https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60202
Title: | ปัญหาสุขภาพจิตและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในหญิงขายบริการ ที่มาขอรับความช่วยเหลือจากศูนย์ธารชีวิต พัทยา |
Other Titles: | Mental health problems and associated factors among female sex-workers seeking for help at the Fountain of Life Center, Pattaya. |
Authors: | จันธนา จันทร |
Advisors: | ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Chutima.Ro@Chula.ac.th,chutima.room@gmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2560 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | เหตุผลของการทำวิจัย : จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา พบว่าหญิงขายบริการที่เข้ามารับความช่วยเหลือจากศูนย์ธารชีวิต มีปัญหา ทางอารมณ์อย่างน้อย รูปแบบใดรูปแบบหนึ่งอย่างไรก็ดี การศึกษาโดยตรงถึงปัญหาสุขภาพจิตในในหญิงขายบริการยังไม่มีในประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาสุขภาพจิตและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในหญิงขายบริการที่มาขอรับความช่วยเหลือจากศูนย์ธารชีวิต-พัทยา ตัวอย่างและวิธีการศึกษา : เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยหญิงที่มาขอรับความช่วยเหลือ ณ ศูนย์ธารชีวิต พัทยา จำนวน 222 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเองซึ่งประกอบ ด้วย 1)แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป2)แบบสอบถาม General Heath Questionnaire ฉบับภาษาไทย (Thai GHQ-28) และ 3) แบบสอบถามแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม (Personal Resource Question, PRQ-85 Part II) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ Univariate analysis (ได้แก่ T-test และ Chi-Square) และ Logistic-regression analysis เพื่อทดสอบ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพจิต ผลการศึกษา : พบความชุกของปัญหาสุขภาพจิต ร้อยละ 9 โดยปัจจัยเกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพจิต อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี Logistic regression analysis ได้แก่ ประวัติการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ≥ 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ (Adjusted OR = 4.226,95%CI =1.313 – 13.604, p = 0.016) ค่าคะแนนแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมด้าน ความรู้สึกผูกพันใกล้ชิด (Adjusted OR = 0.798, 95%CI =0.649 – 0.980, p = 0.031) และ ประวัติโรคทางจิตเวชเดิม (Adjusted OR = 18.852,95%CI =3.533-100.605, p = 0.001). สรุป : การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบความชุกของปัญหาสุขภาพจิตในหญิงขายบริการ ร้อยละ 9.0 ซึ่งถือว่าต่ำกว่าความชุกของการศึกษาในต่างประเทศ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ของผู้วิจัย อาจช่วยให้บุคลากรทางสุขภาพจิตสามารถบ่งชี้กลุ่มหญิงขายบริการที่มีความ เสี่ยงในการปัญหาสุขภาพจิต และให้การช่วยเหลือประคับประคองจิตใจอย่างทันท่วงที |
Other Abstract: | Background : From previous studies, female sex-workers had been shown to have at least a form of emotional distress. However, there is still lack of direct study on mental health problems among this group of women in Thailand. Objectives :To study mental health problems and their associated factors among female sex-workers were seeking for help at the Fountain of Life Center, Pattaya. Methods : A total of 222 female sex-workers who came to seek help at the Fountain of Life were recruited and provided their informed consents. Then they were asked to complete 3 questionnaires including: 1) personal information questionnaire; 2) 28 items- general health questionnaire (GHQ-28); 3) personal resource question, PRQ-Part II. Univariate analyses (e.g. t - test and Chi-Square) were used to examine associated factors with mental health problems and logistic regression analysis was used to determine the predictors of mental health problems among this group of female sex-workers. Results : This study shown 9 % of the female sex-workers had mental health problems. Logistic regression analysis revealed 3 factors were significantly associated with mental health problems namely: frequent alcohols use > 3 times/week (Adjusted OR = 4.226, 95%CI = 1.313 – 13.604, P = 0.016), social support score on intimacy domain (Adjusted OR = 0.798, 95%CI = 0.649 – 0.980, P = 0.031) and history of psychiatric illness (Adjusted OR = 18.852, 95%CI = 3.533 - 100.605, P = 0.001). Conclusion : The prevalence of mental health problems among the female sex-workers in this study was 9 %, which is surprisingly lower than those in other countries. This study may help mental-health personnel in early identification of women who are at risk and giving them prompt supports. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2560 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สุขภาพจิต |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60202 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1544 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1544 |
Type: | Thesis |