งหมายที่จะทำการศึกษาถึงสภาพปัญหาและขอบเขตของกฎหมายอาญาที่จะนำมาใช้บังคับในเรื่องการสมรสซ้อน โดยได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายต่างประเทศ เช่น ประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศแคนาดา ประเทศเยอรมัน ประเทศฝรั่งเศส ประเทศสาธารณประชาชนจีนและประเทศญี่ปุ่น เนื่องจากประเทศเหล่านี้ได้มีการบัญญัติให้การสมรสซ้อนเป็นความผิดอาญาไว้อย่างชัดเจน แต่สำหรับประเทศไทยนั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า แม้ในปัจจุบันผู้ที่ทำการสมรสซ้อนถือว่ามีความผิดฐานแจ้งข้อความอันเป็นเท็จแก่เจ้าพนักงานตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา 137 และฐานแจ้งให้เจ้าพนักงานจดข้อความออันเป็นเท็จลงในเอกสารมหาชนหรือเอกสารราชการตามประมวลกฎหมายมาตรา 267 และแม้คู่กรณีในการสมรสซ้อนที่มีเจตนาแย่งคู่สมรสผู้อื่น อาจต้องรับผิดฐานเป็นตัวการร่วม หรือผู้สนับสนุนในความผิดฐานดังกล่าวก็ตาม แต่โทษที่ผู้กระทำความผิดได้รับก็เป็นเพียงโทษข้างเคียง ไม่ได้เป็นการลงโทษเพราะเหตุที่ได้ทำการสมรสซ้อนโดยตรงทำให้ผู้กระทำความผิดส่วนใหญ่ไม่ทราบว่าการสมรสซ้อนก็มีโทษทางอาญาเช่นกัน อีกทั้งการปรับบทลงโทษเข้ากับความผิดทั้งสองฐานดังกล่าว ยังไม่สอดคล้องกับภารกิจของกฎหมายอาญาที่มุ่งจะคุ้มครองคุณธรรมทางกฎหมายเพราะมุ่งคุ้มครองแต่ผลประโยชน์ของรัฐมิให้ผู้ใดมาล่วงละเมิด แต่หาได้คุ้มครองสถาบันครอบครัวแต่อย่างใดไม่ ทั้ง ๆ ที่การสมรสซ้อน ผู้ที่ได้รับความเสียหายโดยตรงก็คือ ตัวคู่สมรสโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมายและผู้ที่ถูกหลอกลวงให้มาจดทะเบียนสมรสด้วย นอกจากนี้ วิธีปฏิบัติในการรับจดทะเบียนสมรสเองก็ยังมีปัญหาและข้อบกพร่องอยู่หลายประการจึงทำให้เกิดการสมรสซ้อนอยู่เสมอ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงได้เสนอแนะบทบัญญัติทางกฎหมาย และวิธีปฏิบัติในการรับจดทะเบียนสมรสที่จะนำมาใช้สำหรับการแก้ปัญหาการสมรสซ้อนได้อย่างมีประสทธิภาพและเป็นรูปธรรม |
Other Abstract: | Among all forbiddances that may render the marriage null and void, bigamous marriage is most found. Indeed, it also causes numerous subsequent problems: trouble and unhappiness of marital life, destruction of family harmony, family breakdown, divorce and family violence. Besides, it also has an effect upon children’s quality of life because the children grew up from problematic family may be more vnlnerable to drug addiction or crime committing. This problem may affect, ultimately, the society and the country. Anyhow, either a man or a woman may cause the bigamous marriage equally. Generally, bigamous marriage is occurred when the third party is deceived to marry to one person who is still legally married to another. However, in some case, the third person still immorally marries to one person who is still legally married to another even though he recognizes existing legal marriage of that person. This thesis aims to carry out the study of the nature of problem as well as the scope of Penal Code regard to bigamous marriage. Hence, comparative studies with foreign legislations, namely England, The United States of America, Canada, Germany, France, The People’s Republic of China, and Japan are done because all of these countries clearly criminalize bigamy. The studies reveal that, under the Thai Penal Code, bigamous marriage is found guilty of giving any false information to any public officer under Section 137 and of giving any false information to any public officer in the course of his duties to make any false entry in a public or official document under Section 267. However, according to both Sections, the offender receives indirect penalty not the direct one of entering into bigamous marriage so this is reason why most people are unaware of the penalty of bigamy. Besides, the adaptation of offences under Section 137 and 267 does not conform to the true mission of Penal Code-to promote legal interest. This is to say that the existing statute aims to protect the State Interest from tortious action instead of the benefit of family institute; even though, bigamous marriage directly damages both legally married person and the third person, deceived to register the marriage. Moreover, some problems and loopholes found in present marriage registration practices lead to the bigamous marriage from time to time as well. Therefore, this thesis aims to suggest the statutes and marriage registration practices that would provide concrete and efficient solution for problems regard to bigamous marriage. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53081 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.312 |
DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.312 |
Type: | Thesis |