Title: Development of school teacher career pathway in Cambodia based on the concept of authentic student achievement
Other Titles: การพัฒนาเส้นทางอาชีพครูในประเทศกัมพูชาตามแนวคิดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนที่แท้จริงของนักเรียน
Authors: Chantheng Meak
Advisors: Pruet Siribanpitak
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this research study were 1) to examine the conceptual framework of teacher career pathway and authentic student achievement, 2) to explore the desirable states of school teacher career pathway in Cambodia based on the concept of authentic student achievement, and 3) to develop school teacher career pathway in Cambodia based on authentic student achievement. A multi-phase mixed methods research design was applied. The informants of this study were 491 people consisting of 40 school administrators and 451 teachers of pre-school, primary, and secondary school under the supervision of Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, Kingdom of Cambodia. The instruments used in this study were semi-structured interview form, questionnaire, and evaluation form to testify the suitability and feasibility of development of school teacher career pathway in Cambodia based on the concept of authentic student achievement. The frequency, percentage, and content analysis were used to analyze the collected data. The research finding revealed that 1) the conceptual framework of school teacher career pathway comprises of teacher position, career pathway of each position, qualification, critical developmental experience, and competencies, and authentic student achievement comprises of construction of knowledge, disciplined inquiry, and valued beyond the school, 2) the desirable states of school teacher career pathway in Cambodia based on the concept of authentic student achievement were categorized into three groups consisting of pre-school and primary school teacher, lower secondary school teacher, and upper secondary school teacher, and five professional levels of career pathway for teachers consisting of novice teacher, teacher, senior teacher, distinguished teacher and master teacher, and 3) the school teacher career pathway in Cambodia based on the concept of authentic student achievement consists of 6 key components, namely (1) teacher position consisting of pre-school and primary teachers, lower secondary school teachers, and upper secondary school teachers, (2) career pathway consisting of novice teacher, teacher, senior teacher, distinguished teacher, and master teacher, (3) qualification consisting of educational degree, and teaching license, (4) critical developmental experiences consisting of teaching experiences, teacher leadership experiences, research and sharing experiences, and teacher achievement, and (5) competencies consisting of professional knowledge, professional practice, professional development, and professional ethics, and (6) authentic student achievement consisting construction of knowledge, disciplined inquiry, and valued beyond the school.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ตรวจสอบกรอบแนวคิดเส้นทางอาชีพครูในโรงเรียนและผลสัมฤทธิ์ที่แท้จริงของนักเรียน 2) สำรวจสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของเส้นทางอาชีพครูในโรงเรียนของราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชาตามแนวคิดผลสัมฤทธิ์ที่แท้จริงของนักเรียน และ 3) พัฒนาเส้นทางอาชีพครูในโรงเรียนของราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชาตามแนวคิดผลสัมฤทธิ์ที่แท้จริงของนักเรียนโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ (Multi-phase mixed methods design) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 491 คน ประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน 40 คน ครู 451 คน ที่สอนระดับก่อนประถมศึกษา ระดับประถมศึกษา และระดับมัธยมศึกษาในสังกัดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ เยาวชนและกีฬาแห่งราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง แบบสอบถาม และแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของการพัฒนาเส้นทางอาชีพครูในโรงเรียนของราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชาตามแนวคิดผลสัมฤทธิ์ที่แท้จริงของนักเรียน สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดเส้นทางอาชีพครูในโรงเรียนประกอบด้วย ตำแหน่งครู เส้นทางอาชีพของแต่ละตำแหน่ง คุณวุฒิ ประสบการณ์การพัฒนาที่สำคัญ และสมรรถนะ ส่วนผลสัมฤทธิ์ที่แท้จริงของนักเรียนประกอบด้วย การสร้างองค์ความรู้ การศึกษาวิจัย และค่านิยมของสังคมนอกโรงเรียน 2) สภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของเส้นทางอาชีพครูในโรงเรียนของราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชาตามแนวคิดผลสัมฤทธิ์ที่แท้จริงของนักเรียนแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ครูระดับก่อนประถมศึกษาและประถมศึกษา ครูระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และครูระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย เส้นทางอาชีพครูตามตำแหน่งมี 5 ระดับ คือครูใหม่ ครู ครูอาวุโส ครูผู้ทรงเกียรติ และครูต้นแบบ 3) เส้นทางอาชีพครูในโรงเรียนของราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชาตามแนวคิดผลสัมฤทธิ์ที่แท้จริงของนักเรียนมี 6 องค์ประกอบสำคัญ ได้แก่ (1) ตำแหน่งของครูประกอบด้วย ครูระดับก่อนประถมศึกษาและประถมศึกษา ครูระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และครูระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย (2) เส้นทางอาชีพครูประกอบด้วย ครูใหม่ ครู ครูอาวุโส ครูผู้ทรงเกียรติ ครูผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (3) คุณวุฒิประกอบด้วย วุฒิทางการศึกษา และใบอนุญาตประกอบวิชาชีพครู (4) ประสบการณ์การพัฒนาที่สำคัญมี 4 กลุ่มคือ ประสบการณ์การสอน ประสบการณ์ภาวะผู้นำ ประสบการณ์วิจัยและการแบ่งปัน และความสำเร็จของครู (5) สมรรถนะประกอบด้วย ความรู้ในวิชาชีพ การปฏิบัติในวิชาชีพ การพัฒนาวิชาชีพ และจรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพ และ (6) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ที่แท้จริงของนักเรียนประกอบด้วย การสร้างองค์ความรู้ การศึกษาวิจัย และค่านิยมของสังคมนอกโรงเรียน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Educational Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69994
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.183
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.183
Type: Thesis