Title: ผลของโปรทีนผนังชั้นนอกของเซลล์เลปโตสไปราต่อการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์และทีเอ็นเอฟอัลฟาในเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดที่เพาะเลี้ยง
Other Titles: Effect of leptospira outer membrane protein on production of nitric oxide and TNF-a in cultured endothelial cells
Authors: นงนุช ถาวร
Advisors: โสภิต ธรรมอารี
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2546
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: โรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสเกิดจากการติดเชื้อเลปโตสไปรา อาการของโรคเกิดจากหลอกเลือดอักเสบจึงเกี่ยวข้องกับหลายระบบของร่างกายโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งไต และตับ ตอบตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของร่างกายมีประโยชน์ช่วยกำจัดเชื้อโรค แต่อาจทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาอักเสบซึ่งมีการหลั่งสารสื่อกลางหลายชนิดเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือด (EC) มีโอกาสสัมผัสกับเชื้อเลปโตสไปรา อาจมีบทบาทในการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจระดับการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ (NO) และ ทีเอ็มเอฟ-อัลฟา (TNF-a) โดยเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือดสายสะดือมนุษย์ที่เพาะเลี้ยง (HUVEC) นำเชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ก่อโรค 2 สายพันธุ์ (Leptospira bratislava และ Leptospira icterohae morrhagiae) และสายพันธุ์ไม่ก่อโรค (Leptospira patoc) มาเพาะเลี้ยงให้เจริญเติบโตในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อชนิดเหลว (EMJH) สกัดโปรทีนผนังชั้นนอก (OMP) ของเชื้อด้วย 0.04% sodium dodecyl sulfate ผงแห้งที่ได้ละลายน้ำแล้ววัดปริมาณโปรทีน และแยกโปรทีนด้วยอิเลคโตรโฟรีซิส (SDS-PAGE) ทดสอบผลของโปรทีนผนังชั้นนอกของเชื้อกับ HUVEC ที่เพาะเลี้ยง หลังจากบ่มไว้ในตู้อบที่มีแกสคาร์บอนได ออกไซด์ 5% อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6, 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมง เก็บน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อชั้นบนไปตรวจวัดระดับ NO และ TNF-a ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าวิธีการสกัดที่ใช้ 0.04% sodium dodecyl sulfate จะได้ OMP ที่ไม่สามารถแยกให้เห็ยแถบโปรทีนขนาดเล็กที่สัมพันธ์กับความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคของเชื้อ OMP ที่สกัดได้ไม่สามารถกระตุ้นการสร้าง NO และ TNF-a โดย HUVEC ที่เพาะเลี้ยงยกเว้นเพียงเชื้อ Leptospira icterohaemorrhagiae ที่ความเข้มข้นโปรทีน 0.5 µ/g/ml ที่เพิ่มการสร้าง NO ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ไลโปโพลีแซคคาไรด์ (LPS) ซึ่งเป็นเพียงสารพิษของเชื้อแบคทีเรียกรัมลบ ใช้เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับสารกระตุ้น ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1 µ/g/ml ไม่เพียงพอที่จะกระตุ้นการสร้าง NO และ TNF-a โดย HUVEC เพาะเลี้ยง ส่วน HUVEC ที่ได้รับเพียงอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อและน้ำกลับเพิ่มปริมาณการสร้าง NO และ TNF-a ผลผิดพลาดนี้ยังไม่ทราบสาเหตุ โดยสรุปในร่างกายจะมีเม็ดเลือดขาว (WBC) มีบทบาทสำคัญที่สุดในการกำจัดเชื้อโรค endothelial cell อาจต้องมีปฏิกิริยากับเม็ดเลือดขาว เพื่อจะเสริมปฏิกิริยาการอักเสบ ควรปรับปรุงการสกัด OMP และตรวจหาแถบโปรทีนขนาดเล็กก่อนทำการทดสอบผลของ OMP
Other Abstract: Leptospirosis is caused by pathogenic Leptospires. Vasculitis is responsible for the manifestations of the disease involving various organs especially the kidneys and liver. The systemic immune response is effective in eliminating the organisms but may also produce symptomat ic inflammatory reactions. Since the endothelial cells lining all blood vessels are exposed to Leptospires and may play some roles in the pathogenesis of the leptospirosis. Therefore this study aimed at determining the production of nitric oxide (NO) and tissue necrosis factor-a (TNF-a) by the cultured human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC) Leptospira bratislava and Leptospira icterohaemorrhagiae , two virulent strains , and Leptospira patoc , a non-virulent strain, were separately grown in liquid media (EMJH) . The outer membrane proteins (OMP) were extracted using 0.04% sodium dodecyl sulfate. Lyophilized OMP solubilized in distilled water was measured for the protein content and run onto the SDS-PAGE. The solution of OMP was added to the confluent cultured HUVEC of the passages 2-3 to obtain the final protein concentrations of 0.1, 0.3 and 0.5 µg/ml. At the end of 6, 12 and 24 hours of the incubation period under 5% C02 at 37°C, supernatant was collected and assayed for the quantities of NO as nitrite and TNF-a. The results showed that the OMP extracted by 0.04% sodium dodecyl sulfate did not show the protein bands of low molecular weight responsible for the virulence of the Leptospira. The extracted OMP did not induce the production of NO as well as TNF-a by the cultured HUVEC except for the Leptospira icterohaemorrhagiae at the protein concentration of 0.5 µg/m l which has shown the significant increase of NO production. The lipopolysaccharide (LPS), an endotox in used as the positive control, at 0.1 µg/ml did not induce the production of NO and TNF-a by the cultured HUVEC. This might be due to the insufficient amount of LPS used. The negative control using EC medium and water showed the increased production of NO and TNF-a by the cultured HUVEC. This result seemed to be the error of unknown causes. In conclusion, In the body, white blood cells (WBC) play the most important role in eliminating the pathogens, the EC possibly interacts with the WBC and potentiate the inflamatory reactions. Extraction of the OMP should be modified and examination of the proteins should be performed prior to conduct the study of OMP effects.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26046
ISBN: 9741757018
Type: Thesis