Title: Optimization algorithm study : mixed integer linear programming
Other Titles: การศึกษาอัลกอริทึมของ Optimization : mixed integer linear programming
Authors: Tittawat Fongchantuk
Advisors: Kitipat Siemanond
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Kitipat.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Mathematical optimization
Petroleum products
การหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์
ผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเลียม
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In the present, many petrochemical and petroleum products (engine fuel, solvent, plastic and synthetic rubber. etc.) are important. They are transported by ship, pipe line or train every day. So, minimizing transportation cost and time or maximizing profit is an important key of every company. In this optimization process, the optimal supply chain must be well developed in mathematical programming with the objective function of minimum cost or maximum profit and be solved by using optimization solvers. Objective functions and their constraints are solved by suitable types of optimization solvers: Linear programming (LP) and mixed integer linear programming (MILP). MILP is one of the most widely used optimization technique for designing supply chain, and developed by using linear programming and branch-and-bound technique. In this research, MILP algorithm is studied and developed on FORTRAN 4.0 to study MILP procedure, and then it is applied with case study of biofuel production supply chain. Finally, the results are validated with solver in Microsoft Excel. The result shows that the MILP algorithm can show many solutions with one optimum point for multiple optimum problems for benefit of alternative solutions, while only one solution is obtained from solver in Microsoft Excel. Moreover, the optimal SCNPV from the algorithm is close to one from Microsoft Excel. It shows that the MILP algorithm is high efficient for accuracy solution and benefit for alternative of suitable solutions in optimizing supply chain problems.
Other Abstract: ในปัจจุบันเคมีภัณฑ์และผลิตภัณฑ์จากปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมีต่างๆ เช่น เชื้อเพลิงเครื่องยนต์ สารทำละลาย พลาสติก และยางสังเคราะห์ เป็นต้น มีความสำคัญอย่างมาก ซึ่งมีการขนส่งอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นประจำทุกวันโดยทางเรือ ท่อขนส่ง และรถไฟ เป็นต้น ด้วยเหตุนี้การลดต้นทุนและเวลาในการขนส่งผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างๆ ให้น้อยที่สุด และการเพิ่มกำไรให้มากที่สุดจึงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญปัจจัยหนึ่งในอุตสาหกรรม ในกระบวนการการหาจุดที่ดีที่สุดนี้ (Optimization) ห่วงโซ่อุปทาน (Supply chain) จะถูกพัฒนาขึ้นให้อยู่ในรูปของสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับการลดต้นทุนหรือเพิ่มกำไร จากนั้นจึงแก้สมการโดยใช้ Optimization solver ที่เหมาะสม เช่น Linear Programming (LP) และ Mixed Integer Linear Programing (MILP) เป็นต้น MILP เป็นหนึ่งใน solver ที่ถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายที่สุดสุดที่ใช้สำหรับแก้ปัญหาห่วงโซ่อุปทานซึ่งประกอบด้วย 2 เทคนิค ได้แก่ LP และ Branch-and-Bound ในงานวิจัยนี้อัลกอริทึมของ MILP ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนโปรแกรม Fortran 4.0 เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการทำงานของ MILP solver จากนั้นกรณีศึกษาของห่วงโซ่อุปทานในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจะถูกใช้เพื่อประเมินการทำงานของโปรแกรม ในที่สุดผลจากการทดลองจะถูกนำไปประเมินร่วมกับ solver ของ Microsoft excel จากผลการทดลองพบว่า โปรแกรมสามารถแสดงคำตอบที่มีค่า optimum เท่ากันได้หลายคำตอบสำหรับปัญหาที่เป็น multiple optimum ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์อย่างมากสำหรับการเลือกใช้คำตอบที่เหมาะสมในขณะที่ solver ของ Microsoft excel แสดงได้เพียงคำตอบเดียวเท่านั้น และนอกจากนี้ค่า SCNPV จากโปรแกรมยังมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่า SCNPV จาก solver ของ Microsoft excel อีกด้วย ซึ่งถือได้ว่า อัลกอริทึมสามารถทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพแม่นยำ และมีประโยชน์ทางด้านให้หลายตัวเลือกที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปัญหาห่วงโซ่อุปทาน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64022
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.396
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.396
Type: Thesis