https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60819
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Withaya Sucharithanarugse | - |
dc.contributor.author | Muhammad Indrawan Jatmika | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis begins with the question of why does Indonesia consider the humanitarian crisis that occurred in Rakhine State of Myanmar as a very important issue and needs to be taken seriously by conducting soft power diplomacy and humanitarian assistance to address the crisis? Indonesia has the rational choice of conducting soft diplomacy in the form of bilateral and multilateral responses, as well as providing humanitarian assistance in the crisis that occurred in Rakhine state. Theoretical discussion of this paper is carried out on the theory by William D Coplin on various factors that influence the process of foreign policy making and also the theory of humanitarian actions as a form of soft power diplomacy in addressing humanitarian crises. In the policy making of Indonesia in responses to Rakhine state crisis, there were several factors that influenced the policy. First the domestic context, with the social ethic and the rise of solidarity of Indonesian civil society driven by the country’s majority Muslim populations. International context, with the position of Indonesia as a good bilateral partner of Myanmar and its position as ‘de facto’ ASEAN leaders. And third, security context with the interest to protect national security. By considering various context, Indonesia put forward soft power diplomacy as rational choices. In accordance with the theory of soft diplomacy, a country need to co-opts the other party rather than coerces to achieve the goal of the diplomacy. By using this concept, conflict resolution is not carried out with an approach that leads to military power, embargo, or criticism, but rather in a more persuasive way, such as bilateral and multilateral diplomacy and providing inclusive humanitarian assistance. The study also recommends further research on ‘humanitarian diplomacy' and the role of non-state actors, especially religious civil society in international relations. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ เริ่มต้นด้วยปัญหาว่าทำไมอินโดนีเซียจึงถือว่าวิกฤตทางมนุษยธรรมในรัฐยะไข่ในเมียนมาร์เป็นประเด็นที่มีความสำคัญมาก และต้องได้รับความสนใจอย่างจริงจังในรูปของการดำเนินการทางการฑูตเชิงอ่อน และการให้ความช่วยเหลือทางด้านมนุษยธรรมเพื่อแก้วิกฤตดังกล่าว อินโดนีเซียมีหนทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมในการใช้นโยบายการฑูตเชิงอ่อนในรูปของการตอบสนองทั้งด้านทวิภาคีและพหุภาคี ตลอดจนการให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรมในวิกฤตที่เกิดขึ้นในรัฐยะไข่ การอภิปรายในเชิงทฤษฎีของงานชิ้นนี้ใช้ทฤษฎีของ วิลเลียม ดี. คอปลิน ว่าด้วยปัจจัยที่หลากหลายที่มีอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศและใช้ทฤษฎีที่ว่าด้วยการกระทำทางมนุษยธรรมในลักษณะของรูปแบบของอำนาจทางการฑูตเชิงอ่อนในการแก้ปัญหาวิกฤตด้านมนุษยธรรมในการกำหนดนโยบายของอินโดนีเซียเพื่อแก้ปัญหาวิกฤตในรัฐยะไข่ ปรากฎมีปัจจัยมากมายที่มีอิทธิพลต่อนโยบาย ประการแรก เป็นเรื่องบริบทภายในประเทศบวกกับจริยธรรมทางสังคมและการมีบทบาทสูงขึ้นของความเป็นปึกแผ่นของประชากรที่เป็นคนมุสลิมเป็นส่วนใหญ่ของประเทศ ด้านบริบทสากล ระบุถึงสถานภาพของอินโดนีเซียที่เป็นหุ้นส่วนทวิภาคีที่ดีของเมียนมาร์และสถานะที่เป็นผู้นำอาเซียนอยู่กลายๆ และประการที่สาม บริบททางความมั่นคงที่ระบุถึงผลประโยชน์ในอันที่จะต้องปกป้องความมั่นคงแห่งชาติ เมื่อพิจารณาจากบริบทต่างๆเหล่านี้แล้ว อินโดนีเซียจึงใช้นโยบายการฑูตเชิงอ่อนว่าเป็นทางเลือกที่สมเหตุสมผล ตามทฤษฎีของการฑูตเชิงอ่อน ประเทศพึงชักจูงประเทศอีกฝ่ายหนี่ง ไม่ใช่ไปบังคับในอันที่จะให้บรรลุเป้าหมายทางการฑูต เมื่อใช้แนวคิดนี้ การแก้ปัญหาความขัดแย้งจะไม่นำเอาวิธีการที่จะนำไปสู่การใช้อำนาจทางทหาร การกักกัน หรือการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ แต่จะใช้วิธีการที่เป็นการชักจูงในรูปแบบของการฑูตทั้งแบบทวิภาคีและพหุภาคี ตลอดจนการให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรมที่ครอบคลุม งานชิ้นนี้ได้เสนอแนะให้มีการศึกษาต่อไปเกี่ยวกับการฑูตเชิงมนุษยธรรม และบทบาทของผู้แสดงที่มิใช่รัฐ โดยเฉพาะบทบาทของกลุ่มประชาสังคมทางศาสนาในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.498 | - |
dc.subject | Humanitarian assistance -- Indonesia | - |
dc.subject | International relations -- Indonesia | - |
dc.subject | ความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรม -- อินโดนีเซีย | - |
dc.subject | นโยบายต่างประเทศ -- อินโดนีเซีย | - |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | - |
dc.title | Indonesia's role in humanitarian crisis in Rakhine State of Myanmar (2012- 2017) | - |
dc.title.alternative | บทบาทของอินโดนีเซียในการช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรมให้แก่รัฐยะไข่แห่งสหภาพเมียนมาร์ (2012- 2017) | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Southeast Asian Studies | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | withaya.s@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ความช่วยเหลือทางมนุษยธรรม | - |
dc.subject.keyword | อินโดนีเซีย | - |
dc.subject.keyword | วิกฤตรัฐยะไข่ | - |
dc.subject.keyword | การฑูตเชิงอ่อน | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Humanitarian Assistance | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Indonesia | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Rakhine State Crisis | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Soft Power Diplomacy | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.498 | - |