https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36134
Title: | Fabrication of electronic devices using plasma-polymerized polypyrrole |
Other Titles: | การประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์โดยใช้พลาสมา-พอลิเมอไรซ์พอลิพิร์โรล |
Authors: | Decha Lapsongphol |
Advisors: | Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong Worawan Bhanthumnavin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Boonchoat.P@Chula.ac.th Worawan.B@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | พลาสมาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน พอลิพิร์โรล ไดโอดชอร์ทท์กี้ โพลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้า Plasma polymerization Polypyrrole Diodes, Schottky-barrier Conducting polymers |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The Schottky barrier diodes and piezoresistive strain sensor were fabricated by using plasma polymerized polypyrrole. The polypyrrole was prepared by using plasma at AC voltage in the range of 800-1400 volt and reaction time for 30-90 min. The polypyrrole film was characterized by spectrophotometry and the functional groups of polypyrrole film were identified by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR). The FTIR confirmed that the polypyrrole was successfully obtained. The morphology of polypyrrole film was observed by Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) that shows dense, smooth, and uniform film. The thickness of polypyrrole films were in the range 1.02-2.60 µm. The suitable condition for Schottky barrier diode fabrication was in-situ doped by I2 under low voltage and less reaction time. For the fabrication of piezoresistive strain sensor, polypyrrole film was prepared by plasma on polymethyl methacylate substrate. The product shows flexible property. Piezoresistivity is quantified by the gauge factor. The sensor was fabricated by polypyrrole at 800 volt for 30 min which led to the highest gauge factor. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์โดยใช้พลาสมา-พอลิเมอไรซ์พอลิพิร์โรล โดยได้ประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ 2 ชนิด คือ ไดโอดชอทท์กี้ และ piezoresistive strain sensor ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิพิร์โรลด้วยวิธีพลาสมา ได้ใช้ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับในช่วง 800-1400 โวลต์ และใช้เวลาในการสังเคราะห์ 30-90 นาที จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคสเปกโทรโฟโตเมทรี การวิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชันของโครงสร้างฟิล์มพอพิร์โรลด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโคปี พบว่าพลาสมา-พอลิเมอไรซ์พอลิพิร์โรลมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันสอดคล้องกับสารละลายมอนอเมอร์ ในการวิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยาของฟิล์มพอลิพิร์โรลด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด พบว่าฟิล์มพอลิ พิร์โรลมีลักษณะเรียบ เนื้อแน่น ไม่มีรูพรุน และมีความหนาอยู่ในช่วง 1.02 – 2.60 ไมโครเมตร โดยเมื่อนำไปประดิษฐ์เป็นไดโอดแบบชอทท์กี้พบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมฟิล์มเพื่อประดิษฐ์ไดโอดคือ สภาวะที่มีการโดปแบบอินสิทูด้วยไอโอดีน และใช้ความต่างศักย์ต่ำๆ ที่เวลาน้อยๆ ส่วนการประดิษฐ์ piezoresistive strain sensor ได้เตรียมฟิล์มพอลิพิร์โรลด้วยวิธีทางพลาสมา ลงบนแผ่นรองรับที่ทำจาก polymethyl methacrylate ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติในการดัดโค้งและคืนรูปได้ โดยวัดคุณภาพของเซนเซอร์โดยวัดค่าเกจแฟคเตอร์ (gauge factor) ได้อยู่ในช่วง 18.69–59.65 โดยเซนเซอร์ที่เตรียมด้วยพอลิพิร์โรลที่ความต่างศักย์ 800 โวลต์ ที่เวลา 30 นาที ให้ค่าเกจแฟคเตอร์สูงที่สุด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36134 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.85 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.85 |
Type: | Thesis |