DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul-
dc.contributor.author: Kanokwan Kanno-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741744978-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: The expansion of supercritical fluid solution through a nozzle is a key step for producing fine particles. It makes use of the density change of a fluid from its supercritical state to its gaseous state due to expansion to lower pressure environment. Simulation of rapid expansion of supercritical carbon dioxide requires a set of basic equations of fluid flow field and thermodynamic properties of carbon dioxide from suitable equation of state (EOS). From investigation, it was found that Soave-Redlich-Kwong EOS incorporated with the compressibility factor of carbon dioxide is suitable for estimating of the carbon dioxide thermodynamic properties. The explicit finite-difference and implicit finite-different methods are employed to solve two-dimensional Euler equations for fluid flow field. The calculation results shown that the inlet temperature and inlet pressure gave impact effects on the predicted temperature of flowing fluid passed through the nozzle and for inlet velocity, it could be seen that it rarely gave effect on the predicted temperature of fluid.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การขยายตัวของของไหลเหนือวิกฤตผ่านหัวฉีดเป็นกระบวนการที่สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการผลิตอนุภาคขนาดเล็กมากๆ โดยอาศัยการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความหนาแน่นสารละลายของของไหลที่เกิดจากการขยายตัวของของไหลจากสภาวะเหนือวิกฤตไปสู่สภาวะก๊าซ การจำลองปรากฏการณ์การขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เหนือวิกฤตโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ ต้องคำนึงถึงการประมวลผลชุดสมการที่นำมาใช้ในการพิจารณากลไกการไหลของของไหล รวมถึงชุดสมการสภาวะที่ใช้ในการประมาณค่าคุณสมบัติของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วย จากการทดสอบพบว่าสมการสภาวะ Soave-Redlich-Kwong EOS ที่ใช้ค่า compressibility of CO2 เป็นชุดสมการสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการประมาณค่าคุณสมบัติของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ สำหรับเทคนิคที่นำมาใช้ในการพิจารณากลไกการไหลของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เลือกใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้มี 2 เทคนิคคือวิธีผลต่างสืบแบบเอ็กซ์พลิสิทและแบบอิมพลิสิท พบว่าผลที่ได้ให้ค่าที่สอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา จากการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการขยายตัวของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เหนือวิกฤตผ่านหัวฉีด พบว่าอุณหภูมิและความดันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ก่อนออกจากหัวฉีดมีผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการค่อนข้างมาก ส่วนความเร็วของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกฉีดออกจากหัวฉีดพบว่ามีผลกระทบต่อการขยายตัวน้อยมาก-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Supercritical fluids-
dc.subject: Carbon dioxide-
dc.subject: Simulation methods-
dc.subject: ของไหลวิกฤตยิ่งยวด-
dc.subject: คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์-
dc.subject: การจำลองระบบ-
dc.title: Two dimensional simulation of rapid expansion of supercritical carbon dioxideen
dc.title.alternative: การจำลองแบบสองมิติของการขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เหนือวิกฤตen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen