Title: Effects of entrapped compounds and chemical structure and concentration of Brij on formation and characteristics of liposomes
Other Titles: ผลของสารที่ถูกกักเก็บ และโครงสร้างทางเคมีและความเข้มข้นของบริจ ต่อการเกิด และลักษณะของลิโพโซม
Authors: Amaraporn Roopdee
Advisors: Pornpen Werawatganone
Walaisiri Muangsiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Pornpen.W@Chula.ac.th
Walaisiri.M@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Liposomes
ไลโปโซม
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this study were to study the influence of chemical structure and concentration of Brij® on liposome formation and to investigate effect of entrapped compounds on formation and characteristic of liposomes. The results showed that, Brij® 30, Brij® 35 and Brij® 72 could be employed in preparation of liposomes using thin film hydration method. Blank liposomes (PC liposomes) and liposomes containing Brij® (PC-Brij® liposomes) were characterized for various parameters including vesicle shape and morphology, size and size distribution. The obtained PC-Brij® liposomes were characterized as multilamellar vesicles (MLVs) with smooth surface. Size differences of PC-Brij® liposomes were discussed on difference in physicochemical properties of Brij®. PC-Brij® liposomes composed of Brij® 30 at 20 % w/w of total lipid content (L_30/20) and PC-Brij® liposomes composed of Brij® 72 at 15 % w/w of total lipid content (L_72/15) were chosen for further study. Vesicle size reduction was observed from PC and PC-Brij® liposomes loaded with griseofulvin when compared to the corresponding blank PC and PC-Brij® liposomes. Percent griseofulvin entrapment efficiencies were related to vesicle size. Hydrophobicity of griseofulvin was expected to directly affect the bilayer characteristic. Griseofulvin was well retained inside the vesicles due to its hydrophobicity nature with approximately 20 % leakage after storage at 4 °C for 1 month. Sizes of PC and PC-Brij® liposomes loaded with hydrophilic carboxyfluorescein were comparable to the corresponding blank PC and PC-Brij® liposomes. % Carboxyfluorescein entrapment efficiencies were proportional to vesicle size. Leakage of carboxyfluorecein from all formulations was observed probably due to lyze and leak of vesicles.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของโครงสร้างทางเคมี และความเข้มข้นของบริจ® ต่อการเกิดลิโพโซมและเพื่อศึกษาผลของสารที่ถูกกักเก็บต่อการเกิด และลักษณะของลิโพโซม จากผลการทดลอง แสดงว่า บริจ® 30 บริจ® 35 และ บริจ® 72 สามารถถูกใช้ในการเตรียมลิโพโซมโดยวิธีธินฟิล์มไฮเดรชันได้ ลักษณะของลิโพโซมเปล่า (พีซีลิโพโซม) และลิโพโซมที่ประกอบด้วยบริจ® (พีซี-บริจ® ลิโพโซม) ถูกประเมินตัวชี้วัดต่าง ๆ ประกอบด้วย รูปร่าง และสัณฐาน, ขนาด และการกระจายขนาด ลักษณะของลิโพโซมที่เตรียมได้ เป็นแบบมัลติลาเมลลาที่มีพื้นผิวเรียบ ขนาดของอนุภาคที่แตกต่างกันของลิโพโซม อธิบายได้ว่าเกิดจากความแตกต่างกันในคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ของบริจ® ลิโพโซมที่ประกอบด้วยบริจ® 30 ที่ความเข้มข้น 20 % โดยมวลของปริมาณไขมันทั้งหมด (L_30/20) และพีซี-บริจ® ลิโพโซมที่ประกอบด้วยบริจ® 72 ที่ความเข้มข้น 15 % โดยมวลของปริมาณไขมันทั้งหมด (L_72/15) ถูกเลือกสำหรับใช้ในการศึกษาต่อไป พีซีลิโพโซม และพีซี-บริจ®ลิโพโซมที่บรรจุกริซิโอฟูลวิน มีขนาดอนุภาคที่เล็กกว่าอนุภาคของพีซีลิโพโซม และพีซี-บริจ® ลิโพโซมเปล่า เปอร์เซ็นต์ประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บกริซิโอฟูลวินสอดคล้องกับขนาดอนุภาค ความไม่ชอบน้ำของกริซิโอฟูลวินทำให้คาดว่ามีผลกระทบโดยตรงกับลักษณะเฉพาะของไบแลร์ กริซิโอฟูลวินสามารถถูกกักเก็บในอนุภาคได้ดี เนื่องจากความไม่ชอบน้ำของกริซิโอฟูลวินทำให้มีประมาณ 20 % ของกริซิโอฟูลวินที่รั่วออกมาหลังจากเก็บไว้ที่ 4 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 1 เดือน พีซีลิโพโซม และพีซี-บริจ® ลิโพโซมที่บรรจุคาร์บอกซีฟลูออเรสซีนซึ่งชอบน้ำมีขนาดอนุภาคที่ใกล้เคียงกับขนาดอนุภาคของพีซีลิโพโซม และพีซี-บริจ® ลิโพโซมเปล่า เปอร์เซ็นต์ประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บคาร์บอกซีฟลูออเรสซีนก็เป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับขนาดอนุภาคเช่นเดียวกัน การรั่วของคาร์บอกซีฟลูออเรสซีนจากทุกตำรับอาจเป็นไปได้ว่าเกิดจากการแตก และการรั่วของอนุภาค
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34509
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1695
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1695
Type: Thesis