Title: สถานภาพของทุนอุดหนุนการศึกษาด้านการเกษตรของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Titles: The status of agricultural student financial aid under the auspices of The Ministry of University Affairs
Authors: พะเยาว์ สุจริต
Advisors: ปทีป เมธาคุณวุฒิ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Pateep.M@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ทุนการศึกษา
เกษตรศาสตร์ -- ทุนการศึกษา
Issue Date: 2528
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมา สถานภาพปัจจุบันและการดำเนินงานของโครงการทุนอุดหนุนการศึกษาทางด้านการเกษตรของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งเป็นทุนสาธารณะกุศล โดยได้รับการบริจาคจากธุรกิจเอกชนเพื่อช่วยเหลือนิสิตนักศึกษาที่ขาดแคลนทุนทรัพย์ ประพฤติดี เรียนดี แล้วสอบถามความคิดเห็นทั้งด้านผู้ให้ทุน ผู้รับทุน และผู้ดำเนินโครงการเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินโครงการเกี่ยวกับความเหมาะสมของหลักเกณฑ์วิธีการต่างๆของโครงการเพื่อนำไปปรับปรุงโครงการต่อไป วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยใช้วิธีศึกษาเอกสารเกี่ยวกับความเป็นมาของโครงการ วัตถุประสงค์ หลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการในการดำเนินการให้ทุนอุดหนุนการศึกษาแก่นิสิตนักศึกษา และสถานภาพของผู้ได้รับทุนในขณะขอรับทุน สัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ทุนและผู้บริหารโครงการ และศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้ได้รับทุนที่จบการศึกษาแล้วร้อยละ 50 ของประชากรคิดเป็นจำนวน 149 คน และผู้ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ทั้งหมดจำนวน 107 คน ข้อมูลจากเอกสาร จากการสัมภาษณ์และจากแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและความถี่ร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. จากการศึกษาเอกสารพบว่า การให้ทุนอุดหนุนการศึกษาด้านการเกษตรนี้เริ่มเมื่อ ปี พ.ศ. 2521 โดยบริษัทเอกชนได้ให้ทุนอุดหนุนนิสิตนักศึกษาที่ขาดแคลนทุนทรัพย์ มีความประพฤติดี และเรียนดี ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในสาขาการเกษตรหรือสาขาที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการเกษตร และสาขาโภชนาการและอาหาร ซึ่งทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยได้รับมอบให้ดำเนินการประสานงาน ต่อมาในปี พ.ศ. 2522 ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยได้ขยายโครงการโดยการขอรับความช่วยเหลือจากบริษัทเอกชน จนถึงปัจจุบันมีจำนวนทุนอุดหนุนการศึกษาด้านการเกษตรที่ให้แก่นิสิตนักศึกษาคิดเป็นจำนวน 714 ทุน หลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการต่างๆในการดำเนินการให้ทุนแก่นิสิตนักศึกษากำหนดแตกต่างกันในแต่ละทุน เช่น การจัดสรรทุน การคัดเลือกผู้สมัครขอรับทุน คุณสมบัติของผู้สมัครขอรับทุน จำนวนเงินในแต่ละทุน บางทุนกำหนดเงื่อนไขให้รายงานผลการศึกษาและจัดการฝึกงานให้ด้วย จากการสำรวจผู้ได้รับทุน สถานภาพของผู้ได้รับทุนส่วนใหญ่เป็นชาย มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ มีบิดามารดาเป็นเกษตรกร มีรายได้ไม่แน่นอน ผลการเรียนส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับค่าเฉลี่ยสะสม 2.50 ขึ้นไป 2. ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นชาย และมีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ หลังจากจบการศึกษาแล้วส่วนใหญ่ไปประกอบอาชีพเป็นลูกจ้างเอกชน รองลงมาคือรับราชการ ลักษณะอาชีพส่วนใหญ่เป็นงานด้านการเกษตรและเกี่ยวเนื่องกับการเกษตร ครึ่งหนึ่งของผู้จบการศึกษาร่วมทำกิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาการเกษตร ความคิดเห็นของผู้รับทุนเห็นว่าควรให้ทุนโดยระบุสาขาวิชาและสถาบันการศึกษา การคัดเลือกผู้สมัครขอรับทุนควรให้สถาบันการศึกษากลั่นกรองเสนอทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยพิจารณาคัดเลือก คุณสมบัติของผู้ขอรับทุนที่ควรกำหนดคือ ขาดแคลนทุนทรัพย์ ประพฤติดี เรียนดี ไม่ได้รับทุนอื่นอยู่ขณะขอรับทุนนี้ ไม่ควรกำหนดชั้นปีที่ศึกษา และควรกำหนดค่าระดับเฉลี่ยสะสม 2.50 ขึ้นไป จำนวนเงินทุนต่อทุนต่อปีควรเท่ากับ 5,000 บาท ควรให้มีการรายงานผลศึกษาและการฝึกงานในระหว่างปีที่รับทุนด้วย และจากคำถามปลายเปิด ผู้ได้รับทุนต้องการความช่วยเหลือด้านการแนะแนวอาชีพการศึกษาและปัญหาส่วนตัวด้วย 3. จากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่า เหตุจูงใจในการให้ทุนการศึกษาด้านการเกษตรเกิดจากการขอความช่วยเหลือของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย การสำนึกในบุญคุณของการเกษตรและเกษตรกรเนื่องจากทำธุรกิจด้านการเกษตรอยู่ และเกิดจากความต้องการช่วยเหลือสังคม เพราะเห็นว่าประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศเกษตรกรรมและประชาชนส่วนใหญ่เป็นเกษตรกร วัตถุประสงค์ก็คือเพื่อการกุศล เพื่อให้ผู้ได้รับทุนได้ไปทำงานในชนบทเพื่อรับใช้ท้องถิ่นเมื่อจบการศึกษาแล้ว การจัดสรรทุนส่วนใหญ่ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยกำหนดโดยพยายามกระจายทุนให้สถาบันอุดมศึกษาต่างๆอย่างทั่วถึง มีเพียงทุนเดียวที่ผู้ให้ทุนกำหนดเองโดยระบุสาขาวิชาเป็นหลัก คุณสมบัติของผู้สมัครขอรับทุนนั้นส่วนใหญ่พิจารณาการขาดแคลนทุนทรัพย์ ประพฤติดี เรียนดี เป็นหลัก มีเพียงทุนเดียวที่เน้นการเรียนดีควบคู่กับการขาดแคลนทุนทรัพย์ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคระหว่างทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยและผู้ให้ทุนการศึกษาไม่มี ถ้าทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยทำได้ ทางผู้ให้ทุนก็ขอให้มีการรายงานผลการให้ทุนด้วย ปัญหาส่วนใหญ่เป็นปัญหาการประสานงานระหว่างทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยกับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้อง ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการปรับปรุงโครงการ ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยควรดำเนินการปรับปรุงโครงการนี้ในเรื่องที่เกี่ยวกับวิธีการจัดสรรทุน การคัดเลือกผู้สมัครขอรับทุน การกำหนดคุณสมบัติของผู้รับทุนและเงื่อนไขต่างๆของทุน ตลอดจนการติดตามผู้ได้รับทุนเป็นระยะๆและรายงานสรุปเสนอผู้บริหารและผู้ให้ทุนปีละ 1 หรือ 2 ครั้ง ในขณะเดียวกันควรให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านการแนะแนวอาชีพ การศึกษา และปัญหาส่วนตัวแก่ผู้ได้รับทุนด้วย โดยการขอความร่วมมือจากสถาบันต่างๆที่มีหน่วยงานแนะแนวอาชีพและการศึกษาอยู่แล้ว และควรมีการประเมินโครงการทุนอุดหนุนการศึกษาด้านการเกษตรนี้ด้วย
Other Abstract: The objective of this research was to study the information background, the present status, and the operation of the ministry of University Affairs’ program of agricultural student financial aids. This program is the benevolent grant donated by private agencies to help support the university students who were short of funds, good students, and intelligent. The study was conducted by requesting the opinions from the grantees, the recipients, and the program administrators in for further enhancement of the program. The research methodologies included the documentary research on the information background of the program, criteria and processes of the grant administration as well as the status of the recipients during the period of applying for the grants; and the interviews from the grantees’ and program administrators’ along with the recipients’ opinions by selecting 149 graduates (or the percentage of 50) and 107 students as the sample for the study. Data collected from the documents interviews, and questionnaires were analyzed by content analysis and percentage. The outcomes of the research could be summarized as follows:- 1. It was found from the documentary research that the agricultural student financial aids were initially granted by the private agencies in 1978 to the university students who were impoverished, intelligent, good students, and were studying in the agricultural or agricultural-oriented, or food or nutritional fields having the Ministry of University Affairs acted as the coordinator. Subsequently in 1979, the Ministry of University Affairs extended the programs by requiring more grants from the private agencies until the grants total to the number of 714 at present. Each grant was differentiated in its criteria and process in administering the funds to the students, such as the allocation of funds, the selection of the recipients, qualification of the candidates, and the amount of money in each fund etc. Some grants also set up the conditions for the students to submit their reports as well as provide the workshop training to them. From the survey of the status of the recipients, it derived that most were males, resided in the northeastern region, come from the peasant family with unstable income, and possess the educational score at the average of 2.5 above. 2. Result obtained from the data analysis of the questionnaires indicated that most of the respondents were the males with residential area located in the northeastern region. After graduation, most hold their career as the private employees with the career of civil officers as the next in line. Nature of the occupation was mostly, agricultural or agricultural-oriented, and half of the graduates did participate in the activities of the agricultural development. The recipients had the opinions that the grants should have been specified the subject fields and educational institutions, and the educational institutions should be provided the authority to screen the recipients primarily before submitting to the Ministry of University Affairs for the final selection. They proposed that the qualifications of the candidates should be specified strictly as the impoverished, intelligent, and good behaviored students. The students should not be offered any other grants while applying for this one, and their studying classes should be flexible. The average educational score should be above 2.5. The amount of the funds per grant per annum should be equaled to 5,000 baht, and there should be the educational report and workshop training while retaining the grant. Besides, it was also discovered from the open-ended questions that the recipients need the assistance on the occupational and educational guidances as well as other personal problems. 3. It was found from the interviews that the motivations of these agricultural funds came from the assistance requested by the Ministry of the University Affairs, from the appreciation of acknowledgement to agriculture and farmers pending to the involvement with agricultural businesses, and from the desire to help the society as Thailand was the agricultural country and population were mostly farmers. The main objective of this kind of grants was purely charitable with the intentions to promote the recipients to render their services to the society as well as to be the leaders in the agricultural development activities in the rural area when graduated. Generally, the allocation of funds were chiefly operated by the Ministry of University Affairs with an attempt to distribute the funds thoroughly to various higher education institutions. Nonetheless, there was only on grant which the grantee specifies by itself by retaining the subject field as the criteria. As regards the qualification of the recipients, most of the grants were offered by considering the students’ scarcity of funds, good behavior, and good educational achievement as the criteria with an exception of a grant while emphasizes the good educational achievement in parallel with the lack of funds. There was no problem or obstacle between the Ministry of University Affairs and the grantees. If it was possible, the grantees require the Ministry to submit reports on the funds. Rather, most of the problems came from the coordination between the Ministry and the related higher education institutions. Regarding the recommendations for improving the program, it is suggested that the Ministry of University Affairs should make an improvement in the following matters – the method of distribution of funds, the selection of recipients, the formulation of the qualification of the candidates and other conditions of the funds, as well as the periodical follow-up of the recipients and of summary reports submitted to the administrators or grantees at a period of once or twice a year. At the same time the recipients should be provided the assistance on the occupational and educational guidance along with some personal problems by requesting the cooperation from others institutions which own the agencies on occupational and educational guidance. Finally, it is recommended that there should also be an evaluation of the program of agricultural student financial aids.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อุดมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18296
ISBN: 9745646334
Type: Thesis