DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pattarapan Prasassarakich-
dc.contributor.advisor: Suda Kiatkamjornwong-
dc.contributor.authorsuwit Alongkornchotikul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746333631-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
dc.description.abstract: The effects of concentration of silane coupling agent, glass fiber (GF) loading and PVC/SAN composition on mechanical properties of compression molded poly (vinyl chloride) / styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer composites were investigated. To improve the adhesion between GF and PVC/SAN, GF was treated with aminosilane or mercaptosilane coupling agent before compounding. The suitable concentration of aminosilane and mercaptosilane coupling agent was 0.5 and 2.0% by weight, respectively. Mercaptosilane (A-189) performed better as a coupling agent than did aminosilane (A-1100). The PVC/SAN of 80:20 composite containing 30% glass fiber treated with mercaptosilane rendered the good tensile and flexural properties.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารประสานคู่ควบ, ปริมาณของใยแก้ว และอัตราส่วนของ พีวีซี/เอสเอเอ็น ต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ พีวีซี/เอสเอเอ็น เสริมแรงด้วยใยแก้ว โดยทำการผสมด้วยเครื่องผสมลูกกลิ้งแบบคู่ แล้วจึงนำไปขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องอัดขึ้นรูปพลาสติกแบบไฮโดรลิก เพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงแรงยึดติดระหว่างใยแก้วกับพีวีซี/เอสเอเอ็น จึงมีการปรับปรุงใยแก้วด้วยสารประสานคู่ควบอะมิโนไซเลนและเมอร์แคพโทไซเลนก่อนการผสมกับพีวีซี/เอสเอเอ็น ผลที่ได้พบว่าความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของสารประสานคู่ควบอะมิโนไซเลนและเมอร์แคพโทไซเลนเท่ากับร้อยละ 0.5 และ 2.0% โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ สารประสานคู่ควบเมอร์แคพโทไซเลนเป็นตัวช่วยประสานระหว่างใยแก้วและพีวีซี/เอสเอเอ็นได้ดีกว่าสารประสานคู่ควบของอะมิโนไซเลน สำหรับวัสดุเชิงประกอบของพีวีซี/เอสเอเอ็น 80:20 ที่เสริมแรงด้วยใยแก้วร้อยละ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งปรับปรุงผิวหน้าด้วยสารประสานคู่ควบเมอร์แคพโทไซเลนพบว่าให้คุณสมบัติความต้านทางแรดงดึงและความต้านทานแรงโค้งงอที่ดี
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Polyvinly chloride
dc.subject: Styrene-carylonitrile
dc.subject: Polymers
dc.subject: ใยแก้ว
dc.title: Mechanical properties of glass fiber reinforced PVC/SAN composites
dc.title.alternative: สมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ พีวีซี/เอสเอเอ็น เสริมแรงด้วยใยแก้ว
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pattarapan.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Suda.K@Chula.ac.th-