https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76552
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Padermsak Jarayabhand | - |
dc.contributor.author | Etik Sulistiowati Ningsih | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn university. Graduate school | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Inland capture fisheries significantly contribute to the achievement of SDG, but most inland capture fisheries are poorly managed or not managed at all. Inland fishery is often facing against the big-scale industrial project. In the Middle Mahakam Area, two dominant natural resources exploited for the industrial project are palm oil and coal mining. Palm oil production, coal mining production, the human population was increasing in the last ten years, and on the opposite, the water quality index is decreasing. However, although many previous studies suggested that fish catches are declining, fisheries statistics show the opposite data. Government statistics show that fish catches are increasing. However, this increasing trend is in line with fishing gear, fishing trips, and fishing boats. It means that fish catches increasing does not reflect fish productivity or fish stock. Consider the complex interaction between external anthropogenic factors and different government and fishing community interests in natural resources management. So, it is crucial to identify the number of issues and the most driving and pressuring factor that puts inland fisheries at risk, leading to environmental inequality and injustice. Based on this rational background, the research objectives are 1) To know the driver, pressure, state, impact, and responses in fish catch declining in the Middle Mahakam River. 2) To know to what extent is environmental justice considered in the decision-making process along the step of DPSIR of decline in fish catches. 3) To know to what extent the fisherfolk perception of environmental injustice affects justice claims or protest. The study was conducted in Middle Mahakam Area in East Kalimantan, Indonesia. Kutai Kartanegara regency was the selected study area. Village sampling determined using purposive technique sampling represent villages inside and near palm oil companies, adjacent to coal mining and aquaculture. The research method is a mixed-method between Delphi method, content analysis, and descriptive statistics. The result is that each respondent group has different concerns about each theme of DPSIR. However, all respondents moderately agree with the themes. We found that government, academia, and NGO are very much concerned about the driver themes but mentioned only a little bit about PSIR themes. In the driver chain, fish catch decreasing associate with the lack of environmental consideration and the lack of affected communities’ participation in the decision making of land concession, EIA, land use, and spatial planning and development planning, in which all those decision makings is related to economic development strategy through palm oil expansion and coal mining extraction. In the pressure chain, fish catch declining associate with anthropogenic factor, in which palm oil contribute the most, followed by fishing, coal mining, and natural aspect. All the pressuring factors change the state of fish catches decreasing, water quality decreasing, mass fish mortality, water level changing, and fishing ground reduction. Fisheries resources changing and changing environmental effect on human security, especially economic security. Based on response themes mentioned by the respondent, some of the responses are only responses expected by the fisher, while the government and company have implemented others. The implemented response is government enforces fishing laws, government assistance, fish restocking, and pollution control. At the same time, companies conducted plasma partnerships, compensation, and CSR. At the same time, NGOs do social forestry advocacy. Plasma partnership is a collaboration between farmer and company to manage palm oil plantation plot belong to farmer. Environmental justice issues are 1) there is the lack of procedural justice in the decision-making process. 2) the unequal distribution of response to environmental changing and environmental impact between different villages. 3) there is an association between the lack of procedural justice in the decision-making process and fish catch declining and unequal response to fish catch declining. Regarding all fisheries losses and environmental, fisher convey their complaint or protest to the company or government. However, it tends to be fruitless. So, it affects the perception of environmental injustice. In sum, in the Middle Mahakam Area, fish catches decreasing is mainly driven by land concession for palm oil expansion, leading to economic insecurity. The primary expected response to it is compensation for mass fish mortality and water quality decreasing. That phenomenon occurs due to environmental justice is less considered in the decision-making process of land concession, EIA, land use, and spatial planning and development planning along the chain of DPSIR in the MMA. If fishing communities’ protests get a positive response from the company or government to reduce the impact of fish catches decreasing, fishing communities had a positive perception of environmental justice. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การจับสัตว์น้ำจืดจากแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติมีส่วนอย่างมากต่อการบรรลุเป้าหมายของการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน แต่การการจับสัตว์น้ำจืดจากแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติส่วนใหญ่นั้นมักถูกจัดการอย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพหรือถึงกับไม่มีการจัดการเลย การจับสัตว์น้ำจืดจากแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติมักประสบกับการเผชิญหน้ากับโครงการอุตสาหกรรมขนาดใหญ่อยู่บ่อยครั้ง ในพื้นที่แม่น้ำมหาคัมตอนกลาง มีโครงการอุตสาหกรรมขนาดใหญ่ที่เข้ามาหาประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรธรรมชาติในพื้นที่ คือ อุตสาหกรรมปาล์มน้ำมันและเหมืองถ่านหิน ทั้งการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมัน เหมืองถ่านหิน และประชากรต่างก็เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากในช่วงสิบปีที่ผ่านมาซึ่งตรงข้ามกับดัชนีชี้วัดคุณภาพน้ำในแม่น้ำที่ลดลงทุกปี อย่างไรก็ตามแม้การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาจะชี้ให้เห็นว่า จำนวนปลาที่จับได้ในแม่น้ำลดลงแต่สถิติทางการประมงกับแสดงข้อมูลที่ตรงกันข้าม คือ จากข้อมูลของภาครัฐนั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีจำนวนปลาที่จับได้เพิ่มขึ้น แต่การเพิ่มขึ้นของการทำการประมงนั้นก็สอดคล้องก็แปรผันตรงกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุปกรณ์จับปลา การออกจับปลา และเรือจับปลา นั่นหมายถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนปลาที่จับได้ไม่ได้สะท้อนภาพของผลผลิตหรือจำนวนปลาที่แท้จริง เมื่อพิจารณาจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่สลับซับซ้อนระหว่างปัจจัยภายนอกที่เกิดจากน้ำมือของมนุษย์และความขัดแย้งด้านผลประโยชน์ระหว่างรัฐบาลและชุมชนชาวประมงในเรื่องการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ จะพบว่าสิ่งที่สำคัญอย่างมากก็คือ การระบุประเด็นและปัจจัยที่เป็นแรงขับเคลื่อนและแรงกดดันที่ทำให้การจับสัตว์น้ำจืดจากแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติตกอยู่ในความเสี่ยงที่จะนำไปสู่ความไม่เท่าเทียมและความอยุติธรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อทราบแรงขับเคลื่อน แรงกดดัน สถานะ ผลกระทบ และผลลัพธ์ (DPSIR) เกี่ยวกับการลดลงของจำนวนปลาที่จับได้ในแม่น้ำมหาคัมตอนกลาง 2) เพื่อทราบระดับของของการนำเอาความยุติธรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมมาพิจารณาในระดับของกระบวนการตัดสินใจตามลำดับขั้นของ DPSIR ของการลดลงของจำนวนปลาที่จับได้ 3) เพื่อทราบระดับในการรับรู้เรื่องความอยุติธรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของชาวประมงที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเรียกร้องและประท้วงเพื่อความยุติธรรม พื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษาในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือ ชุมชนในเขตคาร์ตาเนการา บริเวณลุ่มแม่น้ำมหาคัมตอนกลาง ในกาลิมันตันตะวันออก ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย การสุ่มตัวอย่างใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงเพื่อนำเสนอตัวแทนจากชุมชนที่อยู่ในบริเวณบริษัทปาล์มน้ำมัน เหมืองถ่านหิน และประกอบอาชีพประมง ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยในการวิจัยนี้เป็นแบบผสมระหว่างวิธีเดลฟี การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และการใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลแต่ละกลุ่มมีความวิตกกังวลที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละหัวข้อของ DPSIR แต่ผู้ให้ข้อมูลทุกกลุ่มเห็นด้วยกับตัวหัวข้ออยู่พอสมควร รัฐบาล นักวิชาการ และองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนมีความวิตกกังวลอย่างมากในเรื่องของแรงขับเคลื่อนแต่ไม่ค่อยมีการกล่าวถึงหัวข้ออื่นเท่าใดนัก ในห่วงโซ่ของแรงขับเคลื่อน การลดลงของจำนวนปลาที่จับได้เกี่ยวข้องกับการขาดการพิจารณาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและบทบาทของชุมชนที่ได้รับผลกระทบในการตัดสินใจในเรื่องสัมปทานการใช้ที่ดิน การประเมินผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม การใช้ที่ดิน และการวางแผนและการพัฒนาการใช้พื้นที่ การตัดสินใจมีความสัมพันธ์กับยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาที่ตั้งอยู่บนฐานของเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขยายพื้นที่ปลูกปาล์มน้ำมันและการทำเหมืองถ่านหินเป็นสำคัญ ในห่วงโซ่ของแรงกดดัน การลดลงของจำนวนปลาที่จับได้เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยที่เกิดจากฝีมือของมนุษย์ซึ่งกิจกรรมการทำปาล์มน้ำมันมีความเกี่ยวข้องมากที่สุด ตามด้วยการประมง การทำเหมืองถ่านหิน และปัจจัยตามธรรมชาติ ปัจจัยที่เป็นแรงกดดันเหล่านี้เปลี่ยนสถานะของการลดลงของจำนวนปลาที่จับได้ การลดลงของคุณภาพน้ำ การตายของปลาจำนวนมาก การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับน้ำ และการลดลงของพื้นที่การทำประมง การเปลี่ยนแปลงของทรัพยากรประมงและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสิ่งแวดล้อมส่งผลกระทบต่อความความมั่นคงของมนุษย์โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความมั่นคงด้านเศรษฐกิจ จากหัวข้อว่าด้วยผลลัพธ์ที่ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้นำเสนอพบว่า มีทั้งผลลัพธ์ในเชิงความคาดหวัง และผลลัพธ์ที่มีการลงมือปฏิบัติจริงไปแล้ว อย่างการบังคับใช้กฎหมายการประมงของรัฐบาล ความช่วยเหลือจากรัฐบาล การฟื้นฟูพันธุ์ปลา และการควบคุมมลภาวะ ขณะที่บริษัทเอกชนได้มีการสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างบริษัทและชาวบ้านที่ปลูกปาล์มน้ำมัน การจ่ายค่าชดเชย และการสร้างความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์กรธุรกิจ ในขณะที่ทาง NGO ก็มีการสนับสนุนให้มีการสร้างพื้นที่ป่าชุมชนขึ้น จากวัตถุประสงค์ข้อ 2 ของงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับความยุติธรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมพบว่า ในประเด็นแรกนั้น ในกระบวนการของการตัดสินใจไม่มีการนำเอากระบวนการด้านความยุติธรรมเข้ามาร่วมพิจารณาด้วย ประเด็นที่สอง มีผลลัพธ์ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพแวดล้อมและผลกระทบจากสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันในหมู่ชาวบ้าน ประเด็นที่สาม มีความเกี่ยวโยงกันระหว่างกระบวนการของการตัดสินใจไม่มีการนำเอากระบวนการด้านความยุติธรรมเข้ามาร่วมพิจารณากับการลดลงของจำนวนปลาที่จับได้และผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันของการลดลงของจำนวนปลาที่จับได้ เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นกับการประมงและสิ่งแวดล้อม ชาวประมงทั้งในระดับปัจเจกและระดับชุมชนมักจะทำการเรียกร้องหรือประท้วงทั้งต่อบริษัทและรัฐบาลแต่ดูเหมือนจะไม่มีผลเท่าที่ควรซึ่งสิ่งนี้ส่งผลกระทบต่อการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับความอยุติธรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม กล่าวโดยสรุป ในพื้นที่แม่น้ำมหาคัมตอนกลาง การลดลงของปริมาณปลานั้นมีสาเหตุหลักมาจากการใช้พื้นที่สัมปทานปาล์มน้ำมันซึ่งจะนำไปสู่ความไม่มั่นคงในทางเศรษฐกิจ ส่วนผลลัพธ์หลักที่คาดหวังนั้นคือการชดเชยต่อการตายของปลาจำนวนมากและการลดลงของคุณภาพน้ำ ปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นจากการที่ความยุติธรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมไม่ถูกนำมาร่วมพิจารณาเท่าที่ควรในกระบวนการตัดสินใจในการออกสัมปทานการใช้ที่ดิน การประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การใช้ที่ดิน และการวางแผนและการพัฒนาการใช้พื้นที่ ที่อยู่ภายในห่วงโซ่ของ DPSIR ภายในพื้นที่ลุ่แม่น้ำมหากัมตอนกลาง ถ้าการประท้วงของชุมชนชาวประมงได้รับผลเชิงบวกจากทางบริษัทหรือรัฐบาลก็น่าจะช่วยลดผลกระทบจากการลดลงของจำนวนปลาที่จับได้และชุมชนชาวประมงก็จะมีการรับรู้ในเชิงบวกต่อความยุติธรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในที่สุด | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.189 | - |
dc.subject | Fishes -- Mortality -- Mahakam river (Indonesia) | - |
dc.subject | Aquatic resources conservation -- Indonesia | - |
dc.subject | Fisheries -- Indonesia | - |
dc.subject | ปลา -- การตาย -- แม่น้ำมะหะกำม์ (อินโดนีเซีย) | - |
dc.subject | การอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรทางน้ำ -- อินโดนีเซีย | - |
dc.subject | ประมง -- อินโดนีเซีย | - |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | - |
dc.title | Assessing environmental impact through DPSIR framework and environmental justice lenses:a case study of inland capture fisheries in Mahakam river | - |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยใช้กรอบแนวคิด DPSIR ร่วมกับมุมมอง ความเป็นธรรม ทางสิ่งแวดล้อม กรณีศึกษา การประมงในแม่น้ำมะหะกำม์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Environment, Development and Sustainability | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.189 | - |