https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19974
Title: | Relevancy analysis of vulnerability using metrics based on global public information |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ความสำคัญของจุดอ่อนโดยมาตรวัดของข้อมูลสาธารณะ |
Authors: | Ratsameetip Wita |
Advisors: | Yunyong Teng-Amnuay |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Yunyong.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Computer security Ontologies (Information retrieval) Data mining ความปลอดภัยในระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ ออนโทโลยี (การค้นคืนสารสนเทศ) ดาต้าไมนิง |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Because of the complexity of software, vulnerability are unavoidable. Vulnerability is a common path for attacking the system. Straightforward protections are applying system patches. Due to the complexity of the software and limited resource in administrative work, system administrator has difficulties in applying remediation. To maximize work performance and security level of the system with limited administrative resource, vulnerability needs to be prioritized. This work proposed the analysis of vulnerability relevancy using metrics based on global public information. Vulnerability relevancy is defined based on vulnerability lifecycle and public information acquisition factors. Vulnerability Relevancy Quantification Framework is proposed using web data mining concept with ontology. The experiments are conducted on top of severe vulnerability announcements from established security organizations. The results show that top severe vulnerabilities from the published list have different level in relevancy depending on vulnerability age and availability of remediation process. The highly ranked vulnerability is related to clientside software and common software libraries. |
Other Abstract: | ระบบซอฟต์แวร์ในปัจจุบันมีความซับซ้อนที่ทำให้ไม่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงการมีจุดอ่อนได้ ซึ่งจุดอ่อนดังกล่าวเป็นช่องทางที่สำคัญในการโจมตีและทำให้ระบบเกิดความเสียหาย การแก้ไขอย่างตรงไปตรงมาคือการติดตั้งชุดปรับแต่งของซอฟต์แวร์อยู่เสมอ แต่เนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของระบบและทรัพยากรที่จำกัด จึงเป็นปัญหาสำหรับผู้ดูระบบในการทำงานเพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการทำงานและระดับความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของระบบ การจัดการลำดับความสำคัญของจุดอ่อนจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเสนอการวิเคราะห์ความสำคัญของจุดอ่อนโดยอาศัยมาตรวัดข้อมูลสาธารณะ มีการกำหนดความนำคัญของจุดอ่อนโดยศึกษาจากวัฏจักรชีวิตของจุดอ่อนและปัจจัยของการรวบรวมข้อมูลสาธารณะ ได้มีการเสนอกรอบการวัดความสำคัญของจุดอ่อนในเชิงปริมาณโดยอาศัยการทำเหมืองข้อมูลและออนโทโลยี ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการทดลองกับข้อมูลกลุ่มตัวอย่างของจุดอ่อนที่มีความร้ายแรงจากหน่วยงานด้านความมั่นคงปลอดภัย พบว่ากลุ่มข้อมูลของจุดอ่อนที่มีความร้ายแรงดังกล่าวมีระดับความสำคัญที่แตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับอายุแลระดับข้อมูลการปรับปรุงจุดอ่อน และข้อมูลที่มีความสำคัญสูงมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับซอฟต์แวร์ในระดับผู้ใช้และไลบราลี่กลางของซอฟต์แวร์ |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19974 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.66 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.66 |
Type: | Thesis |