https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64391
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supawan Tantayanon | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kessaraporn Trongtorsak | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740305784 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn Universty, 2001 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In this research, PP/EPR blend was nucleated and its morphology, thermal and mechanical property were studied with the aim to improve its impact strength. Several nucleating agents, i.e., sodium benzoate (NaBz), dimethyl dibenzylsorbital (DMDBS), talc and bicomponent mixture of calcium stearate and pimelic acid (Ca-Pim) were added individually into PP/EPR blend and their mechanical property was measured. The results indicated that Ca-Pim filled PP/EPR blend had the highest Izod impact strength which was slightly higher than the unfilled one. However, talcfilled PP/EPR blend exhibited the highest flexural strength which was much higher than the unfilled one. Therefore, both Ca-Pim and talc were simultaneously added into PP/EPR blend in order to optimize its Izod impact strength and flexural modulus and comparing to PP filled with Ca-Pim and talc at the same added amount. It was found that an increase in talc loading caused the reduction in the Izod impact strength regardless of the inclusion of 0.1%wt Ca-Pim for both pp and PP/EPR blend. Consequently, nucleating the P-form of pp in PP/EPR blend had been focused on the utilization of lone Ca-Pim. By varying the amount of Ca-Pim, it was found that 0.00 l%wt. of Ca-Pim filled PP/EPR blend showed the maximum K-value as revealed by WAXD measurement. From the corresponding SEM micrograph, the β-crystalline PP has been observed as a bundle of lamellae. The β -crystalline formation had also been confirmed by DSC which presented endothermic melting peak at 148 ℃ The influence of α- β transformation of PP/EPR blend on the impact strength was also investigated. The results showed that the β-PP/EPR blend at 0.00l%wt of Ca-Pim had much higher impact strength, lower tensile strength and flexural modulus than the unfilled PP/EPR blend which mostly was α-PP. However, the impact strength of filled PP/EPR blend decreased when Ca-Pim loading content increased with a sudden drop at 0.05%wt Ca-Pim and higher. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้พีพี/อีพีอาร์เบลนด์ได้ถูกทำให้เกิดผลึก และศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติเชิงความร้อนและเชิงกลของของผสมนี้เพื่อปรับปรุงค่าความทนแรงกระแทก สารก่อผลึกหลายชนิด เช่นโซเดียมเบนโซเอต ไดเมทิลไดเบนซิลซอร์บิทอล ทอล์ค และของผสมของแคลเซียมลเตียเรตและไพมีลิกแอชิดเติมในพีพี/อีพีอาร์ เบลนด์และนำไปตรวจสอบสมบัติเชิงกล ผลการทดลองได้บ่งชี้ว่าพีพี/อีพีอาร์เบลนด์ที่เติมด้วยของผสมแคลเซียมสเตียเรตและไพมีลิกแอชิดมีค่าความทนแรงกระแทกสูงสุด ซึ่งสูงกว่าพีพี/อีพีอาร์เบสนด์ที่ไม่ได้เติมเล็กน้อย อย่างไรก็ตาม พีพี/อีพีอาร์เบลนด์ที่เติมทอล์คมีค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นสูงสุด และสูงกว่าพีพี/อีพีอาร์ เบลนด์ที่ไม่ได้เติม ดังนั้น ได้เติมของผสมของแคลเซียมสเตียเรตและไพมีลิกแอชิดพร้อมกับทอล์คในพีพี/อีพีอาร์เบลนด์ เพื่อให้ได้ค่าความทนแรงกระแทกและโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นที่เหมาะสม และเปรียบเทียบกับพีพีที่เติมของผสมของแคลเซียมสเตียเรตและไพมีลิกแอชิดและทอสัคในปริมาณเท่ากัน พบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณทอล์ค โดยมีหรือไม่มีของผสมของแคลเซียมสเตียเรตและไพมีลิกแอชิด 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยนํ้าหนัก ค่าความทนแรงกระแทกของพีพี/อีพีอาร์เบลนด์และพีพีลดลง เพราะฉะนั้น การทำให้เกิดผลึกบีตาของพีพีในพีพี/อีพีอาร์เบลนด์จึงใช้ของผสมของแคลเซียมสเตียเรตเพียงอย่างเดียว โดยเติมปริมาณต่าง ๆ กัน พบว่า พีพี/อีพีอาร์เบลนด์ที่เติมแคลเซียมสเตียเรตปริมาณ 0.001 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยนํ้าหนักให้ค่า เค สูงที่สุด โดยการตรวจสอบด้วย WAXD จากภาพ เอสอีเอ็มแสดงให้เห็นผลึกบีตาของพีพีมีลักษณะเป็นมัดของลาเมลลา ซึ่งได้ยืนยันการเกิดผลึกบีตานี้ด้วยดีเอสซี โดยมีพีกหลอมเหลวแบบเอนโดเทอร์มิกส์ที่อุณหภูมิ 148 องศาเซลเซียส ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลึกจากแอลฟาเป็นบีตาของพีพี/อีพีอาร์เบลนด์ต่อค่าความทนแรงกระแทกได้ถูกตรวจสอบลักษณะ พบว่าบีตา-พีพี/อีพีอาร์เบลนด์ที่เติมของผสมของแคลเซียมลเตียเรตและไพมีลิกแอชิดปริมาณ 0.001 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยนํ้าหนักมีค่าความทนแรงกระแทกสูงสุด และมีค่าความทนแรงดึงและโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นตํ่ากว่าพีพี/อีพีอาร์เบลนต์ทีไม่เติม ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นแอลฟา-พีพี อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าความทนแรงกระแทกของพีพี/อีพีอาร์เบลนด์ที่เติมของผสมของแคลซียมสเตียเรตและไพมีลิกแอชิดจะลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของของผสมแคลเซียมสเตียเรตและ ไพมีลิกเพิ่มขึ้น โดยลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วทีปริมาณ 0.05 และมากกว่า 0.05 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยนํ้าหนัก | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Copolymers | - |
dc.subject | Polypropylene | - |
dc.subject | โพลิเมอร์ผสม | - |
dc.subject | โพลิโพรพิลีน | - |
dc.title | Mechanical properties of beta-crystalline polypropylene/ethylene-propylene rubber blends | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | สมบัติเชิงกลของของผสมพอลิโพรพิลีนรูปผลึกบีตา/ยางเอทิลีน-โพรพิลีน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Supawan.T@Chula.ac.th | - |