https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1261
Title: | การฟื้นฟูสภาพซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอกซ์ที่ใช้แล้วสำหรับการดูดซับเอทีลีนไกลคอล |
Other Titles: | Regeneration of spent X-type zeolite for ethylene glycol adsorption |
Authors: | เลิศ รักสันติชาติ, 2518- |
Advisors: | ประเสริฐ ภวสันต์ พิสิฐ หงษ์สิทธิวงศ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | prasert.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ซีโอไลต์ การดูดซับทางเคมี เอทีลีนไกลคอล |
Issue Date: | 2545 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาหาวิธีการฟื้นฟูสภาพซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอกซ์ที่ผ่านการดูดซับเอทีลีนไกลคอลในขั้นตอนการอบแห้งของกระบวนการผลิตเส้นใยสังเคราะห์พอลิเอสเตอร์ประเภทพอลิเอทีลีนเทเรฟทาเลต โดยวิธีการฟื้นฟูสภาพที่ศึกษาได้แก่ (1) การให้ความร้อนในสภาพบรรยากาศที่มีแต่ไนโตรเจน (2) การเผาภายใต้บรรยากาศที่มีออกซิเจน (3) การล้างด้วยน้ำกลั่นและเผา (4) การล้างด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ล้างด้วยน้ำกลั่นและเผา โดยมีการควบคุมสภาวะ ได้แก่ ปริมาณออกซิเจน อุณหภูมิ และระยะเวลาในการให้ความร้อน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การฟื้นฟูสภาพซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอกซ์โดยการให้ความร้อนในสภาพบรรยากาศที่มีแต่ไนโตรเจนไม่สามารถกำจัดโมเลกุลของตัวถูกดูดซับให้ออกจากซีโอไลต์ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ยังคงมีคาร์บอนเหลืออยู่ ส่วนการฟื้นฟูสภาพซีโอไลต์โดยการเผาภายใต้บรรยากาศที่มีออกซิเจนปนอยู่สามารถกำจัดโมเลกุลของคาร์บอนที่เหลืออยู่บนซีโอไลต์ได้สมบูรณ์ขึ้น โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการฟื้นฟูสภาพโดยการเผาได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง จากการศึกษายังพบอีกว่าปริมาณออกซิเจนที่ใช้ไม่ควรสูงเกินไป เพราะทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาเผาไหม้รุนแรง ซึ่งส่งผลให้พื้นที่ผิวและปริมาตรรูพรุนของซีโอไลต์ลดลง ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของซีโอไลต์ลดลงด้วย สำหรับวิธีการฟื้นฟูสภาพโดยการล้างด้วยน้ำกลั่นและเผา พบว่าทำให้เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพของซีโอไลต์โดยมีพื้นที่ผิวน้อยลง และวิธีการฟื้นฟูสภาพโดยการล้างด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ล้างด้วยน้ำกลั่นและเผา ได้ผลการฟื้นฟูสภาพใกล้เคียงกับการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส ซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอกซ์สามารถฟื้นฟูสภาพโดยการเผาภายใต้สภาวะออกซิเจนและนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ 2 ครั้ง โดยมีคุณสมบัติไม่แตกต่างจากซีโอไลต์ใหม่มากนัก ส่วนการนำไปฟื้นฟูสภาพครั้งที่สามด้วยวิธีเดียวกันนี้ทำให้เกิดการเสียหายต่อสภาพของซีโอไลต์ |
Other Abstract: | This research investigated the regeneration methods for the spent X-type zeolite used in the adsorption of ethylene glycol in the drying step of the polyethylene terephthalate (PET) production process. The regeneration methods of concerns included: (1) high temperature in N2 atmosphere, (2) calcination, (3) pretreatment with pure water prior to calcination, and (4) pretreatment with NaOH and pure water prior to calcination. The controlling parameters for these experiments were oxygen concentration, temperature, and regeneration time. The results illustration that X-type zeolite could not be successfully regenerated using a high temperature but without oxygen (N2 filled atmosphere). Calcination provided a better result with a large quantity of absorbent being removed from the zeolite. This might be due to a more complete oxidation process that converted most of the carbon contaminants to carbon dioxide and water. The best regeneration result was obtained when the calcination was performed at 600 oC for 6 hours. However, a high oxygen content in the calcination atmosphere could lead to a damage in the zeolite structure resulting in a low adsorption capability after the regeneration. The pretreatment of spent X-type zeolite with pure water was found to adversely affect the structure of X-type zeolite where the specific surface area was reduced significantly. The use of sodium hydroxide prior to water could prevent this and the results indicated that the X-type zeolite after the regeneration with sodium hydroxide pretreatment had similar characteristics to those calcined-regenerated zeolite. It was also found that the number of calcinations at 600oC (6 h) that did not lead to a significant alteration of X-type zeolite properties was two. Further regeneration using this method caused the zeolite to lose its integrity resulting in a lower adsorption capacity. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมเคมี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1261 |
ISBN: | 9741722214 |
Type: | Thesis |