https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70343
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pisut Painmanakul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattawin Chawaloesphonsiya | - |
dc.contributor.author | Marina Phea | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This work aims to develop the treatment process for the removal of total petroleum hydrocarbons (TPH) from DC by using the combination of air floatation and stirring processes, called Flotation Enhanced Stirred Tank (FEST). Initially, stirring, induced air flotation (IAF), and dissolved air flotation (DAF) are individually investigated over DC washing. Afterward, the combination process between “stirring-DAF” and “stirring-IAF-DAF” are continuously observed for finding the better conditions of TPH removal efficiency. To optimize the operational terms of the treatment process, the Design of Experiment (DOE) is applied to design the experimental conditions within the central composite design-response surface methodology (CCD-RSM). Consequently, the result of the stirring process showed that the higher rotational speed represented a better result of removal efficiency, i.e., 200, 400, and 600 rpm could remove TPH around 20%, 25%, and 30%, respectively, for 1h of treatment time. In IAF treatment, the results indicated that the lowest airflow rate (1 LPM) gave the least treatment performance compared to the higher airflow rate (2-3 LPM). After 60 min of treatment time, the washing performance using 2 and 3 LPM was about 28% and 30% of the removal percentage, respectively, while it showed roughly 22% of TPH that eradicated by 1 LPM. Moreover, it was signified that almost 40% of that was removed by microbubbles generated by a saturated pressure 4 bars at the same time in the DAF unit. Hence, to obtain the improved TPH removal percentage, the studied DOE of the combination process between “stirring-DAF” and “stirring-IAF-DAF” were examined. The results demonstrated that the optimum removal percentage would achieve approximately 50% of TPH from DC when Ps was 4 bars, Vm was 400 rpm, and t was 70 min with a correlation R2 = 0.8691. Then, in the three combination units that contained four variables (Qg, Ps, Vm, and t) were analyzed by varying their studied levels in DOE as well. Similarly, the optimum elimination of TPH would receive approximately 60% with the conditions of Qg was 2 LPM, Ps was 2 bars, Vm was 800 rpm, and the time t was 60 min. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นในการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดำเนินงานและพัฒนากระบวนการบำบัดสำหรับการกำจัดสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากปิโตรเลียม (TPH) ออกจากดินปนเปื้อนโดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกวนร่วมกับกระบวนการทำให้ลอย (Flotation Enhanced Stirred Tank: FEST) โดยการศึกษาเริ่มแรกจะศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการล้างดินปนเปื้อนของแต่ละกระบวนการประกอบด้วยกระบวนการกวน กระบวนการทำให้ลอยด้วยอากาศเหนี่ยวนำ (Induced air flotation: IAF) และกระบวนการทำให้ลอยด้วยอากาศละลาย (Dissolved air flotation: DAF) จากการทดลองพบว่าการล้างดินปนเปื้อนกระบวนการทำให้ลอยมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดสูงกว่ากระบวนการกวน โดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดสูงถึงร้อยละ 40 และ 30 สำหรับกระบวนการทำให้ลอยด้วยอากาศละลายที่ความดันอิ่มตัว 4 บาร์ ในขณะกระบวนการทำให้ลอยด้วยอากาศเหนี่ยวนำที่อัตราการไหลของอากาศเท่ากับ 3 ลิตรต่อนาทีและกระบวนการกวนที่ความเร็วในการกวนเท่ากับ 600 รอบต่อนาที มีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดเพียงร้อยละ 30 นั่นเป็นเพราะว่าฟองอากาศที่เกิดจากกระบวนการทำให้ลอยนั้นช่วยเพิ่มการกำจัดสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ติดอยู่กับดินปนเปื้อน ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดของกระบวนการทำให้ลอยนั้นสูงกว่ากระบวนการกวน อีกทั้งประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดขึ้นอยู่กับค่าอุทกพลศาสตร์ของฟองอากาศในรูปอัตราส่วนระหว่างพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสจำเพาะกับความเร็วเกรเดียนท์ (a/G) โดยอัตราส่วนระหว่างพื้นที่ผิวสําผัสจําเพาะกับความเร็วเกรเดียนท์สูง จะทําให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสูงด้วย ดังนั้นประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดของกระบวนการทำให้ลอยด้วยอากาศละลายจึงมากกว่ากระบวนการอื่นๆ และเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดรวมทั้งศึกษาปฏิกิริยาระหว่างปัจจัยที่เกิดขึ้น จึงได้ทำการศึกษากระบวนการร่วมระหว่างกระบวนการกวนกับกระบวนการทำให้ลอยทั้งอากาศเหนี่ยวนำ (Stirring and IAF) และอากาศละลาย (Stirring and DAF) และกระบวนร่วมระหว่างกระบวนการกวน กระบวนการทำให้ลอยด้วยอากาศเหนี่ยวนำและกระบวนการทำให้ลอยด้วยอากาศละลาย (Stirring-IAF-DAF) ด้วยโปรแกรมออกแบบการทดลอง (Design of Experiment: DOE) โดยใช้วิธีการพื้นผิวตอบสนองแบบเซ็นทรัลคอมโพสิต (Central composite design-response surface methodology: CCD-RSM) ) พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการล้างดินปนเปื้อนด้วยกระบวนการร่วมระหว่างกระบวนการกวนกับกระบวนการทำให้ลอยด้วยอากาศละลาย คือ ที่ความดันอิ่มตัว 4 บาร์ ความเร็วในการกวน 400 รอบต่อนาทีและเวลาในการบำบัด 70 นาทีนั้นโดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดถึง 50% และเมื่อเพิ่มกระบวนการทำให้ลอยด้วยอากาศเหนี่ยวนำเข้าไป ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดสูงขึ้น โดยมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดถึง 60% ที่อัตราการไหลของอากาศ 2 รอบต่อนาที ความดันอิ่มตัว 2 บาร์ ความเร็วในการกวน 800 รอบต่อนาทีและเวลาในการบำบัด 60 นาที | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.223 | - |
dc.subject | Soil remediation | - |
dc.subject | Hydrocarbons | - |
dc.subject | Soils -- Organic compound content | - |
dc.subject | การกำจัดสารปนเปื้อนในดิน | - |
dc.subject | ดิน -- ปริมาณสารประกอบอินทรีย์ | - |
dc.subject | ไฮโดรคาร์บอน | - |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | - |
dc.title | Development of flotation enhanced stirred tank (FEST) process for petroleum hydrocarbons removal from drill cuttings | - |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาระบบบำบัดดินปนเปื้อนจากอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียมโดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกวนร่วมกับกระบวนการทำให้ลอย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Pisut.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.223 | - |