Title: Transglycosylation reaction catalyzed by cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase and amylomaltase for the synthesis of oligosaccharided with anticariogenetic property
Other Titles: ปฏิกิริยาแทรนส์ไกลโคซิเลชันที่เร่งโดยไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลแทรนส์เฟอเรสและแอมิโลมอลเทสเพื่อการสังเคราะห์ออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ที่มีสมบัติต้านฟันผุ
Authors: Siriwipa Saehu
Advisors: Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Manchumas Prousoontorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: ปฏิกิริยาแทรนส์ไกลโคซิเลชัน
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This work aims to synthesize maltosylsucrose using cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase (CGTase) from Paenibacillus sp. RB01 and recombinant amylomaltase from Corynebacterium glutamicum through the transglycosylation reaction with various glucosyl donors and sucrose acceptor. This is the first report on using amylomaltase for the synthesis of maltosylsucrose. In the analysis of product by TLC and HPLC on a Rezex RSO-Oligosaccharide column, the suitable glucosyl donor for CGTase and amylomaltase were soluble and raw tapioca starch, respectively. The optimal condition for the synthesis of maltosylsucrose from CGTase was 2.5% (w/v) sucrose, 20% (w/v) tapioca starch (soluble), 400 U/mL (dextrinizing unit) of CGTase at 40°C for 18 hours and that for amylomaltase was 2.0% (w/v) sucrose, 2.5% (w/v) tapioca starch (raw), 9 U/ml (disproportionation unit) of amylomaltase at 30°C for 48 hours. CGTase was more efficient than amylomaltase for this synthetic reaction in which the total percent yields of the transfer products from CGTase and amylomaltase were about 98% and 81%, respectively. The products were isolated by Biogel P-2 gel column, each peak was analyzed by HPLC and mass spectrometry. The major transfer products of both enzymes were G₂F, G₃F, G₄F and G₅F with different product ratio. The ratios were 1.0:1.2:1.2:1.3 and 1.0:0.9:0.8:0.7 for CGTase and amylomaltase, respectively. Higher ratio of larger products (G₇F, G₈F and > G₈F) could be obtained from both enzymes at low amounts of sucrose and enzyme. Low cariogenic property of maltosylsucrose products was confirmed by comparing the synthesis of water insoluble glucan, acid fermentation, plaque formation and cell aggregation of Streptococcus mutans to those exerted by sucrose. By adding sucrose to maltosylsucrose products in the ratios of 1:1, 1:2 and 1:4, inhibitory effects on glucosyltransferase activity of S. mutans by 7, 33 and 50% were observed. These results suggested that maltosylsucrose products were low cariogenic oligosaccharides.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์มอลโทซิลซูโครสโดยใช้ไกลโคซิลแทรนส์เฟอเรส (CGTase) จาก Paenibacillus sp.RB01 และรีคอมบิแนนท์แอมิโลมอลเทส จาก Corynebacterium glutamicum ในการโยกย้ายหมู่กลูโคซิลจากตัวให้หลายชนิดไปยังตัวรับซูโครส งานนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแรกที่รายงานการใช้แอมิโลมอลเทสเพื่อสังเคราะห์มอลโทซิลซูโครส ในการวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ด้วยเทคนิค TLC และ HPLC พบว่าตัวให้หมู่กลูโคซิลที่เหมาะสมสำหรับ CGTase และ แอมิโลมอลเทส คือ แป้งมันสำปะหลังที่ละลายน้ำได้และแป้งมันสำปะหลังดิบ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้ผลผลิตสูง คือ บ่มซูโครส 2.5%(w/v), แป้งมันสำปะหลังที่ละลายน้ำได้ 20% (w/v) กับ CGTase 400 U/ml เป็นเวลา 18 ชั่วโมง หรือบ่มซูโครส 2.0%(w/v), แป้งมันสำปะหลังดิบ 2.5%(w/v) กับแอมิโลมอลเทส 9 U/ml เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง โดยพบว่า CGTase ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มากกว่าแอมิโลมอลเทส ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้เมื่อคิดเทียบกับปริมาณน้ำตาลซูโครสเริ่มต้น คือ 98% และ 81% ตามลำดับ จากนั้นทำการแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยคอลัมน์ Biogel P-2 แล้วทำการวิเคราะห์แต่ละพีค ด้วยเทคนิค HPLC และ Mass Spectrometry พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้ของทั้งสองเอนไซม์ คือ G₂F, G₃F, G₄F และ G₅F โดยมีอัตราส่วนของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต่างกัน คือ 1.0:1.2:1.2:1.3 และ 1.0:0.9:0.8:0.7 จาก CGTase และ แอมิโลมอลเทส ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้ซูโครสและเอนไซม์ในปริมาณน้อยลง พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ขนาดใหญ่ (G₇F, G₈F และ > G₈F) มีอัตราส่วนเพิ่มขึ้น จากนั้นตรวจสอบสมบัติการต้านฟันผุ โดยวัดการสังเคราะห์กลูแคนที่ไม่ละลายน้ำ การผลิตกรด การก่อให้เกิดคราบพลักซ์ และ การรวมกลุ่มของเซลล์ ของ Streptococcus mutans พบว่ามอลโทซิลซูโครสมีสมบัติที่ก่อให้เกิดฟันผุได้ต่ำกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำตาลซูโครส และเมื่อนำไปศึกษาการยับยั้งแอกทิวิตีของ กลูโคซิลแทรนส์เฟอเรส (GTase) พบว่าในสารละลายซูโครสผสมมอลโทซิลซูโครสในอัตราส่วน 1:1, 1:2 และ 1:4 พบว่า สามารถยับยั้งแอกทิวิตีของ GTase ได้ 7, 33 และ 50% ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองนี้ทำให้ทราบว่ามอลโทซิลซูโครสเป็นน้ำตาลที่มีคุณสมบัติก่อให้เกิดฟันผุได้ต่ำ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61936
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.758
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.758
Type: Thesis