https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42392
Title: | การพัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบแรกโทพามีนโดยใช้เทคนิคเอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนต์แอสเสย์ |
Other Titles: | Development of ractopamine test kit using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay technique |
Authors: | กนกกร คงอาษา |
Advisors: | นันทิกา คงเจริญพร กิตตินันท์ โกมลภิส |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | nanthika@hotmail.com kittinan.k@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | เอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนท์แอสเส แอดรีเนอร์จิค เบตาอะโกนิสต์ อาหารสัตว์ -- การปนเปื้อน Ractopamine สุกร -- อาหาร Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay Adrenergic beta agonists Feeds -- Contamination Swine -- Food |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | แรกโทพามีนเป็นสารเคมีที่อยู่ในกลุ่มเบตาอะโกนิสต์ และได้รับการอนุญาตให้ใช้เป็นส่วนผสมในอาหารสำหรับสุกรและโคกระบือโดยสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยาสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อเร่งการสร้างโปรตีนและเร่งการสลายไขมัน ทำให้สัตว์มีกล้ามเนื้อมากขึ้น แต่กลุ่มประเทศในยุโรปและเอเชียนั้นห้ามใช้แรกโทพามีนเป็นส่วนผสมในอาหารสัตว์ จึงได้มีการกำหนดค่าปริมาณสารตกค้างสูงสุดที่ให้มีได้ (Maximum Residue Limits, MRL) ทำให้ต้องมีการตรวจวัดปริมาณแรกโทพามีนในผลิตภัณฑ์จากสัตว์ และเนื่องจากสถาบันวิจัยเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพและวิศวกรรมพันธุศาสตร์ได้ประสบความสำเร็จในการผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี (mAb) ต่อแรกโทพามีน ในการวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพการใช้แอนติบอดีดังกล่าวตรวจวัดแรกโทพามีนด้วยวิธีเอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนต์แอสเสย์ (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, ELISA) ในรูปแบบต่างๆ จากการทดลองพบว่า Direct competitive ELISA (RAC-HRP) ให้ค่าปริมาณของสารที่ทำให้อัตราส่วนของค่าการดูดกลืนแสง B/Bo ลดลงครึ่งหนึ่ง (50% inhibition concentration, IC50) และค่าปริมาณสารต่ำสุดที่วัดได้ (limit of detection, LOD) เท่ากับ 21.0 และ 5.33 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ Indirect competitive ELISA (GAM-HRP) จะให้ค่า IC50 และ LOD เท่ากับ 0.60 และ 0.09 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ และในรูปแบบสุดท้าย Indirect competitive ELISA (streptavidin-HRP) มีค่า IC50 และ LOD เท่ากับ 0.23 และ 0.035 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ รูปแบบ Indirect competitive ELISA (streptavidin-HRP) สามารถตรวจวัดแรกโทพามีนได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.05-5 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีสามารถ เกิดปฏิกิรยาข้ามกับสารอื่นในกลุ่มเบตาอะโกนิสต์ ต่ำกว่า 48.5% แต่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับสารนอกกลุ่มเบตาอะโกนิสต์ต่ำกว่า 0.01% เมื่อทดสอบหาปริมาณแรกโทพามีนในตัวอย่างเนื้อหมูที่เติมแรกโทพามีนลงไป พบว่า % recovery อยู่ในช่วง 85-108% และ % coefficient of variation (CV) อยู่ในช่วง 1.6-14.7% ผลการทดลองต่างๆ แสดงว่าการใช้ Indirect competitive ELISA (streptavidin-HRP) เหมาะสมสำหรับตรวจหาแรกโทพามีนในตัวอย่างเนื้อหมู |
Other Abstract: | Ractopamine is a chemical in the beta-adrenergic agonist group and has been approved to be used as a feed additive for swine and cattle by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. It is used to accelerate protein synthesis and lipid degradation in order to increase animal muscles. However, many contries in the European Union (EU) and Asia banned the use of ractopamine as the feed additive. Consequently, the maximum residue limits (MRLs) of ractopamine were set, leading to the need of ractopamine monitoring in animal product. Since, the Institute of Biotechnology and Genetic Engineering had success in the production of monoclonal antibody (mAb) against ractopamine, the objective of this research was to evaluate the efficiency of the obtained antibody in ractopamine detection based on enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) in various formats. The results showed that direct competitive ELISA (RAC-HRP) gave the 50% inhibition concentration (IC50) and the limit of detection (LOD) at 21.0 and 5.33 ng/ml, respectively. While, indirect competitive ELISA (GAM-HRP) gave the IC50 and LOD value of 0.60 ng/ml and 0.09 ng/ml respectively. And, the last format, indirect competitive ELISA (streptavidin-HRP) yielded the IC50 and LOD value of 0.23 ng/ml and 0.035 ng/ml respectively. The detection range of indirect competitive ELISA (streptavidin-HRP) was between 0.05 ng/ml and 5 ng/ml. The monoclonal antibody cross-reated to other beta-agonist lower than 48.5% while cross-reated to other chemical besides beta-agonists lower than 0.01% . The detection of ractopamine in ractopamine-spiked meat samples revalue the %recovery value between 85-108% and the % coefficient of variation (CV) between 1.6-14.7%. Taken together, the result obtained from this study indicated that the Ab-captured indirect competitive ELISA (streptavidin-HRP conjugate) was suitable for the detection of ractopamine in meat samples. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42392 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1005 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1005 |
Type: | Thesis |