https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64020
Title: | Catalytic applications of CuO loaded mesoporous CeO₂ and CuO loaded mesoporous CeO₂-ZrO₂ catalyst |
Other Titles: | การประยุกต์ใช้ในเชิงการเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่างๆของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซีเรียและคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียที่มีขนาดรูพรุนในช่วงมีโซพอร์ |
Authors: | Sureerat Jampa |
Advisors: | Sujitra Wongkasemjit Apanee Luengnaruemitchai Thanyalak Chaisuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | dsujitra@chula.ac.th Apanee.L@Chula.ac.th Thanyalak.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Catalysts Copper oxide Cerium oxides ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซีเรียมออกไซด์ |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Copper oxide (CuO) loaded mesoporous ceria (CeO₂) and Copper oxide (CuO) loaded mesoporous ceria-zirconia (CeO₂-ZrO₂) catalysts are successfully synthesized for preferential oxidation of CO (CO-PROX) and autothermal steam reforming of methanol (ASRM). Mesoporous CeO₂ and mesoporous CeO₂-ZrO₂ as catalyst supports with high specific surface area and ordered structure are prepared via a nanocasting process by using MCM-48 as template. Deposition-precipitation technique is chosen to load various Cu contents (1 to 9 wt.%) on the synthesized mesoporous supports. The synthesized CuO loaded mesoporous CeO₂ (Cu-C) and CuO loaded mesoporous CeO₂-ZrO₂ (Cu-CZ) catalysts are characterized by N₂ adsorption-desorption, X-ray diffraction, transmission electron microscopy, atomic absorption spectroscopy, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, and temperature-programmed reduction by H₂. The catalytic performance of Cu-C and Cu-CZ catalysts for the CO-PROX reaction in presence of excess hydrogen and autothermal steam reforming of methanol (ASRM) reaction are investigated. The Cu-C and Cu-CZ catalysts illustrate an excellent efficiency for these reactions. |
Other Abstract: | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซีเรียและคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียที่มีขนาดรูพรุนในช่วงมีโซพอร์ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นมา เพื่อนำมาใช้สำหรับการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และปฏิกิริยาออโตเทอร์มอลสตรีมรีฟอร์มมิ่งของเมทานอล ซีเรียและซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียที่มีขนาดรูพรุนในช่วงมีโซพอร์, มีค่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูง และมีโครงสร้างที่เป็นระเบียบ ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการนาโนแคสติ้งโดยใช้ MCM-48 เป็นตัวแม่แบบ เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุรองรับสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน (1-9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก) ถูกเติมบนวัสดุรองรับซีเรียและซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียด้วยวิธี Deposition-precipitation ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซีเรียและคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกนำไปพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ เช่น N2 adsorption-desorption, X-ray diffraction, transmission electron microscopy, atomic absorption spectroscopy, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, and temperature-programmed reduction โดย H₂ ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดถูกนำมาศึกษาในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และปฏิกิริยาออโตเทอร์มอลสตรีมรีฟอร์มมิ่งของเมทานอล พบว่าทั้งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซีเรียและคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียแสดงประสิทธิที่ดีเยี่ยมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ ดังกล่าว |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64020 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.450 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.450 |
Type: | Thesis |