Title: Hydroxylation of benzene to phenol using hydrogen peroxide in a bubble reactor
Other Titles: ปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันของเบนซีนเป็นฟีนอลโดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟองแก๊ส
Authors: Panas Manit
Advisors: Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: tharathon.m@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Phenol
Catalysts
Benzene
Hydroxylation
Titanium Silicalite-1
Hydrogen peroxide
เบนซิน
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research investigated the synthesis of phenol by hydroxylation of benzene using hydrogen peroxide over titanium silicalite-1 catalyst, that was pretreated with nitric acid, in a bubble reactor. In the reactor, benzene was fed in gas phase, hydrogen peroxide was liquid phase, and catalyst, which was immersed in hydrogen peroxide, was solid. The effect of key parameters such as rate of pulse feeding of benzene, reaction time and amount of catalyst were studied experimentally to demonstrate the cause-effect relationships in a bubble reactor. The comparison showed that at a fix amount of benzene to the fed, injecting a small amount of benzene in each pulse at high frequency yielded higher benzene conversion than injecting a large amount of benzene in each pulse at low frequency. In addition, the experiment at a fixed frequency of injection showed that injecting a smaller amount of benzene in each injection a larger amount of benzene in each injection. Moreover, the expandable experiment at a varied frequency of injection by fixing the amount of benzene feeding founded that the excess frequency of benzene feeding does not cause the increased benzene conversion. Hence, the frequency of benzene feeding had to suitable for the ability of phenol production in order to convert the high activity of benzene conversion. The study of reaction time showed that, in the initial section of increasing time, the produced phenol increased continuously. However, after initial section, the increasing of reaction time does time does not play a role on the produced phenol and the trend of the phenol is stable. The higher amount of catalyst in the hydroxylation of benzene to phenol enhanced the best benzene conversion.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ฟีนอล โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ที่ผ่านการเพิ่มสมรรถนะด้วยสารละลายกรดไนตริก ในปฏิกิริยาการไฮดรอกซิไลซ์เบนซีน ด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ในเครื่องปฏิกรณืแบบฟองแก๊ส ที่มีเบนซินอยู่ในวัฎภาคแก๊ส ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์อยู่ในวัฎภาคของเหลว และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่แช่ในไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์อยู่ในวัฎภาคของแข็ง โดยศึกษาการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวแปรต่างๆ ของปฏิกิริยา คือ อัตราการป้อนแบบเป็นจังหวะของเบนซีน ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการป้อนเบนซินครั้งละน้อยๆ แต่มีความถี่ในการป้อนสูง ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของเบนซีนสูงกว่าการป้อนปริมาณเบนซินครั้งละมากๆ แต่มีความถี่ในการป้อนต่ำ ทำให้เห็นว่าทั้งปริมาณการป้อนเบนซินต่อครั้ง และความถี่ในการป้อนมีผลต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนของเบนซิน ดังนั้นจึงได้ทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในส่วนของการปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณเบนซินที่ทำการป้อน โดยให้ความถี่ในการป้อนคงที่ พบว่าการป้อนเบนซินปริมาณน้อยๆ ต่อครั้งให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของเบนซินดีกว่าการป้อนปริมาณเบนซินมากๆ ต่อครั้ง และศึกษาการปรับเปลี่ยนความถี่ในการป้อน โดยให้ปริมาณเบนซินในการป้อนแต่ละครั้ง พบว่าการป้อนเบนซินที่มีความถี่มากเกินไป ไม่ได้ส่งผลให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของเบนซินสูงตาม ดังนั้นความถี่ในการป้อนเบนซินต้องเหมาะสมกับความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา จึงจะสามารถทำให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของเบนซินดีขึ้น ในส่วนการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา พบว่าช่วงแรกของการเพิ่มระยะเวลา การเกิดฟีนอลจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆ แต่เมื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาให้มากขึ้นกว่าในช่วงแรก พบว่าการเกิดฟีนอลมีแนวโน้มคงที่ ไม่เพิ่มมากไปกว่าช่วงแรกอีก และการเพิ่มปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถทำให้ปฏิกิริยาการไฮดรอกซิเลชั่นของเบนซีนเป็นฟีนอลเกิดได้ดีขึ้น ส่งผลให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของเบนซินเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46699
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2058
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2058
Type: Thesis