https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76542
Title: | Evaluating environmental and social impacts of fluorescent lamp recycling processes in Thailand |
Other Titles: | การประเมินผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมและสังคมจากกระบวนการรีไซเคิล หลอดไฟฟลูออเรสเซนต์ในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Ella Nanda Sari |
Advisors: | Vacharaporn Soonsin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn university. Graduate school |
Subjects: | Fluorescent lamps -- Thailand Fluorescent lamps -- Recycling (Waste, etc.) หลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ -- ไทย หลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ -- การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | For the past decade, Thailand has had intensively installed Fluorescent Lamp (FL) for lighting purposes. Improper handling or disposal of a spent fluorescent lamp can cause not only environmental damage by releasing mercury and other metals to the environment but also human health impact. Master Plan on Solid Waste Management (2016-2021) of Thailand encouraged industrial waste management to reduce such impacts with less consideration of the social challenges experienced by the formal recyclers that might offset the sustainability of the recycling process. This research aimed to identify enabling factors to improve the recycling process of SFLs using environmental life cycle assessment (ELCA) with SimaPro 8 and ReCiPe impact analysis, and social impact assessment (SIA) using UNEP/SETAC 2009 Guideline combined with semi-structured interviews with the formal recycling business representatives (n=2). The results showed that electricity consumption in the process contributed adversely to human health (14.96 µPt), ecosystem damage (0.74 µPt), and resource depletion (0.0086 µPt). Contrary, it has positive impacts on decent working conditions. In addition, the formal business struggled with the low material supply. The results displayed limited information on mercury impacts due to data availability and confirmation with other stakeholders. The research suggested that institutional capacity to comply with environmental and occupational safety standards supported with informal-formal partnership and sustainable financing schemes is the enabling factor to improve the recycling process in Thailand |
Other Abstract: | ในช่วงหลายสิบปีที่ผ่านมาประเทศไทยได้มีการใช้หลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์เพื่อให้แสงสว่างเป็นจำนวนมากซึ่งจะเห็นว่าในการจัดการหรือกำจัดหลอดไฟฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ใช้แล้วอย่างไม่เหมาะสมไม่เพียงก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมอันเนื่องมาจากการปนเปื้อนสารปรอทและโลหะอื่น ๆ สู่สิ่งแวดล้อม แต่ยังส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์ด้วย แผนแม่บทสำหรับการจัดการของเสียของประเทศไทย (ปี พ.ศ. 2559-2564) ได้มีการสนับสนุนให้มีการดำเนินการจัดการของเสียอุตสาหกรรมโดยคำนึงถึงการลดผลกระทบดังกล่าวซึ่งในอดีตไม่ได้มีการคำนึงถึงประเด็นความท้าทายทางด้านสังคมของผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจรีไซเคิลซึ่งอาจจะมีส่วนช่วยในการชดเชยในกระบวนการรีไซเคิลอย่างยั่งยืน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสร้างกระบวนการรีไซเคิลหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ใช้แล้วอย่างยั่งยืนโดยใช้การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม (ELCA) ด้วยโปรแกรม SimaPro8 และ ReCiPe และการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตต่อสังคม (SLCA) ตามแนวปฏิบัติของ UNEP/SETAC 2009 ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับตัวแทนผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจรีไซเคิล (n=2) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าในกระบวนการรีไซเคิลนี้ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์(14.96 µPt) ระบบนิเวศ (0.74 µPt) และการสูญเสียทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ (0.0086 µPt) แต่ในทางกลับกัน กระบวนการรีไซเคิลก็ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเชิงบวกในด้านสภาพการทำงานที่เหมาะสม อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ประกอบการมักจะประสบปัญหาการขาดแคลนวัตถุดิบในการรีไซเคิล นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาวิจัยยังขาดข้อมูลผลกระทบจากปรอทเนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องของการเข้าถึงข้อมูลและความยินยอมจากผู้ประกอบการต่างๆ ในการให้ข้อมูล ดังนั้นจากการศึกษาวิจัย จึงเห็นว่าควรมีการเตรียมความพร้อมเชิงองค์กรเพื่อปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานความปลอดภัยทั้งทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและความปลอดภัยอาชีวอนามัยซึ่งได้รับการสนับสนุนโดยผู้ประกอบการทั้งในและนอกระบบ นอกจากนี้ควรมีการคำนึงถึงปัจจัยด้านการวางแผนการจัดหาเงินทุนที่ยั่งยืนเพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการรีไซเคิลในประเทศไทย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76542 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.244 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.244 |
Type: | Thesis |