DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somkiat Piyatiratitivorakul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sakol Panyim-
dc.contributor.advisor: Piamsak Menasveta-
dc.contributor.author: Surintorn Boonanuntanasarn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1995-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746323598-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995
dc.description.abstract: Transfer of Growth Hormone gene into fertilized egg of catfish, Clarias macrocephalus Gunther., by microinjection was carried out with four objectives, 1) to compare the survival rate of microinjected egg and the control (uninjected egg), 2) to compare the growth rate between fish derived from microinjected embryos and the control, 3) to detect the introduced gene in fish blood and 4) to detect the introduced gene in various tissues of injected fish. Plasmid pXGH 5 containing the human growth hormone gene (hGH) fused to the promoter mouse metallothionein-I (mMT-I) was prepared and linearized with BamH I digestion. Microinjection of the plasmid solution about 240 pl containing 106 copies, was carried out into the germinal disc of fertilized egg of catfish at three developmental stages, i.e. one-cell stage and four-cell stage, at 25oC. The hatching rates of these eggs were 25.91 + 23.00 %, 29.71 + 29.45 % and 30.94 + 30.22 % respectively, which was not significantly different. When compared with the control group (40.67 + 20.76 %), all three stages microinjected eggs were significantly lower (P<0.05). The survival rates at one month old-fry derived from one-cell stage, two-cell stage, four-cell stage and control were 52.02 + 19.81 %, 46.67 + 30.49 %, 35.51 + 34.13 % และ 53.61 + 22.30 %, respectively, which was not significantly different. In comparing the growth rate between fish derived from microinjected egg and the control of the same spawner was performed by rearing in cages at the same densities. Only growth rate of fish, derived from one-cell microinjected egg was significantly higher than the control (P<0.05). While growth rate of fish derived from two-cell microinjected egg was higher than the control, and growth rate of fish derived from four-cell stage microinjected egg was similar to the control. Detection of the introduced gene in microinjected fish blood was carried out by using Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) technique, a practical method for amplifying the fragment of hGH at 186 bp in size. It was found that the integration rate of introduced gene in one-cell stage, two-cell stage, and four-cell stage microinjected fish was 5.05 % (5 of 99 samples), 6.45 % (2 of 31 samples) and 8.5 % (1 of 12 samples), respectively. Detection of the introduced gene in various of microinjected fish was performed by genomic DNA extraction and dot blot hybridization. The result found mosaicism in various tissues of fish, derived from all stages of microinjected eggs. This study found that embryonic developmental stage of yellow walking catfish at one-cell and two-cell stages were appropriate stages for gene transferring by microinjection.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การถ่ายยีนส์เร่งการเจริญเติบโตเข้าสู่ไข่ของปลาดุกอุย (Clarias macrocephalus Gunther.) ที่ได้รับการผสมแล้วโดยวิธีไมโครอินเจคชันมี 4 จุดประสงค์ คือ 1) เปรียบเทียบอัตรารอด ระหว่างลูกปลาที่ได้รับการถ่ายยีนส์และกลุ่มควบคุม (กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการถ่ายยีนส์) 2) เปรียบเทียบการเจริญเติบโตระหว่างปลาที่ได้รับการถ่ายยีนส์และกลุ่มควบคุม 3) ตรวจหายีนส์ที่ถ่ายเข้าไปในเลือดปลา และ 4) ตรวจหายีนส์ที่ถ่ายเข้าไปในอวัยวะต่างๆ ของปลา เตรียมพลาสมิด pXGH 5 ซึ่งประกอบด้วยส่วนของยีนส์เร่งการเจริญเติบโต (hGH) ต่อกับส่วนของโปรโมเตอร์ (mMT-I) ทำให้พลาสมิตอยู่ในรูปเส้นตรง (linearized form) โดยย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ BamH I ไมโครอินเจคชันสารละลายพลาสมิดจำนวน 106 copies ปริมาตร 240 พิโคลิตร เข้าสู่ germinal disc ของไข่ปลาดุกอุยที่ได้รับการผสมแล้ว 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะ 1 เซลล์ ระยะ 2 เซลล์ และ ระยะ 4 เซลล์ ที่อุณหภูมิน้ำ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ไข่มีอัตราการฟักเท่ากับ 25.91 + 23.00 %, 29.71 + 29.45 % และ 30.94 + 30.22 % ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม 40.67 + 20.76 % พบว่าอัตราการฟักของไข่ปลากลุ่มที่ได้รับการถ่ายยีนส์ทั้ง 3 ระยะ ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) อัตรารอดที่อายุ 1 เดือนของลูกปลาที่ได้รับการถ่ายยีนส์ที่ระยะ 1 เซลล์ ระยะ 2 เซลล์ ระยะ 4 เซลล์และกลุ่มควบคุม มีค่าเท่ากับ 52.02 + 19.81 %, 46.67 + 30.49 %, 35.51 + 34.13 % และ 53.61 + 22.30 % ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เปรียบเทียบการเจริญเติบโตของปลากลุ่มที่ได้รับการถ่ายยีนส์กับกลุ่มควบคุมในแม่ปลาเดียวกัน โดยเลี้ยงปลาในกระชัง ให้มีความหนาแน่นเท่ากัน พบว่าปลาที่ได้รับการถ่ายยีนส์ที่ระยะ 1 เซลล์ และระยะ 2 เซลล์ มีการเจริญเติบโตสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนปลาที่ได้รับการถ่ายยีนส์ที่ระยะ 4 เซลล์ มีการเจริญเติบโตไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างไรก็ตามมีเพียงอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของกลุ่มที่ได้รับการถ่ายยีนส์ที่ระยะ 1 เซลล์สูงกว่าควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ทำการตรวจหายีนส์ที่ถ่ายเข้าไปในเลือดปลา โดยใช้เทคนิค Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณชิ้นส่วนของดีเอ็นเอในยีนส์เร่งการเจริญเติบโตของคน ซึ่งมีขนาด 186 คู่เบส ร่วมกับไฮบริไดเซชัน พบว่าอัตราของยีนส์ที่ถ่ายเข้าไปเชื่อมกับโครโมโซมของปลาที่ทำการถ่ายยีนส์ที่ ระยะ 1 เซลล์ ระยะ 2 เซลล์ และ ระยะ 4 เซลล์ มีค่าเท่ากับ 5.05 % (5 ใน 99 ตัวอย่าง), 6.45 % (2 ใน 31 ตัวอย่าง) และ 8.45 % (1 ใน 12 ตัวอย่าง) ตามลำดับ ตรวจหายีนส์ที่ถ่ายเข้าไปในอวัยวะต่างๆ ของปลา โดยสกัดดีเอ็นเอ และทำ dot blot hybridization พบว่าเกิด mosaic ในแต่ละอวัยวะของปลา และพบที่ทุกระยะของไข่ปลาที่ทำการถ่ายยีนส์ จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าระยะพัฒนาการของตัวอ่อนปลาดุกอุยที่เหมาะสมต่อการถ่ายยีนส์โดยวิธีไมโครอินเจคชัน คือ ระยะ 1 เซลล์ และ ระยะ 2 เซลล์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: การถ่ายทอดทางพันธุกรรม
dc.subject: ปลาดุก
dc.subject: ฮอร์โมน
dc.subject: ยีน
dc.title: Transfer of growth hormone gene into fertilized egg of catfish, clarias macrocephalus, by microinjection
dc.title.alternative: การถ่ายยีนส์เร่งการเจริญเติบโตเข้าสู่ไข่ของปลาดุกอุย (clarias macrocephalus) ที่ได้รับการผสมแล้วโดยวิธีไมโครอินเจคชัน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorpsomkiat@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: Piamsak.Me@Chula.ac.th-