https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65218
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Gulari, Erdogan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pramoch Rangsunvigit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vissanu Meeyoo | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wantida Bamrungket | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741307055 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Water removal from natural gas was carried out over modified and unmodified clinoptilolite. Four different techniques were used to modify origin clinoptilolite: thermal treatment, acid treatment, ion exchange, and combined acid treatment with ion exchange. The results showed that the surface area of clinoptilolite modified by the thermal treatment and ion exchange was rather constant while the porosity and hydrophobicity of the surface of clinoptilolite modified by the acid treatment and acid treatment prior to ion exchange was improved. The XRD and FTIR results suggested that the structures of all modified clinoptilolites were similar to natural clinoptilolite. Dealumination was found in the case of acid treatment and acid treatment prior to ion exchange. A decrease in the crystallinity of clinoptilolite was observed when the calcination temperature was above 300 C or the concentration of the acid was higher than 0.1 M. The results suggested that water adsorption capacity was a function of the Si/Al ratio. On the other hand, the improvement in the surface area hardly enhanced the water adsorption capacity In this work, the water adsorption capacity of clinoptilolite modified by the acid treatment and acid treatment prior to ion exchange increased from 0.0828 to 0.1019 and 0.0873 g adsorbed water/g clinoptilolite. In the simulated natural gas system, the results from the competitive adsorption between water and hydrocarbons the results from the competitive adsorption between water and hydrocarbons showed that the pentane adsorption of clinoptilolite modified by the acid treatment and acid treatment prior to ion exchange increased. The modified and unmodified clinoptilolites preferentially adsorbed water to hydrocarbons. The hydrocarbons were adsorbed on the clinoptilolite surface but they were desorbed later by the replacement of water molecules, which possess higher polarity. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการกำจัดน้ำออกจากก๊าซธรรมชาติโดยใช้คลินน็อบทิลโอไลต์ (clinoptilolite) คลินน็อบทิลโอไลต์ ที่นำมาใช้แบ่งออกเป็นสองประเภท คือ พวกที่ผ่านกระบวนการการปรับเปลี่ยนคุณสมบัติละไม่ผ่านกระบวนดังกล่าว วิธีที่ใช้ปรับเปลี่ยนคุณสมบัติของ คลินน็อบทิลโอไลต์มีสี่วิธี ได้แก่ การอบด้วยความร้อน การใช้กรด การแลกเปลี่ยนประจุ และการผสมระหว่างการใช้กรดกับการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุ จากการทดลองพบว่า การอบด้วยความร้อนและการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุไม่สามารถช่วยเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวของคลินน็อบทิลโอไลต์ ขณะที่การใช้กรดและการผสมระหว่างการใช้กรดกับการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุสามารถทำให้พื้นผิวของ คลินน็อบทิลโอไลต์มีความพรุน แต่คุณสมบัติในการดูดซับน้ำลดลง การตรวจสอบด้วยเอ็กซ์อาร์ดี (XRD) และเอฟทีไออาร์ (FTIR) พิสูจน์ได้ว่า โครงสร้างของคลินน็อบทิลโอไลต์ยังคงเหมือนเดิม ไม่ว่าจะผ่านการปรับเปลี่ยนคุณสมบัติด้วยวิธีใดก็ตาม พบว่าการใช้กรดและการผสมระหว่างการใช้กรดกับการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุก่อให้เกิดการสูญเสียอะลูมิเนียมของโครงสร้าง นอกจากนี้การใช้กรดไนตริกที่ความเข้มข้นเกินกว่า 0.1 โมลาร์ และการอบด้วยความร้อนที่สูงกว่า 300 องศาเซลเซียสส่งผลให้ความเป็นผลึกของคลินน็อบทิลโอไลต์ลดลง ค่าความจุในการดูดซับน้ำของคลินน็อบโอไลต์แปรเปลี่ยนไปตามค่าอัตราส่วนของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินา ขณะที่การเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวกลับมีผลต่อค่าดังกล่าวน้อยมาก คลินน็อบทิลโอไลต์ที่ปรับปรุงด้วยกรดและการผสมระหว่างการใช้กรดกับการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุมีค่าความจุในการดูดซับน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.0828 เป็น 0.1019 และ 0.0873 กรัมของน้ำที่ถูกดูดซับต่อหนึ่งกรับของคลินน็อบทิลโอไลต์ ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาการแข่งขันการดูดซับระหว่างน้ำกับไฮโดรคาร์บอนของคลินน็อบทิลโอไลต์ พบว่าคลินน็อบทิลโอไลต์ที่ใช้กรดและการผสมระหว่างการใช้กรดกับการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุมีค่าความจุในการดูดซับเพนเทนเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าคลินน็อบทิลโอไลต์ทั้งหมดสามารถดูดซับน้ำได้ดีกว่าไฮโดรคาร์บอนโดยพฤติกรรมในการดูดซับของคลินน็อบทิลโอไลต์จะเริ่มจากดูดซับไฮโดรคาร์บอนก่อนจากนั้นไฮโดรคาร์บอนถูกแทนที่ด้วยโมเลกุลของน้ำซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติของความเป็นโพลาร์ที่สูง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Natural gas | en_US |
dc.subject | Adsorption | en_US |
dc.subject | Zeolites | en_US |
dc.subject | ก๊าซธรรมชาติ | en_US |
dc.subject | การดูดซับ | en_US |
dc.subject | ซีโอไลต์ | en_US |
dc.title | Water removal from natural gas via clinoptilolite | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การกำจัดน้ำออกจากก๊าซธรรมชาติโดยใช้คลินน็อบทิลโอไลต์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | pramoch.r@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |