DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Orawon Chailapakul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nadnudda Rodthongkum-
dc.contributor.author: Kanyapat Teekayupak-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract: Novel cotton thread-based electrochemical sensor was successfully fabricated for a non-invasive and non-enzymatic detection of uric acid (UA), a biomarker of gout disease. In this work, the working electrode was prepared by coating a carbon ink on the cotton thread to create the conductive property, followed by electrode modification using gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) to increase electrode surface area and conductivity. The morphologies of the modified electrode were characterized by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) with energy dispersive X-rays spectroscopy (EDX), confirming that AuNPs were modified on the electrode surface and the surface area of the modified electrode increased. The electrochemical characteristics were also studied using cyclic voltammetry (CV) and differential pulse voltammetry (DPV), indicating that the modified electrode provided approximately 2 times higher electrochemical signals than an unmodified electrode. Under the optimal conditions, the modified cotton thread-based sensor exhibited the detection of UA with a linear range of 0.01-5.0 mM and a limit of detection (LOD) of 0.12 μM. Moreover, the modified sensor was investigated to be interferent free from common interfering substances and could be stored for 30 days without efficiency loss. Ultimately, this modified cotton thread-based sensor was effectively applied for the determination of UA in human urine sample and the obtained results were validated by comparing with mass spectrometry as a standard method.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าฐานเส้นด้ายรูปแบบใหม่ถูกสร้างขึ้นอย่างประสบผลสำเร็จสำหรับการตรวจวัดแบบไม่เจาะผ่านผิวหนังและไม่ใช้เอนไซม์ของกรดยูริกที่เป็นสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของโรคเก๊าท์ ในงานนี้ขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งานถูกเตรียมโดยการเคลือบหมึกคาร์บอนบนเส้นด้ายเพื่อสร้างคุณสมบัตินำไฟฟ้า ตามด้วยการดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าด้วยอนุภาคนาโนทองคำเพื่อเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวขั้วไฟฟ้าและการนำไฟฟ้า ลักษณะทาง สัณฐานวิทยาของขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรถูกแสดงลักษณะด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและ อุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ธาตุ ยืนยันว่าอนุภาคนาโนทองคำถูกดัดแปรบนผิวขั้วไฟฟ้า และพื้นที่ผิวของขั้วไฟฟ้าดัด แปรเพิ่มขึ้น ลักษณะเฉพาะทางเคมีไฟฟ้าถูกศึกษาเช่นกันโดยใช้ไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีและดิฟเฟอเรนเชียล พัลส์โวลแทมเมตรี แสดงว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรให้สัญญาณทางเคมีไฟฟ้าโดยประมาณ 2 เท่าสูงกว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ไม่ดัดแปร ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม ตัวรับรู้ฐานเส้นด้ายดัดแปรแสดงการตรวจวัดกรดยูริกด้วยช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรง 0.01 ถึง 5.0 มิลลิโมลาร์และขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัด 0.12 ไมโครโมลาร์ นอกจากนี้ตัวรับรู้ ดัดแปรถูกศึกษาว่าปราศจากการรบกวนจากสารรบกวนทั่วไปและสามารถถูกเก็บไว้เป็นระยะ 30 วันโดยไม่สูญเสียประสิทธิภาพ ท้ายที่สุดตัวรับรู้ฐานเส้นด้ายดัดแปรนี้ได้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับการตรวจวัดกรดยูริกในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะมนุษย์ และผลการทดลองที่ได้ถูกตรวจสอบโดย เปรียบเทียบกับแมสสเปกโตรเมตรึซึ่งเป็นวิธีมาตรฐาน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.106-
dc.subject: Electrochemical sensors-
dc.subject: Uric acid-
dc.subject: เซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้า-
dc.subject: กรดยูริก-
dc.title: Thread based wearable electrochemical sensor for uric acid detection
dc.title.alternative: ตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับสวมใส่ฐานเส้นด้ายเพื่อการตรวจวัดกรดยูริก
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Orawon.C@Chula.ac.th,chaiorawon@gmail.com,corawon@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Nadnudda.R@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.106-